1st Australian Division

1 Australian Brigade


1st Battalion

Leonard Dobbin from 15/08/1914 to 22/08/1915

James Heane from 01/02/1916 to 02/12/1916

Bertie Vandeleur Stacy from 17/03/1917 to 11/11/1918

2nd Battalion

George Frederick Braund from 15/08/1914 to 04/05/1915

Robert Scobie from 14/07/1915 to 07/08/1915

Walter Edmund Hutchinson Cass from 07/08/1915 to 24/02/1916

Arthur Borlase Stevens from 12/03/1916 to 16/03/1917

Stanley Lyndall Milligan from 17/03/1917 to 19/03/1917

Arthur Borlase Stevens from 19/12/1917 to 11/11/1918

3rd Battalion

Robert Haylock Owen from 31/08/1914 to 28/09/1915

Owen Glendower Howell-Price from 12/03/1916 to 04/11/1916

Donald Ticehurst Moore from 01/12/1916 to 11/11/1918

4th Battalion

Astley John Onslow-Thompson from 15/08/1914 to 26/04/1915

Alfred Joshua Bennett from 01/05/1915 to 14/07/1915

Charles Melville Macnaghten from 14/07/1915 to 31/01/1916

Iven Giffard Mackay from 08/04/1916 to 28/02/1918

Cecil Duncan Sasse from 01/04/1918 to 11/11/1918


2 Australian Brigade


5th Battalion

David Sydney Wanliss from 18/08/1914 to 22/11/1915

Frank William LeMaistre from 01/02/1916 to 31/10/1916

John Walstab from 08/11/1916 to 07/03/1917

Daniel Aston Luxton from 08/03/1917 to 11/11/1918

6th Battalion

James Michael Semmens from 18/08/1914 to 02/04/1915

Walter Ramsay McNicoll from 03/04/1915 to 13/11/1915

Henry Gordon Bennett from 01/02/1916 to 02/12/1916

Clarence Wells Didier Daly from 03/12/1916 to 13/04/1918

Theodore Frederick Ulrich from 14/03/1918 to 11/11/1918

7th Battalion

Harold Edwrd Elliott from 17/08/1914 to 14/02/1916

Carl Herman Jess from 12/03/1916 to 13/03/1917

Ernest Edward Herrod from 10/05/1917 to 11/11/1918

8th Battalion

William Kinsey Bolton from 19/08/1914 to 20/05/1915

Charles Henry Brand from 20/05/1915 to 10/07/1916

Graham Coulter from 10/07/1916 to 13/04/1917

John Wesley Mitchell from 14/04/1917 to 11/11/1918


3 Australian Brigade


9th Battalion

Harry William Lee from 15/08/1914 to 01/06/1915

James Campbell Robertson from 01/06/1915 to 18/11/1916

Leslie Militiades Mullen from 01/12/1916 to 07/10/1918

Claude Francis St. Paul Ross from 03/11/1918 to 11/11/1918

10th Battalion

Stanley Price Weir from 16/08/1914 to 01/02/1916

Miles Fitzroy Beevor from 01/02/1916 to 03/03/1916

Stanley Price Weir from 03/03/1916 to 23/09/1916

Ross Blyth Jacob from 04/02/1917 to 22/06/1917

Maurice Wilder-Neligan from 15/07/1917 to 11/11/1918

11th Battalion

James Lyon Johnston from 18/08/1914 to 30/10/1915

Stephen Harricks Roberts from 01/01/1916 to 30/10/1916

Ernest Hilmer Smith from 08/11/1916 to 26/03/1917

Rupert Anstice Rafferty from 26/03/1917 to 28/05/1918

John Newman from 28/05/1918 to 14/09/1918

12th Battalion

Lancelot Fox Clarke from 14/08/1914 to 25/04/1915

John Gellibrand from 08/12/1915 to 01/03/1916

Charles Hazell Elliott from 01/03/1916 to 11/11/1918



BACK TO AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY COs