3rd Canadian Division

7 Canadian Brigade

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Lieutenant-Colonel F. D. Farquhar from 22/09/1914 to 21/03/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel H. C. Buller from 21/03/1915 to 05/05/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel R. T. Pelly from 15/05/1915 to 07/12/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel H. C. Buller from 07/12/1915 to 17/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel A. A. M. Adamson from 17/06/1916 to 03/08/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel R. T. Pelly from 03/08/1916 to 31/10/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel A. A. M. Adamson from 31/10/1916 to 27/03/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. J. T. Stewart from 27/03/1918 to 28/09/1918

Captain J. Edgar from 28/09/1918 to 29/09/1918

Captain G. W. Little from 29/09/1918 to 16/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel A. G. Pearson from 16/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

Royal Canadian Regiment

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Carpenter from 26/08/1915 to 26/11/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel A. H. Macdonell from 26/11/1915 to 20/04/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel C. H. Hill from 20/04/1916 to 20/10/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel C. R. E. Willets from 20/10/1916 to 07/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. H. Hill from 07/04/1918 to 04/07/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. R. E. Willets from 04/07/1918 to 14/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel G. W. McLeod from 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

42nd Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel G. S. Cantlie from 10/06/1915 to 24/12/1916

Major R. L. H. Ewing from 24/12/1916 to 02/01/1917

Major S. C. Norsworthy from 02/01/1917 to 06/04/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel B. McLennan from 06/04/1917 to 03/08/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel R. L. H. Ewing from 03/08/1918 to 11/11/1918

49th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel W. A. Griesbach from 04/06/1915 to 11/02/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel R. H. Palmer from 14/02/1917 to 01/07/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. Y. Weaver from 01/07/1918 to 01/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel R. H. Palmer from 02/10/1918 11/11/1918


8 Canadian Brigade

1st Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel H. I. Stephenson from 12/06/1915 to 12/01/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Shaw from 12/01/1916 to 03/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel R. C. Andros from 03/06/1916 to 24/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel B. Laws from 24/04/1918 to 11/11/1918

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. C. L. Bott from 12/06/1915 to 27/11/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel G. C. Johnston from 27/11/1916 to 11/11/1918

4th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel S. F. Smith from 18/07/1915 to 06/03/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. F. H. Ussher from 06/03/1916 to 03/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel H. D. L. Gordon from 07/06/1916 to 27/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. R. Patterson from 28/05/1917 to 11/11/1918

5th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel G. H. Baker from 18/07/1915 to 03/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel D. C. Draper from 03/06/1916 to 25/05/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel W. Rhoades from 25/05/1918 to 11/11/1918


9 Canadian Brigade

43rd Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel R. McD. Thomson from 01/06/1915 to 08/10/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel W. Grassie from 09/10/1916 to 04/11/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. K. Chandler from 04/11/1917 to 23/12/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel H. M. Urquhart from 23/12/1917 to 16/08/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel W. K. Chandler from 16/08/1918 to 11/11/1918

52nd Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel A. W. Hay from 23/11/1915 to 03/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel D. M. Sutherland from 27/07/1916 to 25/09/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel W. B. Evans from 25/09/1916 to 11/07/1917

Major E. A. C. Wilcox from 11/07/1917 to 04/08/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. W. Foster from 04/08/1917 to 24/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel D. M. Sutherland from 24/09/1918 to 09/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel W. W. Foster from 09/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

58th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel H. A. Genet from 22/11/1915 to 11/01/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel R. A. McFarlane from 12/01/1918 to 11/11/1918

60th Infantry Battalion (disbanded)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. A. de L. Gascoigne from 06/11/1915 to 06/06/1917

116th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel S. S. Sharpe from 23/07/1916 to 28/12/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel G. R. Pearkes from 28/12/1917 to 17/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel D. Carmichael from 18/09/1918 to 11/11/1918


BACK TO CANADIAN CORPS INFANTRY COs