2nd Australian Division

5 Australian Brigade


17th Battalion

Henry Arthur Goddard from 16/03/1915 to 17/01/1916

Edward Fowell Martin from 19/04/1916 to 01/04/1918

Rupert Markham Sadler from 01/041918 to 11/11/1918

18th Battalion

Alfred Ernest Chapman from 16/03/1915 to 11/09/1915

Evan Alexander Wisdom from 01/02/1916 to 01/12/1916

George Francis Murphy from 01/12/1916 to 11/11/1918

19th Battalion

William Kenneth Seaforth MacKenzie from 24/04/1915 to 19/03/1917

Cecil Robert Arthur Pye from 19/03/1917 to 04/10/1917

Harold Mathieson Beiers from 05/10/1917 to 03/08/1918

William Joseph Bateman from 03/08/1918 to 10/10/1918

20th Battalion

John Lamrock from 12/04/1915 to 06/06/1916

Alexander Windeyer Ralston from 06/06/1916 to 01/03/1918

Frederick William Dempster Forbes from 30/05/1918 to 11/11/1918


6 Australian Brigade


21st Battalion

John Francis Hutchinson from 16/03/1915 to 30/07/1916

Frederick William Dempster Forbes from 01/08/1916 to 29/05/1917

Bernard Oscar Charles Duggan from 15/06/1917 to 13/10/1918

22nd Battalion

Richard Armstrong Crouch from 16/03/1915 to 13/12/1915

Ignatius Bertram Norris from 01/02/1916 to 24/02/1916

Robert Smith from 24/02/1916 to 01/01/1917

David Manton Davis from 23/02/1917 to 29/05/1917

Aubrey Roy Liddon Wiltshire from 10/06/1917 to 11/11/1918

23rd Battalion

George Frederick Morton from 16/03/1915 to 27/08/1915

George Hodges Knox from 27/08/1915 to 28/07/1916

Wilfred Kent Fethers from 28/07/1916 to 02/12/1916

William Brazenor from 02/12/1916 to 08/03/1917

William Joseph Bateman from 08/03/1917 to 01/06/1917

William Brazenor from 02/06/1917 to 11/11/1918

24th Battalion

William Walker Russell Watson from 16/03/1915 to 02/11/1916

Richard Francis Fitzgerald from 02/11/1916 to 02/05/1917

William Walker Russell Watson from 02/05/1917 to 17/07/1917

William Edward James from 17/07/1917 to 11/11/1918


7 Australian Brigade


25th Battalion

John Paton from 16/03/1915 to 01/01/1916

James Walker from 01/02/1916 to 29/11/1916

Edward Creer Norrie from 29/11/1916 to 06/11/1917

William MacIntyre Davis from 21/06/1918 to 12/10/1918

26th Battalion

George Andrew Ferguson from 12/04/1915 to 29/08/1916

Francis Michael O’Donnell from 29/08/1916 to 29/11/1916

Reginald John Albert Travers from 29/11/1916 to 08/07/1918

James Alexander Robinson from 08/07/1918 to 03/10/1918

William MacIntyre Davis from 12/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

27th Battalion

Walter Dollman from 16/03/1915 to 14/08/1916

James Charles Frederick Slane from 22/08/1916 to 16/12/1917

Frederick Royden Chalmers from 16/12/1917 to 11/11/191

28th Battalion

Herbert Brayley Collett from 23/04/1915 to 29/07/1916

Allan William Leane from 29/11/1916 to 04/01/1917

George Arthur Read from 05/01/1917 to 28/09/1917

Patrick Currie from 23/03/1918 to 11/11/1918



BACK TO AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY COs