1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ousley Cuthbert Hume 04/08/1914 to 01/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Nelson 08/05/1915 to 06/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank George Grier Morris 07/07/1915 to 22/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Erskine St Vincent Pollard 22/09/1915 to 19/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Jenner Ellis 20/06/1916 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Major James Ross Meiklejohn 01/07/1916 to 14/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank George Grier Morris 14/08/1916 to 10/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Jenner Ellis 11/04/1917 to 22/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Forbes-Robertson 22/02/1918 to 12/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Alexander George Octavius Murray 12/04/1918 to 22/06/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Harold England Festing 22/06/1918 to 01/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Wendle Sutcliffe 01/07/1918 to 26/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold England Festing 26/07/1918 to 06/10/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Wendle Sutcliffe 06/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Ironside Wood 04/08/1914 to 29/10/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George Ernest Warren 29/10/1914 to 09/01/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Ironside Wood 09/01/1915 to 16/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ivan de Sausmarez Thorpe 20/05/1915 to 25/09/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Ernest Beatty-Pownall 25/09/1916 to 28/02/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ivan de Sausmarez Thorpe 28/02/1917 to 19/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Ernest Beatty-Pownall 19/05/1917 to 15/09/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Openshaw Ramsbottom 15/09/1917 to 07/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Kerr 07/11/1917 to 02/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Alexander Ross 03/05/1918 to 01/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Darwell 02/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Walker Hall Woodburne 04/08/1914 to 15/10/1916 Replaced

Colonel Frederick Clinton Briggs 16/10/1916 to 12/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Erskine St Vincent Pollard 13/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Nanson Donald 04/08/1914 to 31/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Francis Waterlow 31/10/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dixon 04/08/1914 to 23/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Alan Milburn 23/09/1914 to 20/09/1915 Replaced

Major William Redmond Prendergast Kemmis-Betty 21/09/1915 to 10/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Ralph Hedley 11/11/1915 to 30/07/1917 Died

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Crouch 30/07/1917 to 23/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Benjamin Little 14/10/1917 to 04/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Picton Bradley-Williams 05/06/1918 to 11/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Northcote Vinen 25/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Haswell 27/10/1914 to 01/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Herbert Heelis 01/07/1917 to 28/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Halton 28/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dixon 24/09/1914 to 01/01/1916 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Agnew Main 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Alan Milburn 15/03/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Fletcher Broadrick 19/08/1914 to 21/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel David Mathers 20/09/1915 to 26/07/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Edward Scothern 26/07/1917 to 09/02/1918 Replaced

7th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel John Stannus Pelly 06/09/1914 to 04/03/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Lewis Norrington 04/03/1915 to 07/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Strutt Irwin 07/08/1916 to 13/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred James Woodcock 13/09/1916 to 31/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Strutt Irwin 01/08/1916 to 01/01/1917 Replaced

Major James Hodgson Bowe 01/01/1917 to 03/01/1917 Replaced

Captain Alan Plater Nasmith 03/01/1917 to 20/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Nathaniel Stuart Alexander 20/02/1917 to 15/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Ernest Walter Elkington 15/09/1917 to 12/11/1917 Court Martialled

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Strutt Irwin 12/11/1917 to 26/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Edgar Thomas 27/09/1918 to 21/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Kirkup 23/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion      

Colonel Herbert Ralph Brander 01/10/1914 to 20/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Earbery Bond 21/12/1915 to 01/06/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Howard Birt 01/06/1917 to 29/04/1918 Replaced

Major Harold Gordon Fraser 30/04/1918 to 08/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Nathael de la Perrelle 09/05/1918 to 07/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

9th (Service- Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George   Browne 01/10/1914 to 07/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Fothergill Cooke 07/08/1915 to 17/12/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert E Wooten 18/12/1915 to 30/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David William Bruce 30/09/1917 to 23/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Godfrey Jones 23/12/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Charles Henry Macintire Hitchins 12/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Wilfrid Machell 01/09/1914 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Austin Claude Girdwood 15/07/1916 to 21/08/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Frederick Tweed 25/08/1917 to 13/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Longfield Beasley 14/03/1918 to 10/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

12th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George   Browne 02/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced


HOME

Border

WW1 Regiment details (external site)