1st Canadian Division

1 Canadian Brigade

1st Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel F. W. Hill from 22/09/1914 to 17/01/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel F. A. Creighton from 24/01/1916 to 16/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel G. C. Hodson from 27/06/1916 to 17/08/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. W. Sparling from 17/08/1917 to 11/11/1918

2nd Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel D. Watson from 22/09/1914 to 26/08/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Swift from 26/08/1916 to 26/10/1916

Major W. M. Yates from 26/10/1916 to 20/12/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel R. P. Clark from 10/01/1917 to 12/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel L. T. McLaughlin from 12/05/1917 to 30/08/1918

Major R. Vanderwater from 30/08/1918 to 10/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel L. T. McLaughlin from 10/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

3rd Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel R. Rennie from 22/09/1914 to 10/11/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel W. D. Allan from 10/11/1915 to 05/09/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. B. Rogers from 01/10/1916 to 11/11/1918

4th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel R. H. Labatt from 22/09/1914 to 26/02/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel A. B. Birchell from 26/02/1915 to 24/04/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. B Rogers from 29/04/1915 14/05/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel R. H. Labatt from 14/05/1915 to 07/06/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel M. A. Colquhoun from 07/06/1915 to 03/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel W. Rae from 25/06/1915 to 02/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. T. Thomson from 02/06/1917 to 19/11/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel L. H. Nelles from 20/11/1917 to 09/08/1918

Major G. G. Blackstock from 10/08/1918 to 04/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel L. H. Nelles from 04/09/1918 to 11/11/1918


2 Canadian Brigade

5th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel G. S. Tuxford from 22/09/1915 to 11/01/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel H. M. Dyer from 11/01/1916 to 29/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel L. P. O. Tudor from 29/06/1917 to 08/03/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel L. L. Crawford from 08/03/1918 04/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel L. P. O. Tudor from 04/04/1918 to 11/11/1918

7th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel W. Hart McHarg from 22/09/1914 to 29/04/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel V. W. Odlum from 29/04/1915 10/07/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel S. D. Gardner from 20/07/1916 to 09/10/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel W. F. Gilson from 09/10/1916 to 11/11/1918

8th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel L. J. Lipsett from 22/09/1914 to 13/09/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel H. H. Matthews from 28/09/1915 to 18/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel K. C. Bedson from 14/07/1916 to 03/08/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. M. Prower from 03/08/1916 to 20/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel T. H. Raddall from 20/04/1918 to 09/08/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel A. L. Saunders from 13/08/1918 to 11/11/1918

10th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel R. L. Boyle from 22/09/1914 to 25/04/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel J. G. Rattray from 01/06/1915 to 10/09/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel D. M. Ormond from 25/09/1916 to 24/05/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel E. W. McDonald from 24/05/1918 to 11/11/1918


3 Canadian Brigade

13th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel F. O. W. Loomis from 22/09/1914 to 05/01/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel V. C. Buchanan from 05/01/1916 to 26/09/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel G. E. McCuaig from 27/09/1916 to 05/12/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel K. M. Perry from 20/12/1917 to 01/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. E. McCuaig from 01/04/1918 to 14/09/1918

Major J. M. R. Sinclair from 14/09/1918 to 14/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel K. M. Perry from 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

14th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel F. S. Meighen from 22/09/1914 to 19/06/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel W. W. Burland from 19/06/1915 to 29/07/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel F. W. Fisher from 29/07/1915 to 18/03/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel R. P. Clark from 19/03/1916 to 15/01/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel Gault McCombe from 15/01/1917 to 19/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel D. Warrall from 19/04/1918 to 11/11/1918

15th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Currie from 22/09/1914 to 28/06/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel W. B. Marshall from 28/06/1915 to 19/05/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel C. E. Bent from 20/05/1916 to 29/12/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. W. Forbes from 29/12/1917 to 15/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. E. Bent from 15/04/1918 to 10/08/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel J. P. Girvan from 10/08/1918 to 03/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. E. Bent from 03/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

16th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel R. G. E. Leckie from 22/09/1914 to 12/08/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel J. E. Leckie from 12/08/1915 to 13/11/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel C. W. Peck from 13/11/1916 to 11/11/1918


4 Canadian Brigade (disbanded January 1915)

9th Infantry Battalion (Reserve)

Lieutenant-Colonel S. M. Rogers from 22/09/1914 to 04/05/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel E. E. W. Moore from 08/05/1915 to 25/04/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel E. B. Clegg from 25/04/1916 to 02/01/1917

(See Reserve Battalions for continuation)

11th Infantry Battalion (Reserve)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. Burritt from 22/09/1914 to 23/08/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel A. Dulmage from 23/08/1915 to 15/09/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Carpenter from 26/11/1915 to 27/04/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel P. Walker from 08/05/1916 to 04/05/1917

(See Reserve Battalions for continuation)

12th Infantry Battalion (Reserve)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. F. McLeod from 22/09/1914 to 02/02/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel F. A. Howard from 02/02/1915 to 15/09/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel H. F. McLeod from 15/09/1915 to 06/07/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel R. Pellatt from 19/09/1916 04/01/1917

(See Reserve Battalions for continuation)


BACK TO CANADIAN CORPS INFANTRY COs