Infantry Battalions Used for Reinforcements &

Canadian Reserve Battalions

17th Infantry Battalion (Reserve)

Lieutenant-Colonel S. G. Robertson from 22/09/1914 to 30/01/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel E. B. Worthington from 30/01/1915 to 01/09/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel D. D. Cameron from 01/09/1915 to 04/01/1017

(See Reserve Battalions for continuation)

23rd Infantry Battalion (Reserve)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. W. Fisher from 08/03/1915 to 04/07/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel F. C. Bowen from 04/07/1915 to 22/04/1916

Major D. A. McKay from 22/04/1916 to 12/07/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel C. F. Bick from 12/07/1916 to 06/09/1916

(See Reserve Battalions for continuation)

30th Infantry Battalion (redesignated reserve and absorbed by 1st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Hall from 26/02/1915 to 09/06/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel C. F. De Sails from 10/06/1915 to 06/11/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel S. Booth from 07/11/1915 to 02/01/1917

32nd Infantry Battalion (redesignated reserve and absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. J. Cowan from 07/03/1915 to 15/09/1915

Lieutenant-Colonel C. D. Macpherson from 15/09/1915 to 01/08/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel F. J. Clarke from 02/08/1916 to 02/01/1917

33rd Infantry Battalion (redesignated reserve and absorbed by 36th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. Wilson from 17/03/1916 to 02/06/1916

Major A. E. Bywater from 02/06/1916 to 02/08/1916

34th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 36th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. J. Oliver from 23/10/1915 to 06/07/1916

35th Infantry Battalion (into 35th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. C. McCordick from 16/10/1915 to 24/10/1916

Major F. C. Dunham from 24/10/1916 to 04/01/1917

36th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel E. C. Ashton from 16/08/1915 to 15/09/1915

Major A. N. Ashton from 15/09/1915 to 24/04/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel W. S. Buell from 24/04/1916 to 02/01/1917

37th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 39th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. F. Bick from 28/11/1915 to 06/07/1916

39th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. V. Preston from 24/06/1915 to 04/01/1917

4Oth Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 17th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. G. Vincent from 18/10/1915 to 04/01/1917

41st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 10th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel L. H. Archambeault from 18/10/1915 to 04/04/1916

45th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. J. Clarke from 17/03/1916 to 13/07/1916

48th Infantry Battalion (became 3rd Pioneer Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W.J.H. Holmes from 01/07/1915 to 31/05/1917

53rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. M. Dennistoun from 01/04/1916 to 01/08/1916

55th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 40th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Kirkpatrick from 30/10/1915 to 05/05/1916

Major H. I. Jones 05/05/1916 to 13/05/1916

56th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 9th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. C. G. Armstrong from 01/04/1916 to 06/07/1916

57th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 10th Reserve Battalion)

Major A. L. H. Renaud from ? to 02/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel E. T. Paquette from 02/06/1916 to 02/01/1917

59th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 9th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. J. Dawson from 01/04/1916 to 11/08/1916

61st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. J. Murray from 01/04/1916 to 06/07/1917

62nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 30th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. H. D. Hulme from 01/04/1916 to 06/07/16

63rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 9th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. B. McLeod from 25/04/1916 to 06/07/1916

64th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 40th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. M. Campbell from 01/04/1916 to 06/07/1916

65th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 51st Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel N. Lang from 20/06/1916 to 25/09/1916

66th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 9th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. W. H. McKinery from 01/05/1916 to 14/08/1916

67th Infantry Battalion (became 4th Pioneer Battalion))

Lieutenant-Colonel L. Ross from 02/04/1916 to 30/04/1917

68th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 32nd Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel T. E. Perrett from 01/051916 to 06/07/1916

69th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 10th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Dansereau from 19/04/1916 to 04/01/1917

70th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 39th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. I. Towers from 25/04/1916 to 06/07/1916

71st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 51st Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. M. Sutherland from 01/04/1916 to 04/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel A. J. McCausland from 04/06/1916 to 19/07/1916

Major J. C. Massie from 19/07/1916 to 01/09/1916

Major J. A. C. Makins from 01/09/1916 to 28/09/1916

74th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 51st Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. J. McCausland from 27/03/1916 to 04/06/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel D. M. Sutherland from 04/06/1916 to 18/07/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel A. J. McCausland from 19/07/1916 25/09/1916

76th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 36th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Ballantine from 25/04/1916 to 09/07/1916

77th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 51st Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. R. Street from 19/06/1916 to 13/09/1916

79th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 17th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. Clingan from 25/04/1916 to 12/07/1916

80th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 51st Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. G. Ketcheson from 22/05/1916 to 25/09/1916

81st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 35th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel B. H. Belson from 01/05/1916 to 05/07/1916

82nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 9th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. A. Lowry from 05/05/1916 18/07/1916

83rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. Pellatt from 01/05/1916 to 17/08/1916

84th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 51st Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. T. Stewart from 20/06/1916 to 20/09/1916

86th Infantry Battalion (to Canadian Machine Gun Depot)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. W. Stewart from 22/05/1916 to 16/03/1917

88th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. J. R. Cullin from 02/06/1916 to 18/07/1916

89th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 9th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. W. Nasmyth from 02/06/1916 to 01/08/1916

90th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. A. Munro from 02/06/1916 to 19/07/1916

91st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. J. Green from 28/06/1916 to 15/07/1916

92nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 5th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. T. Chisholm from 20/05/1916 to 04/01/1917

93rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 39th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel T. J. Johnston from 19/09/1916 to 06/10/1916

94th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 32nd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. A. C. Machin from 28/06/1916 to 18/07/1916

95th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 5th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. K. Barker from 02/06/1916 to 22/12/1916

96th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 92nd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Glenn from 06/10/1916 to 08/10/1916

97th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. L. Jolly from 18/09/1916 to 24/12/1916

98th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. A. Rose from 08/07/1916 to 06/10/1916

99th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 4th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel T. B. Welch from 02/06/1916 to 05/07/1916

100th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. B. Mitchell from 18/09/1916 to 04/01/1917

101st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 17th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. McLean from 28/06/1916 to 21/08/1916

103rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 16th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel E. C. J. Henniker from 23/07/1916 to 07/11/1916

104th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 13th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. W. Fowler from 28/06/1916 to 22/01/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Ings from 22/01/1917 to 02/03/1918

105th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 104th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Ings from 15/07/1916 to 22/01/1917

106th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 40th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. Innes from 15/07/1916 to 05/10/1916

107th Infantry Battalion (became 107th Pioneer Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. Campbell from 18/09/1916 to 09/10/1917)

108th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 14th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. H. Bradbury from 18/09/1916 to 15/12/1916

109th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. J. H. Fee from 23/07/1916 to 15/11/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Ballantine from 15/11/1916

110th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. L. Youngs from 31/10/1916 to 02/01/1917

111th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 35th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. D. Clarke from 06/10/1916 to 13/10/1916

112th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 26th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. B. Tremaine from 23/07/1916 to 04/12/1916

113th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 17th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. W. Pryce Jones 06/10/1916 to 08/10/1916

114th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 36th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. T. Thompson from 31/10/1916 to 11/11/1916

115th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 13th and 17th Reserve Battalions)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. V. Wedderburn from 23/07/1916

117th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 23rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel L. J. Gilbert from 14/08/1916 to 06/01/1917

118th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 23rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. M. O. Lochead from 23/01/1917

119th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel T. P. T. Rowland from 08/08/1916 to 01/03/1918

120th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 2nd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. G. Fearman from 14/08/1916 to 22/01/1917

121st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 16th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. W. McLelan from 14/08/1916 to 10/01/1917

122nd Infantry Battalion (aborbed into Canadian Forestry Depot)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. M. Grant

123rd Infantry Battalion (became 123rd Pioneer Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. B. Kingsmill from 07/08/1916 to 24/05/1918

124th Infantry Battalion (became 124thPioneer Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. C. V. Chadwick from 07/08/1918 to 18/10/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. T. C. Thompson from 18/10/1917 to 26/05/1918

125th Infantry Battahon (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel M. E. B. Cutcliffe from 06/08/1916 to 16/04/1918

126th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. J. Hamilton from 14/08/1916

127th Infantry Battalion (became 2nd Battalion Canadian Railway Troops)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. F. Clarke from 23/08/1916 to 11/11/1918

128th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. Pawlett from 15/08/1916 to 27/05/1917

129th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. E. S. Knowles from 23/08/1916 to 2412/1916

130th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. E. de Hertel from 06/10/1916

131st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 30th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. D. Taylor from 31/10/1916 to 05/01/1917

132nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 13th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. W. Mersereau from 26/10/1916 to 20/01/1917

133rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. C. Pratt from 30/10/1916 11/11/1916

134th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. A. Miller from 08/08/1916 to 28/12/1916

135th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel B. Robson from 23/08/1916 to 24/12/1916

136th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. W. Smart from 06/10/1916

137th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. W. Morfitt from 23/08/1916 to 10/01/1917

138th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. Belcher from 23/08/1916

139th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Floyd from 06/10/1916

140th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 13th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel L. H. Beer from 06/10/1916 to 02/11/1916

141st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 18th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. C. McKenzie from 29/04/1917

142nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 23rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. M. R. Graham from 11/11/1916

143rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 1st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. B. Powley from 17/02/1917

144th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 18th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. W. Morley from 18/09/1916 to 12/01/1917

145th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. E. Forbes from 01/10/1916 to 26/10/1916

146th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. A. Low from 25/09/1916 to 06/10/1916

147th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. F. McFarland from 13/11/1916 to 01/01/1917

148th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 20th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. A. Magee from 06/10/1916 to 08/01/1917

149th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 20th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. W. MacVicar from 28/03/1917

150th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 10th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. Barre from 06/10/1916 to 28/02/1918

151st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th and 21st Reserve Battalions)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. W. Arnott from 03/10/1916 to 2610/1916

152nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel S. B. Nelles from 03/10/1916 to 21/10/1916

153rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 4th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. T. Pritchard from 29/03/1917

154th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. G. F. MacDonald from 25/10/1916 to 04/01/1917

155th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel M. K. Adams from 17/10/1916 to 17/01/1917

156th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel T. C. D. Bedell from 17/10/1916 to 14/03/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel C. M. R. Graham from 14/03/1917 to 27/02/1918

157th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. H. MacLaren from 17/10/1916 to 24/12/1916

158th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 1st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. Milne from 13/11/1916 to 07/01/1917

159th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel E. F. Armstrong from 31/10/1916 to 07/01/1917

160th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 4th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. Weir from 17/10/1916 to 06/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel D. M. Sutherland from 06/05/1917 to 01/12/1917

Major A. M. Moffatt from 01/12/1917 to 23/02/1918

161st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 4th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. B. Combe from 30/10/1916 to 16/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel R. Murdie from 28/06/1917 to 23/02/1918

162nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 84th and 4th Battalions)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. M. Arthurs from 31/10/1916 to 04/01/1917

163rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 10th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. DesRosiers from 27/11/1916 to 02/01/1917

164th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel P. Domville from 22/04/1917 to 19/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel B. M. Green from 19/06/1917 to 16/04/1918

165th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by Canadian Forestry Corps)

Lieutenant-Colonel L. C. D'Aigle from 28/03/1917

166th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. G. Mitchell from 12/10/1916 to 04/01/1917

166th Infantry Battalion (became Quebec Recruiting Depot)

Lieutenant-Colonel O. Readman

168th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 4th and 6th Reserve Battalions)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. K. McMullen from 30/10/1916 Jto 04/01/1917

169th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 5th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. C. Wright from 17/10/1916 to 07/01/1917

170th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel Le Grand Reed from 25/10/1916 to 01/01/1917

171st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 20th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir W. Price from 23/11/1916 to 07/01/1917

172nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 24th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Vicars from 25/10/1916 to 01/01/1917

173rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 2nd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Bruce from 13/11/1916 to 04/01/1917

174th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. F. Osier from 29/04/1917

175th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel N. Spencer from 04/10/1917

176th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. Sharpe from 29/04/1917

178th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 10th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel L. de la B. Girouard

179th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 14th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Y. Reid from 03/10/1916 to 04/01/1917

180th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. H. Greer from 13/11/1916 to 06/01/1917

181st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 18th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. W. Beaubier from 18/04/1917

182nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. A. Cockburn

183rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by Manitoba Regiment)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. T. Edgecombe from 03/10/1916

184th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Sharpe from 31/10/1916 to 12/11/1916

185th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 17th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. P. Day from 12/10/1916 to 23/02/1918

186th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 4th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel Smith Neil from 28/03/1917

187th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. W. Robinson from 16/12/1916 to 22/01/1917

188th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel S. J. Donaldson from 12/10/1916 to 04/01/1917

189th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 10th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel P. A. Puize from 06/10/1916

190th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 18th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. K. Watson

191st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. G. Bryan

192nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. E. Lyon from 01/11/1916 to 11/11/1916

193rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 17th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. J. S. Langford from 12/10/1916 to 19/01/1917

194th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. C. Craig from 13/11/1916

195th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 32nd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. C. Garner from 31/10/1916 to 22/12/1916

196th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 19th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. S. MacKay from 11/11/1916 to 31/12/1916

197th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. G. Fonseca

198th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Cooper from 28/03/1917 to 28/02/1918

199th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 23rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. J. Trihey from 26/12/1916 to 10/01/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. V. O'Donahoe from 10/01/1917 to 11/04/1917

200th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. L. Bonnycastle from 03/04/1917

201st Infantry Battalion (disbanded in Canada, absorbed by 170th & 198th Btns)

Lieutenant-Colonel E. W. Hagarty

202nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 9th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel P. E. Bowen from 23/11/1916 to 27/04/1917

203rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 18th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. E. Hansford from 26/10/1916 to 12/01/1917

204th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Price from 28/03/1917

205th Infantry Battalion (broken up for drafts 1917)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. R. Moodie

206th Infantry Battalion (absorbed into 167th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel T. Pagnuelo

207th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. W. McLean from 02/06/1917

208th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 2nd and 8th Reserve Battalions)

Lieutenant-Colonel T. H. Lennox from 03/04/1917 to 20/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. P. Malone from 20/06/1917 to 11/01/1918

209th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 21st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. O. Smyth from 31/10/1916 to 05/12/1916

210th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 5th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. E. Seaborn from 11/04/1917

211th Infantry Battalion (transferred to Canadian Railway Troops March 1917)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. M. Sage

212th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 97th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel E.C. Pitman

213th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 4th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel B. J. McCormick

214th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. H. Hearn from 18/04/1917

215th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. E. Snider from 29/04/1917

216th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. L. Burton from 18/04/1917

217th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. B. Gillis from 02/06/1917

218th Infantry Battalion (transferred to Canadian Railway Troops February 1917)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. K. Cornwall from 17/02/1917 to 27/02/1917

219th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 17th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Muirhead from 12/10/1916 to 23/10/1917

220th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel B. H. Brown from 26/01/1917

221st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel V. A. V. McMeans from 18/04/1917

222nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 19th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Lightfoot from 13/11/1916 to 31/12/1916

223rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Major H. M. Hannesson from 03/05/1917

224th Infantry Battalion (became Forestry Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A McDougall

225th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 1st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. MacKay

226th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 14th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. A. Gillespie from 26/12/1916 to 04/01/1917

227th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel c. H. LeP. Jones

228th Infantry Battalion (became 6th Battalion Railway Troops)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. Earchman

229th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel H. D. Pickett from 04/04/1917

230th Infantry Battalion (became 230th Forestry Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. De Salaberry from 23/01/1917

231st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 1st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel F. E. Leach from 11/04/1917

232nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel R. P. Laurie

233rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 178th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel E. Leprobon

234th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. O. Morris from 18/04/1917

235th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 3rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel S. B. Scobell from 03/05/1917

236th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 20th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel P. A. Guthrie from 13/05/1916 to 28/02/1918

237th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 97th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. S. Bullock

238th Infantry Battalion (became 14th Company Canadian Forestry Corps)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. R. Smyth from 13/09/1916

239th Infantry Battalion (became 3rd Battalion Railway Troops)

Lieutenant-Col J. B. L. MacDonald

240th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel E. J. Watt from 03/05/1917

241st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. L. McGregor from 29/04/1917

242nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by Canadian Forestry Corps)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. B. White from 23/11/1916

243rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Major G. G. Smith from 02/06/1917

244th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 23rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel E. M. McRobie

245th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 23rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. C. Ballantyne from 03/05/1917

246th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 17th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel N. H. Parsons from 02/06/1917

247th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 235th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. H. Ackerman

248th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 7th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel J. H. Rorke from 02/06/1917

249th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel C. B. Keenlyside

250th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 249th Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Hastings

251st Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 18th Reserve Battalion & 1st Depot Battalion, Manitoba Regiment)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. H. Nicholson

252nd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Major G. J. Thomson from 02/06/1917

253rd Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 5th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel P. G. C. Campbell

254th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. P. Allan from 02/06/1917

255th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. C. Royce from 06/06/1917

256th Infantry Battalion (became 10th Battalion Railway Troops)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. A. McConnell

257th Infantry Battalion (became 7th Battalion Railway Troops)

Lieutenant-Colonel L. T. Martin

258th Infantry Battalion (absorbed by 10th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel P. E. Blondin

259th Infantry Battalion (Siberia)

?

260th Infantry Battalion (Siberia)

?

1st Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. H. D. Hulme from 02/01/1917 to 21/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel G. S. Pragnell from 21/05/1917 to 06/07/1917

Major J. L. R. DeMorinni from 06/07/1917 to 31/07/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel G. S. Pragnell from 31/07/1917 to 23/02/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. B. Worsnop from 23/02/1918 to 11/11/1918

2nd Canadian Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 8th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Bruce from 02/01/1917 to 01/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. C. Towers from 01/06/1917 to 15/02/1918

3rd Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel W. S. Buell from 02/01/1917 to 11/11/1918

4th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel F. C. McCordick from 02/01/1917 to 22/01/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel H. A. Genet from 23/01/1918 to 24/04/1918

Major L. B. Unwin from 24/04/1918 to 17/05/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel C. H. Rogers from 17/05/1918 to 11/11/1918

5th Canadian Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 12th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel G. T. Chisholm from 02/01/1917 to 08/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. D. McCrimmon from 08/06/1917 to 16/02/1918

6th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel M. A. Colquhoun from 02/01/1917 to 24/04/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. C. Pratt from 24/04/1917 to 05/06/1917

Major C. R. Cameron from 05/06/1917

7th Canadian Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 6th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. E. Carpenter from 01/01/1917 to 04/06/1917

Major D. A. Clarke from 04/06/1917 to 15/02/1918

8th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel G. F. McFarland from 02/01/1917 to 12/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel H. D. L. Gordon from 12/06/1917 to 22/07/1917

Major G. D. Fleming from 22/07/1917 to 12/09/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel H. D. L. Gordon from 12/09/1917

9th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel W. C. D. Armstrong from 02/01/1917

10th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel H. DesRosiers from 02/01/1917

11th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel P. Walker from 02/01/1917 to 08/05/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel P. G. Daly from 07/05/1918

12th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel W. G. Mitchell from 02/01/1917 to 02/06/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel B. O. Hooper from 02/06/1917 to 02/05/1918

Lieutenant-Colonel L. Ross from 02/05/1918

13th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel G. W. Fowler from 02/01/1917 to 09/07/1917

Major A. Sterling from 09/07/1917

14th Canadian Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 11th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel I. R. Snider from 02/01/1917 to 15/10/1917

15th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel F. J. Clark from 14/07/1916 to 02/01/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. Dulmage from 02/01/1917 to 28/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Cross from 28/05/1917

16th Canadian Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 1st Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel E. C. J. L. Hanniker from 02/01/1917 to 03/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel J. C. L. Bott from 03/05/1917 to 15/02/1918

17th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel D. D. Cameron from 02/01/1917 to 12/02/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Muirhead from 12/02/1917

18th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel K. C. Bedson from 09/01/1917 to 10/02/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. A. Dyer from 10/02/1917

19th Canadian Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 15th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel D. S. MacKay from 02/01/1917 to 15/10/1917

20th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel A. A. Magee from 02/01/1917 to 27/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel G. S. Cantlie from 27/05/1917

21st Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel J. D. R. Stewart from 02/01/1917 to 27/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Hewgill from 28/05/1917

22nd Canadian Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 23rd Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel W. W. Burland from 03/01/1917 to 02/04/1917

Major R. E. Popham from 02/04/1917

23rd Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel F. C. Bowen

Major D. P. McKay from 01/04/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel F. W. Fisher from 02/01/1917

24th Canadian Reserve Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel G. H. Kirkpatrick from 02/01/1917 to 21/04/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel G. S. Pragnell from 21/04/1917 to 20/05/1917

25th Canadian Reserve Battalion, Pioneer (absorbed by 4th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel N. C. Hoyles from 04/01/1917 to 10/07/1917

Major H. D. Meredith Jones from 10/07/1917 to 01/10/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel N. C. Hoyles from 01/10/1917 to 15/02/1918

26th Canadian Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 17th Reserve Battalion)

Lieutenant-Colonel A. G. Vincent from 02/01/1917 to 19/05/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel A. W. P. Weston from 19/05/1917 to 15/10/1919

30th Reserve Battalion

?

32nd Reserve Battalion

?

35th Reserve Battalion

?


BACK TO CANADIAN CORPS INFANTRY COs