1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm David Graham 04/08/1914 to 02/11/1914 Wounded

Captain Cuthbert Henry Tindall Lucas 03/11/1914 to 30/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Glencairn Hill 30/11/1914 to 26/06/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Lawrence Wilfrid Bird 26/06/1915 to 28/09/1915 Wounded

Captain Charles William Frizzell 28/09/1915 to 11/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cyril May 11/10/1915 to 22/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ellis Fowke Harris 28/05/1916 to 03/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Ponsonby Sneyd Hunt 17/05/1917 to 23/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Mervyn Phippen Pugh 23/03/1918 to 31/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert John Brett 31/03/1918 to 05/06/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel David Watson Powell 11/06/1918 to 15/10/1918 Replaced

Major John Arthur Southey 16/10/1918 to 04/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert John Brett 04/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Feetham 04/08/1914 to 02/04/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Prentice Harvey 02/04/1915 to 05/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Marshall Finch 05/05/1915 to 09/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Ponsonby Sneyd Hunt 17/05/1915 to 20/12/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Mervyn Holdsworth 20/12/1915 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Haig 04/07/1916 to 31/07/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Alan Hanbury Hanbury-Sparrow 31/07/1917 to 22/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Robert Hoste Stirling 23/11/1917 to 30/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Arnold Atkinson Griffin 30/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel Auberon Godfrey Faulkner Isaac 21/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick George Barker 04/08/1914 to 01/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ernest Walshe 01/03/1917 to 13/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Wigram Foley 14/04/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Oswald Pearce-Serocold 04/08/1914 to 15/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Joyce Clarke 15/02/1916 to 13/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Barwick Loyd Baker 13/04/1918 to 02/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hector Fraser Whitehead 02/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Henry Hanbury 23/09/1914 to 18/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Montague Wheeler 13/06/1915 to 27/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Beer 27/06/1916 to 19/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Edward Salkeld 22/07/1916 to 24/11/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel George Philip Roberts Beaman 04/12/1916 to 06/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Stephen Dimmer 06/10/1917 to 21/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Coope Oates 14/04/1918 to 15/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Roger Cavendish Boyle 03/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Augustine Ellison 11/04/1915 to 28/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Walter Weldon 01/09/1916 to 05/08/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alfred Youden 25/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Wigram Foley  19/08/1914 to 22/12/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Godfrey Willan 22/12/1915 to 20/07/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Thomas Vivian Bartley Denniss 20/07/1917 to 08/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hugh Jasper Nicolls 08/08/1917 to 30/09/1917 Remained CO

Major Thomas Vivian Bartley Denniss 01/10/1917 to 08/10/1917 Invalided

Major Howard Montague Bulmer de Sales La Terriere 10/10/1917 to 14/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Vivian Bartley Denniss 14/10/1917 to 10/11/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hugh Jasper Nicolls 10/11/1917 to 21/06/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Thomas Goodland 21/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur John William Dowell 06/09/1914 to 29/04/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Gordon Clay 21/05/1916 to 21/08/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold George Fairfax Longhurst 21/08/1917 to 12/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Eric Manfred Liddell 13/10/1917 to 25/10/1917 Replaced

Major Valentine Goold McArthur 25/10/1917 to 05/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Valentine Mure Fitzhugh 05/11/1917 to 22/02/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Edward Traherne Bray 01/10/1914 to 28/09/1915 Invalided

Major John Joseph O'Brien Sexton 28/09/1915 to 21/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Pollard Dene 21/10/1915 to 09/05/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frederic Baker Morrell 09/05/1917 to 25/12/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Pollard Dene 25/12/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel William Crawford Walton 21/09/1914 to 29/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederick Napier Bartlett 29/09/1915 to 15/11/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Gerald Dalby 15/11/1915 to 30/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederick Napier Bartlett 30/11/1916 to 14/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cornelius Asgill Shaw Carleton 14/03/1917 to 19/07/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Edward Dewing 19/07/1917 to 04/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Thomas Macdonald Banks 04/04/1918 to 21/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Baring Hudson 21/04/1918 to 08/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Macdonald Banks 26/08/1918 to 03/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Stephen Winter Warr 03/10/1918 to 07/10/1918 Replaced

Major Arthur Frederick Northcote 07/10/1918 to 24/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Baring Hudson 24/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Campbell 19/11/1914 to 19/09/1917 Remained CO

10th (Labour) Battalion (into 158th & 159th Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Hume Balfour 27/05/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

11th (Labour) Battalion (into 160th & 161st Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Bodle 14/06/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

12th (Labour) Battalion (into 162nd & 163rd Lab Companies)       

Brigadier-General Richard Charles Bernard Lawrence 24/07/1916 to 01/04/1917 Remained CO

13th (Labour) Battalion (into 164th & 165th Lab Companies)       

Colonel Alfred Ernest Stuart Searle 19/07/1916 to 01/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

1st Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 14th Battalion RDC)       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Pakenham Joicey-Cecil 31/08/1916 to 01/08/1917 Transferred to another active battalion


HOME

Royal Berkshire


WW1 Regiment details (external site)