4th Canadian Division

10 Canadian Brigade

44th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel E. R. Wayland from 22/10/1915 to 11/10/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. H. Sills from 27/12/1915 to 16/01/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel R. D. Davies from 22/01/1917 to 11/11/1918

46th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel H. Snell from 22/10/1915 to 29/08/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel H. J. Dawson from 29/08/1916 to 11/11/1918

47th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel W. N. Winsby from 13/11/1915 to 24/04/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel M. J. Francis from 24/04/1917 to 14/12/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel R. H. Webb from 14/12/1917 to 24/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel H. L. Keegan from 24/04/1918 to 11/11/1918

50th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel E. G. Mason from 27/10/1915 to 11/11/1916

Major R. B. Eaton from 11/11/1916 to 01/01/1917

Major C. B. Worsnop from 01/01/1917 to 11/03/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel L. F. Page from 11/03/1917 to 11/11/1918


11 Canadian Brigade

54th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel A. G. H. Kemball from 22/11/1915 to 01/03/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel V. V. Harvey from 02/03/1917 to 24/08/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. B. Carey from 24/08/1917 to 11/11/1918

75th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel S. G. Beckett from 01/04/1916 to 01/03/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel C. B. Worsnop from 11/03/1917 to 16/04/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel C. C. Harbottle from 16/04/1917 to 11/11/1918

87th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. P. Rexford from 25/04/1916 to 22/07/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel R. W. Frost from 27/07/1916 to 24/03/1917

Major H. LeR. Shaw from 24/03/1917 to 08/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. V. P. O'Donahoe from 08/05/1917 to 04/04/1918

Major J. S. Ralston from 05/04/1918 to 05/05/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel K. M. Perry from 05/05/1918 to 14/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel F. S. Meighen from 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

102nd Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. W. Warden from 18/06/1916 to 11/01/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel F. Lister from 11/01/1918 to 27/10/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel E. J. W. Ryan from 28/10/1918 to 11/11/1918


12 Canadian Brigade

38th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel C. M. Edwards from 30/05/1916 to 09/04/1917

Major R. F. Parkinson from 23/04/1917 to 01/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel C. M. Edwards from 01/06/1917 to 08/01/1918

Major S. English from 08/01/1918 to 16/03/1918

Major R. F. Parkinson from 17/03/1918 to 17/06/1918

Colonel H. C. Sparling from 17/06/1918 to 17/07/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. M. Edwards from 17/07/1918 to 10/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel S. D. Gardner from 10/09/1918 to 28/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel A. D. Cameron from 29/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

51st Infantry Battalion (into Garrison Battalion November 1916)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. de L. Harwood from 19/04/1916 to 10/07/1916

Major W. J. Shortreed from 10/07/1916 to 20/09/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel W. T. Stewart from 20/09/1916

72nd Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Clark from 25/04/1916 to 12/09/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel G. H. Kirkpatrick from 12/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

73rd Infantry Battalion (disbanded 19 April 1917)

Lieutenant-Colonel P. Davidson from 01/04/1916 to 12/12/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel H. C. Sparling from 12/12/1916 to 19/04/1917

78th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Kirkcaldy from 22/05/1916 to 15/11/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. N. Semmens from 16/11/1917 to 19/03/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Kirkcaldy from 19/03/1918 to 11/11/1918

85th Infantry Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel A. H. Borden from 12/10/1916 to 06/071917

Major J. L. Ralston from 31/07/1917 to 11/09/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. H. Borden from 11/09/1917 to 26/04/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel J. L. Ralston from 26/04/1918 to 23/10/1918

Major J. M. Miller from 23/10/1918 to 11/11/1918


BACK TO CANADIAN CORPS INFANTRY COs