4th Australian Division

4 Australian Brigade


13th Battalion

Granville John Burnage from 28/09/1914 to 25/06/1915

Leslie Edward Tilney from 28/06/1915 to 26/08/1915

James Murdoch Archer Durrant from 23/09/1915 to 16/01/1916

Leslie Edward Tilney from 20/02/1916 to 20/08/1916

James Murdoch Archer Durrant from 20/08/1916 to 06/12/1917

Douglas Gray Marks from 06/12/1917 to 11/11/1918

14th Battalion

Richard Edmond Courtney from 18/08/1914 to 28/06/1915

Charles Moreland Montague Dare from 28/08/1915 to 05/12/1916

John Henry Peck from 14/12/1916 to 29/05/1917

Eliazar Lazar Margolin from 08/06/1917 to 01/09/1917

Walter John Smith from 01/09/1917 to 14/03/1918

Henry Arnold Crowther from 14/03/1918 to 11/11/1918

15th Battalion

James Harold Cannan from 27/09/1914 to 30/08/1916

Terence Patrick McSharry from 30/08/1916 to 06/08/1918

Charles Melbourne Johnston from 02/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

16th Battalion

Harry George Vialls from 16/09/1914 to 11/10/1914

Harold Pope from 13/10/1914 to 01/05/1916

Edmund Alfred Drake-Brockman from 11/05/1916 to 08/10/1917

Edmund Alfred Drake-Brockman from 17/02/1918 to 04/10/1918


12 Australian Brigade


45th Battalion

Sydney Charles Edgar Herring from 12/03/1916 to 07/10/1917

Sydney Charles Edgar Herring from 11/05/1918 to 30/06/1918

Noel Medway Loutit from 02/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

46th Battalion

Geoffrey Trollope Lee from 12/03/1916 to 02/12/1916

Howard Kynaston Denham from 02/12/1916 to 05/02/1918

Hubert Cedric Ford from 05/02/1918 to 04/07/1918

John Joseph Corrigan from 10/07/1918 to 11/11/1918

47th Battalion

Robert Eccles Snowden from 12/03/1916 to 20/09/1916

Thomas Flintoff from 20/09/1916 to 14/11/1916

Eric St. Leger Lewis from 15/11/1916 to 20/04/1917

Alexander Peter Imlay from 21/04/1917 to 31/05/1918

48th Battalion

Raymond Lionel Leane from 26/02/1916 to 01/06/1918

Stanley Llewellyn Perry from 01/06/1918 to 11/11/1918


13 Australian Brigade


49th Battalion

Francis Maxwell de Flayer Lorenzo from 12/03/1916 to 23/01/1917

Harold Paul from 07/04/1917 to 10/09/1917

James Samuel Denton from 10/09/1917 to 16/05/1918

John Lawrence Whitham from 16/05/1918 to 15/06/1918

John Lawrence Whitham from 18/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

50th Battalion

Frederick William Hurcombe from 12/03/1916 to 17/08/1916

Alfred George Salisbury from 18/08/1916 to 11/11/1918

51st Battalion

Arthur Murray Ross from 12/03/1916 to 06/02/1917

John Cecil Thomas Edmund Charles Ridley from 06/02/1917 to 23/10/1917

Robert Christie from 23/10/1917 to 11/11/1918

52nd Battalion

Miles Fitzroy Beevor from 03/03/1916 to 03/09/1916

Denis Arthur Lane from 14/09/1916 to 20/03/1917

Harold Pope from 20/03/1917 to 07/06/1917

John Lawrence Whitham from 01/07/1917 to 16/05/1918


BACK TO AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY COs