WW1 Regiment details (external site)


1st Battalion (Western Front from August 1914)  

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Richard Jebb Griffith 04/08/1914 to 03/12/1915 Promoted to Brigadier-General 108 IB

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Robert Roche 06/12/1915 to 01/02/1916 Transferred to CO reserve battalion (28th Middlesex)

Lieutenant-Colonel Cranley Charlton Onslow 01/02/1916 to 14/06/1916 Promoted to Brigadier-General 57 IB

Major Noel Wilfred Lawder 14/06/1916 to 16/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Allason 16/07/1916 to 03/12/1916 Accidentally wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Noel Butler 18/12/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Reginald Worrall 01/04/1917 to 05/02/1918 Transferred to CO 1st Devons Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ivan de Sausmarez Thorpe 07/02/1918 to 16/04/1918 Promoted to Brigadier-General 152 IB

Lieutenant-Colonel Montague Walter Halford 16/04/1918 to 15/06/1918 Transferred to CO 1st Devons

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Courtenay 18/06/1918 to 23/08/1918 Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Stuart Chirnside 23/08/1918 to 14/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Gowran Shearman 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918

2nd Battalion (Western Front from October 1914)     

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wise Unett Coates 04/08/1914 to 04/10/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Murray Traill 04/10/1914 to 31/10/1914 Killed in action

Captain Charles Calverley Foss 30/10/1914 to 07/11/1914 Replaced

Captain Cleland Bulstrode Cumberlege 07/11/1914 to 18/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Denne 18/11/1914 to 12/01/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cranley Charlton Onslow 12/01/1915 to 20/03/1915 Wounded

Major John Mackenzie 20/03/1915 to 17/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ivan de Sausmarez Thorpe 17/04/1915 to 20/05/1915 Transferred to CO 2nd Border Regiment

Lieutenant-Colonel Cranley Charlton Onslow 20/05/1915 to 25/09/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cassels Monteith 25/09/1915 to 01/10/1915 Killed in action

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Frank John Bidder 01/10/1915 to 10/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Stainton Poyntz 10/11/1915 to 25/01/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Cranley Charlton Onslow 25/01/1916 to 29/01/1916 Transferred to CO 1st Bedfordshire

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Stainton Poyntz 29/01/1916 to 08/04/1917 Invalided

Captain Richard Owen Wynne 08/04/1917 to ?/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Stephen Massey Poyntz ?/06/1917 to 16/07/1917 Replaced

Major Richard Owen Wynne 16/07/1917 to 26/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hamilton de St Pierre Bunbury 26/07/1917 to 28/12/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ivan de Sausmarez Thorpe 28/12/1917 to 16/01/1918 Transferred to CO 1st Bedfordshire

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Stainton Poyntz 17/01/1918 to 28/02/1918 Promoted Brigadier-General 90 IB

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Owen Wynne 28/02/1918 to 22/05/1918 To 30th Division training cadre

Merger with 7th Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Percival 22/05/1918 to 07/07/1918 Temporary absence

Major Leslie Howard Keep 07/07/1918 to 30/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Percival 30/07/1918 to 11/11/1918

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion (UK)

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Oliver Villiers Ampthill (Russell) 04/08/1914 to 09/11/1916 Transferred to CO 1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Stewart Windham 09/11/1916 to 11/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Oliver Villiers Ampthill (Russell) 11/06/1918 to 11/11/1918

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion (Western Front from July 1916)  

Lieutenant-Colonel James Edward Hubert Salisbury (Gascoyne-Cecil) 04/08/1914 to 08/01/1915 Retired

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Page Croft 08/01/1915 to 04/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Aynsley Eyre Greenwell 04/09/1916 to 20/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Stanhope Collings-Wells 20/10/1916 to 27/03/1918 Killed in action

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Gabell Macdonald 22/04/1918 to 03/05/1918 To General Staff Officer

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Brodnax Knight 03/05/1918 to 20/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Smith 20/05/1918 to 22/07/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Gracie Hayward 22/07/1918 to 22/09/1918 To CO Graduated Battalion Devonshire Regiment

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Harman 22/09/1918 to 11/11/1918

1/5th Battalion (Gallipoli from August 1915 then Egypt/Palestine)

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Noel Butler 04/08/1914 to 25/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar William Brighten 25/01/1915 to 11/06/1918 Temporary absence

Major Christopher Russell James 11/06/1918 to 24/08/1918 Leave

Captain Stephen Douglas Mills 24/08/1918 to 26/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar William Brighten 26/08/1918 to 11/11/1918

2/5th Battalion (UK - disbanded March 1918)

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Alexander Frederick Villiers Russell 26/09/1914 to 30/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward George Mercer 12/12/1916 to 18/03/1918

3/5th (into 5th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Rouse Boughton Orlebar 15/06/1915 to 18/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Watson Powell 18/02/1918 to ? 1918 To CO Young Soldiers’ Battalion

Major Bassett (dates not known)

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Stafford Wollocombe ? 1918 to 11/11/1918

6th (Service) Battalion (Western Front from July 1915, reduced to cadre May 1918)

Lieutenant-Colonel Beresford Cecil Molyneux Carter 19/08/1914 to 13/11/1914 Transferred to CO 1st Liverpool

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Frederick Barclay 13/11/1914 to 22/08/1915 Transferred to CO 30th (Reserve) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers

Lieutenant-Colonel Roundel Tristram Toke 24/08/1915 to 03/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Hyde Edwards 03/05/1916 to 14/05/1917 Transferred UK - 3 month rest

Lieutenant-Colonel William Robert Campion 14/05/1917 to 12/10/1917 Transferred UK - 6 months leave

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey William Courtney 26/10/1917 to 22/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Hyde Edwards 22/12/1917 to 04/08/1918

7th (Service) Battalion (Western Front from July 1915, reduced to cadre July 1918)     

Colonel Herbert Martin 06/09/1914 to 16/12/1914 Promoted Brigadier-General 151 IB

Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus Heathcote Allenby 17/12/1914 to 24/05/1915 Transferred to CO 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dominic Price 10/06/1915 to 06/01/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Pilkington Mills 06/01/1916 to 08/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dominic Price 08/04/1915 to 14/05/1916 Transferred as Commandant 18th Divisional School

Lieutenant-Colonel George Pilkington Mills 14/05/1916 to 08/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dominic Price 08/04/1916 to 11/10/1916 Promoted Brigadier-General 54 IB

Lieutenant-Colonel George Pilkington Mills 11/10/1916 to 18/01/1918 To Ministry of Munitions

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Percival 01/02/1918 to 27/05/1918

8th (Service) Battalion (Western Front from August 1915, disbanded February 1918)    

Colonel Edward Stanley Curwen Kennedy 01/10/1914 to 26/09/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Sinclair Liddell 11/10/1915 to 13/01/1916 Replaced - later Staff Captain

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Cholmondeley Jackson 14/01/1916 to 17/04/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Rowland Harris Dann 17/04/1916 to 16/05/1916 Wounded

Major Donald McLeod Hawkins 19/05/1916 to 01/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Francis Montagu-Douglas-Scott 02/06/1916 to 04/04/1917 Replaced - later Lieutenant-Colonel Labour Corps

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Oliver Villiers Ampthill (Russell) 05/04/1917 to 19/05/1917 Replaced - to Directorate of Labour

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Rochfort McCullagh 20/05/1917 to 14/06/1917 Replaced - later commanded 2nd & 19th Durham Light Infantry

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Le Huquet 15/06/1917 to 20/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel James Robert Robertson 20/07/1917 to 06/08/1917 Transferred to CO 1/4th Leicesters

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Le Huquet 06/08/1917 to 16/02/1918

9th (Reserve) Battalion (UK- absorbed into 6th Reserve Brigade September 1916)  

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hammond 09/11/1914 to 07/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Tufton Godden 07/02/1915 to 14/06/1916 Replaced

Colonel John Hamilton Verschoyle 14/06/1916 to 31/08/1916

10th (Reserve) Battalion (UK - became 28th Training Reserve Battalion September 1916)

Lieutenant-Colonel William Barrington Piers 06/11/1914 to 31/08/1916

11th Battalion (UK from 1 January 1917)

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Lang Sims 14/02/1917 to 11/11/1918

12th (Transport Workers) Battalion (UK from December 1916)     

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Thompson 22/12/1916 to 11/11/1918

13th (Transport Workers) Battalion (UK from December 1916)    

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Washington Chance 04/03/1917 to 11/11/1918

1st Garrison Battalion (India from February 1916)

Colonel William Edward Albemarle Blakeney 08/01/1916 to 11/11/1918

2nd Garrison Battalion (India from February 1917)

Lieutenant-Colonel David Laidlaw 26/12/1916 to 06/05/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel H W Ryan 07/05/1917 to 24/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Laidlaw 24/06/1917 to 11/11/1918

3rd Garrison Battalion (Burma from March 1918)

Lieutenant-Colonel William McGee Armstrong 15/02/1917 to 11/11/1918


HOME

Bedfordshire