2nd Canadian Division

4 Canadian Brigade

18th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel E. W. S. Wigle from 18/04/1915 to 08/07/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel H. L. Milligan from 08/07/1916 to 09/10/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel G. F. Morrison from 09/10/1916 to 19/04/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel L. E. Jones from 19/04/1917 to 11/11/1918

19th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. L McLaren from 22/05/1915 to 18/07/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel W. R. Turnbull from 18/07/1916 to 30/12/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. H. Millen from 30/12/1916 to 15/02/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel H. C. Hatch from 15/02/1918 to 22/06/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel L. H. Millen from 22/06/1918 to 11/11/1918

20th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. W. Allan 24/05/1915 to 21/08/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel C. H. Rogers 21/08/1915 to 20/11/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel H. V. Rorke from 04/12/1916 to 27/06/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel B. O. Hooper from 26/07/1918 to 11/11/1918

21st Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel W. St. P. Hughes from 06/05/1915 to 18/07/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel E. W. Jones from 18/07/1916 to 07/01/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel T. F. Elmitt from 07/01/1917 01/07/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel E. W. Jones from 01/07/1917 08/08/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel H. E. Pense from 08/08/1918 to 11/11/1918


5 Canadian Brigade

22nd Infantry Battalion

Colonel F. M. Gaudet from 20/05/1915 to 25/01/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel T. L. Tremblay from 25/01/1916 to 25/09/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Dubuc from 24/10/1916 to 05/02/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel T. L. Tremblay from 15/02/1917 to 08/08/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Dubuc from 09/08/1918 to 27/08/1918

Major G. P. Vanier from 27/08/1918 to 28/08/1918

Major G. E. A. Dupuis from 28/08/1918 to 10/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel M. J. R. H. DesRosiers from 10/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

24th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Gunn from 11/05/1915 to 31/10/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel R. O. Alexander from 01/11/1916 to 07/12/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel C. F. Ritchie from 07/12/1916 14/04/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel R. O. Alexander from 14/04/1917 to 04/08/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel C. F. Ritchie from 04/08/1917 to 22/01/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Clark-Kennedy from 22/01/1918 to 28/08/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. F. Ritchie from 05/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

25th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel G. A. LeCain from 20/05/1915 to 26/10/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel E. Hilliam from 26/10/1915 to 18/01/1917

Major J. A. De Lancy from 18/01/1917 to 04/04/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel D. S. Bauld from 04/04/1917 to 09/07/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. S. Blois from 09/07/1917 to 19/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel J. W. Wise from 19/04/1918 to 08/08/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel F. P. Day from 09/08/1918 to 13/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. J. Mersereau from 13/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

26th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. L. McAvity from 15/06/1915 to 29/05/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. G. McKenzie from 29/05/1916 to 02/07/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. R. Brown from 02/07/1917 to 04/10/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. G. McKenzie from 04/10/1917 to 28/08/1918

Major C. G. Porter from 28/08/1918 to 05/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel W. R. Brown from 05/09/1918 to 11/11/1918


6 Canadian Brigade

27th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Snider from 17/05/1915 to 15/04/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel G. J. Daly from 15/04/1916 to 04/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel H. J. Riley from 04/04/1918 to 11/11/1918

28th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. F. L. Embury from 29/05/1915 to 17/09/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel A. Ross from 17/09/1916 to 01/10/1918

Major G. F. D. Bond from 02/10/1918 to 06/11/1918

Major A. F. Simpson from 06/11/1918 to 11/11/1918

29th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel H. S. Tobin from 20/05/1915 to 20/07/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. S. Tait from 20/08/1916 to 10/09/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. M. Ross from 10/09/1916 to 16/12/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. S. Tait from 16/12/1916 to 22/01/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. M. Ross from 22/01/1917 to 23/07/17

Lieutenant-Colonel W. S. Latta from 23/07/1917 to 16/08/1918

Major L. A. Wilmott from 16/08/1918 to 05/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel H. S. Tobin from 05/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

31st Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel A. H. Bell from 29/05/1915 to 23/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel E. S. Doughty from 23/04/1918 to 06/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel N. Spencer from 06/10/1918 to 11/11/1918


BACK TO CANADIAN CORPS INFANTRY COs