WW1 Regiment details (external site)

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Coryndon Boger 04/08/1914 to 24/08/1914 Prisoner of war

Captain John Lintorn Shore 24/08/1914 to 16/09/1914 Replaced

Major Frederick Benjamin Young 16/09/1914 to 05/10/1914 Replaced

Major Crofton Bury Vandeleur 05/10/1914 to 16/10/1914 Replaced

Captain Frederick Henry Mahony 16/10/1914 to 21/10/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain John Lintorn Shore 21/10/1914 to 22/10/1914 Replaced

Captain Bertie Erroll Massy 22/10/1914 to 25/10/1914 Replaced

Captain George Anthony Woods 25/10/1914 to 29/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant Thomas Lawrence Frost 29/10/1914 to 04/11/1914 Replaced

Captain Johnson Atkinson Busfeild 04/11/1914 to 29/11/1914 Replaced

Major Harry Sidney Hodgkin 29/11/1914 to 22/02/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur de Courcy Scott 22/02/1915 to 05/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Claud Gillan Erskine Hughes 06/05/1915 to 15/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Deare Furley Oldman 15/09/1915 to 14/03/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Marshall Falconer Clarke 14/03/1916 to 27/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Goldney Baker 28/07/1916 to 08/10/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Louis Roddy 08/10/1916 to 31/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Goldney Baker 01/11/1916 to 04/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Hugh Sparling 04/07/1917 to 13/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Rothwell Bently 13/08/1917 to 25/10/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Montague Walter Halford 27/10/1917 to 28/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Louis Roddy 28/12/1917 to 17/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Marshall Falconer Clarke 17/09/1918 to 08/10/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Louis Roddy 08/10/1918 to 31/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Marshall Falconer Clarke 31/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Harry Finch Pearse 04/08/1914 to 06/04/1915 Invalided

Major Arthur Brabazon Stone 06/04/1915 to 08/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Owen Marden 08/05/1915 to 11/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Roundel Tristram Toke 11/05/1915 to 24/05/1915 Replaced

Captain George Rawdon Barton 24/05/1915 to 25/05/1915 Wounded

Captain Hugh Geoffrey Watkin 25/05/1915 to 28/05/1915 Replaced

Captain Stanley Percy Ashby Rolls 28/05/1915 to 09/06/1915 Replaced

Captain Vincent Basil Ramsden 09/06/1915 to 13/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Meredith Goodwyn 13/06/1915 to 04/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Harry Finch Pearse 04/08/1915 to 07/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Louis Roddy 07/09/1915 to 02/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Mervyn Baker 02/11/1915 to 15/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Smyth 15/12/1916 to 10/03/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Kenneth Dowell Tillard 10/03/1917 to 06/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albemarle Price Blackwood 06/04/1917 to 07/01/1918 Replaced

Major Leslie Keppel Valentine Brown 07/01/1918 to 27/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Cassel Maxwell 27/01/1918 to 02/08/1918 Replaced

Major William Bailey Durrands 02/08/1918 to 05/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Cassel Maxwell 05/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Townshend Logan 04/08/1914 to 23/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Alexander Greg 24/08/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Byerley Hopps 04/08/1914 to 03/10/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hillier Swindells 03/10/1914 to 09/08/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Arthur Pemberton 10/08/1915 to 14/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hillier Swindells 15/10/1915 to 23/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Arthur Pemberton 24/01/1917 to 01/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hillier Swindells 02/02/1917 to 08/05/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Wells Morris 09/05/1917 to 08/06/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hillier Swindells 09/06/1917 to 01/08/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Wells Morris 02/08/1918 to 26/08/1918 Temporary absence

Major Frank de Winton Harman 27/08/1918 to 03/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Wells Morris 05/09/1918 to 27/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Drage 28/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Edward Grimble Groves 04/08/1914 to 12/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Arthur Vere Churton 13/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan John Sykes 04/08/1914 to 03/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Basil Heywood 03/10/1914 to 18/12/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Hermann Hesse 08/01/1915 to 01/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Stanway 04/07/1916 to 24/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Naden 25/04/1918 to 29/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Leslie Walter Newth 30/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest William Greg 04/08/1914 to 22/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Backhouse 22/04/1915 to 13/08/1915 Temporary absence

Major William Parsons Reade 14/08/1915 to 23/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Backhouse 24/08/1915 to 19/11/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Parsons Reade 20/11/1915 to 26/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Lowndes Moir 27/08/1916 to 27/09/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Kerwood 27/09/1916 to 11/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hervey Major Lawrence 14/10/1916 to 25/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Lowndes Moir 26/03/1918 to 05/10/1918 Wounded

Captain Ralph Daniel Flunder 06/10/1918 to 05/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Lowndes Moir 06/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th (absorbed by 2/7th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Byerley Hopps 03/10/1914 to 08/12/1915 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel David Abercrombie 07/11/1914 to 05/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Churcher 06/11/1916 to 21/04/1918 Remained CO

2/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Herbert Leah 24/10/1914 to 10/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney George Guy 11/02/1916 to 06/05/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walter Blood 07/05/1917 to 18/07/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

2/7th Battalion       

Colonel Walter Geoffrey Shakerley 03/11/1914 to 06/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney George Guy 07/05/1917 to 31/03/1918 Replaced

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walter Blood 15/03/1915 to 21/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest William Greg 21/04/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Bromley 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/6th Battalion (into 6th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Stott 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/7th Battalion (into 7th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Vere Close Thistlethwaite 08/10/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Francis Kellie 19/08/1914 to 19/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel David Brodie Thomas 19/01/1915 to 25/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claud Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby 25/05/1915 to 07/08/1916 T

Lieutenant-Colonel James Wickham Ley 07/08/1916 to 02/10/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Welsh Barrows Gover 03/10/1916 to 15/02/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edmund Crocker 23/02/1917 to 30/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Welsh Barrows Gover 01/05/1917 to 11/06/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edmund Crocker 12/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Henry D'Alton Harkness 06/09/1914 to 28/12/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Bathurst Dauntesey 28/12/1914 to 19/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rivers Berney Worgan 30/01/1916 to 01/06/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Francis King 01/06/1917 to 01/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rivers Berney Worgan 01/07/1917 to 01/10/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Walter Blackall 09/10/1917 to 09/12/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Koberwein Fulton 10/12/1917 to 14/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Johnson Atkinson Busfeild 15/04/1918 to 13/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Wallace Smith Cuninghame 14/05/1918 to 01/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Richmond Raymer 01/06/1918 to 14/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

10th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Francis Vaughan Whittall 01/10/1914 to 28/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Delves Broughton 29/12/1915 to 27/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Colin Johnston 28/08/1916 to 13/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Koberwein Fulton 14/09/1917 to 28/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Ellis Williams 28/09/1917 to 03/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hermann Hesse 03/04/1918 to 11/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Cadman Cadman 12/04/1918 to 13/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hermann Hesse 13/05/1918 to 21/06/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion      

Colonel James Ridgeway Dyas 21/09/1914 to 06/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Lowndes Aspinall 07/08/1915 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Keith Evans 12/07/1916 to 24/09/1917 Promoted

Major Harry Hargreaves 24/09/1917 to 24/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Robert Seymour Prior 25/12/1917 to 06/02/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Darwell 06/02/1918 to 10/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Robert Seymour Prior 10/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

12th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Arthur Edward Dalzell 01/10/1914 to 22/02/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Benett-Dampier 22/02/1915 to 02/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Capron 02/08/1915 to 17/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Stewart Montague-Bates 18/02/1916 to 22/09/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Reginald Clegg-Hill 23/09/1916 to 18/09/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley Watson 18/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Allan Francis Field 07/09/1914 to 24/11/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Arthur Hallam Farnaby Lennard 24/11/1914 to 19/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Rowland Harris Dann 20/12/1915 to 20/04/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Hugh Knightley Finch 18/05/1916 to 10/08/1917 Wounded

Major William Humphrey Meyrick Wienholt 16/08/1917 to 28/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Harington 28/08/1917 to 04/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Humphrey Meyrick Wienholt 07/09/1917 to 29/10/1917 Transferred to another active battalion Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Hugh Knightley Finch 29/10/1917 to 03/02/1918 Remained CO

14th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Benett-Dampier 10/12/1914 to 22/02/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Moss 22/02/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

15th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wallace Kerr Bretherton 18/11/1914 to 30/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Monk Newell 30/07/1915 to 18/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Philip Gordon Cochran 19/08/1916 to 01/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Sarsfield Hall 01/03/1917 to 06/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Philip Gordon Cochran 06/05/1917 to 24/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Harrison Johnston 24/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

16th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Earle 15/12/1914 to 17/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Clayton Browne-Clayton 17/07/1915 to 07/08/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Sarsfield Hall 07/08/1916 to 27/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Clayton Browne-Clayton 27/09/1916 to 11/10/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Sarsfield Hall 11/10/1916 to 22/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Clayton Browne-Clayton 22/10/1916 to 09/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Coore Dent 10/03/1917 to 27/12/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Hodson 27/12/1917 to 06/02/1918 Remained CO

17th (Reserve) Battalion       

Major Walter Frank Austin 15/09/1915 to 02/02/1916 Replaced

Colonel Arthur Clive Bolton 03/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

18th (Labour) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Reid 09/03/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

19th (Labour) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Joseph O'Sullivan 01/05/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

20th (Labour) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Theodore William Burton 20/06/1916 to 01/04/1917 Remained CO

21st (Labour) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Talbot 25/08/1916 to 12/04/1917 Remained CO

22nd (Labour) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel David Aubrey Callender 11/11/1916 to 12/04/1917 T

23rd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Fuller-Acland-Hood 01/01/1917 to 04/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Churcher 05/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

24th (Home Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Fuller-Acland-Hood 05/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Colonel Arthur Russell Loscombe 05/08/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison Battalion       

Colonel George Ashby Ashby 21/10/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 11th Battalion RDC)       

Colonel Henry D'Alton Harkness 04/11/1915 to 01/08/1917 Replaced

Unknown Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Osborne Bowen 21/07/1917 to 17/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Arthur Southey 31/08/1917 to  ? Replaced


HOME

Cheshire