Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (see 3rd Candian Division)

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (see 3rd Canadian Division)

3rd Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (disbanded on reorganization)

Lieutenant-Colonel L. J. Whittaker from 12/06/1915 to 13/01/1916

4th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (see 3rd Canadian Division)

5th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (see 3rd Canadian Division)

6th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (disbanded on reorganization)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. H. Ryan from 18/07/1915 to 01/10/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Shaw from 01/10/1915 to 01/01/1916

7th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (C Squadron only)

Major E. L. McColl from 23/02/1915 to 05/03/1915

8th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (absorbed)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Munro 13/10/1915 to 02/03/1916

9th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (absorbed)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. C. Hodson from 02/12/1915 to 08/02/1916.

10th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion

Drafts only.

11th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (absorbed)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. H. Kirkpatrick from 08/07/1916 to 01/01/1917

12th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (absorbed)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. Macdonald from 13/10/1915 to 08/02/1916

13th Canadian Mounted Rifle Battalion (absorbed)

Lieutenant-Colonel V. H. Holmes from 28/06/1916 to 19/07/1916


BACK TO CANADIAN CORPS INFANTRY COs