WW1 Regiment details (external site)

1st Battalion* (Western Front)  

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Coryndon Boger 04/08/1914 to 24/08/1914 Prisoner of war

Captain John Lintorn Shore 24/08/1914 to 16/09/1914 Replaced

Major Frederick Benjamin Young 16/09/1914 to 05/10/1914 Replaced

Major Crofton Bury Vandeleur 05/10/1914 to 13/10/1914 Wounded

Captain John Lintorn Shore 13/10/1914 to 16/10/1914 Replaced

Captain Frederick Henry Mahony 16/10/1914 to 21/10/1914 Died of wounds

Lieutenant Thomas Lawrence Frost 21/10/1914 25/10/1914 Replaced

Captain George Anthony Woods 25/10/1914 to 29/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant Thomas Lawrence Frost 30/10/1914 to 04/11/1914 Replaced

Captain Johnson Atkinson Busfeild 04/11/1914 to ?/01/1915 Replaced

Captain Harry Sidney Hodgkin ?/01/1915 to 22/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur de Courcy Scott 22/02/1915 to 05/05/1915 Killed in action

Lieutenant-Colonel Claud Gillan Erskine Hughes 06/05/1915 to 17/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Deare Furley Oldman 18/09/1915 to 14/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Marshall Falconer Clarke 14/04/1916 to 27/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Goldney Baker 27/07/1916 to 04/07/1917 Transferred

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Hugh Sparling 04/07/1917 to 13/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Rothwell Bently 13/08/1917 to 25/10/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Montague Walter Halford 27/10/1917 to 28/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Louis Roddy 28/12/1917 to 30/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Marshall Falconer Clarke 01/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion (India, Western Front, Egypt & Salonika)     

Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Harry Finch Pearse 04/08/1914 to 06/04/1915 Invalided

Major Arthur Brabazon Stone 06/04/1915 to 08/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Owen Marden 08/05/1915 to 11/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Roundel Tristram Toke 11/05/1915 to 24/05/1915 Replaced

Captain George Rawdon Barton 24/05/1915 to 25/05/1915 Wounded

Captain Hugh Geoffrey Watkin 25/05/1915 to 28/05/1915 Replaced

Captain Stanley Percy Ashby Rolls 28/05/1915 to 09/06/1915 Replaced

Captain Vincent Basil Ramsden 09/06/1915 to 13/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Meredith Goodwyn 13/06/1915 to 04/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Harry Finch Pearse 04/08/1915 to 07/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Louis Roddy 07/09/1915 to 02/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Mervyn Baker 02/11/1915 to 15/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Smyth 15/12/1916 to 10/03/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Kenneth Dowell Tillard 10/03/1917 to 06/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albemarle Price Blackwood 06/04/1917 to 07/01/1918 Replaced

Major Leslie Keppel Valentine Brown 07/01/1918 to 27/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Cassel Maxwell 27/01/1918 to 02/08/1918 Replaced

Major William Bailey Durrands 02/08/1918 to 05/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Cassel Maxwell 05/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) (UK)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Townshend Logan 04/08/1914 to 23/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Alexander Greg 24/08/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion (Egypt, Gallipoli, & Western Front)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Byerley Hopps 04/08/1914 to 03/10/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hillier Swindells 03/10/1914 to 09/08/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Arthur Pemberton 10/08/1915 to 14/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hillier Swindells 15/10/1915 to 23/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Arthur Pemberton 24/01/1917 to 01/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hillier Swindells 02/02/1917 to 08/05/1917 Temporary absence

Major Eric Wells Morris 09/05/1917 to 08/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hillier Swindells 09/06/1917 to 01/08/1918 Killed in action

Lieutenant John Alexander Lloyd Barnes 01/08/1918 to 04/08/1918 Replaced

Captain John Raymond Danson 04/08/1918 to 08/08/1918 Repalced

Major Eric Wells Morris 08/08/1918 to 26/08/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank de Winton Harman 27/08/1918 to 04/09/1918 Invalided

Major Eric Wells Morris 05/09/1918 to 27/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Drage 30/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion (Pioneers - Western Front)

Lieutenant-Colonel John Edward Grimble Groves 04/08/1914 to 26/01/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Arthur Vere Churton 26/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion* (Western Front)   

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan John Sykes 04/08/1914 to 03/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Basil Heywood 03/10/1914 to 17/12/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Hermann Hesse 17/12/1914 to 01/07/1916 Replaced

Major Frederick A. Leah 01/07/1916 to 04/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Stanway 04/07/1916 to ?/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hermann Hesse ?/03/1918 to 04/06/1918 Replaced

Major Frederick Charles Gregory 04/06/1918 to 17/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Leslie Walter Newth 17/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion (Egypt, Gallipoli, & Western Front)

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest William Greg 04/08/1914 to 22/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Backhouse 22/04/1915 to 13/08/1915 Temporary absence

Major William Parsons Reade 14/08/1915 to 23/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Backhouse 24/08/1915 to 19/11/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Parsons Reade 20/11/1915 to 26/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Lowndes Moir 27/08/1916 to 27/09/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Kerwood 27/09/1916 to 11/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hervey Major Lawrence 14/10/1916 to 25/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Lowndes Moir 26/03/1918 to 05/10/1918 Wounded

Captain Ralph Daniel Flunder 06/10/1918 to 05/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Lowndes Moir 06/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion (UK - absorbed by 2/7th)

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Byerley Hopps 03/10/1914 to 08/12/1915 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion (UK)       

Lieutenant-Colonel David Abercrombie 07/11/1914 to 05/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Churcher 06/11/1916 to 21/04/1918 CO until disbandment

2/6th Battalion (UK)

Lieutenant-Colonel George Herbert Leah 24/10/1914 to 10/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney George Guy 11/02/1916 to 06/05/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walter Blood 07/05/1917 to 11/09/1917 CO until disbandment

2/7th Battalion (UK)    

Colonel Walter Geoffrey Shakerley 03/11/1914 to 06/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney George Guy 07/05/1917 to 31/03/1918 CO until disbandment

3/4th Battalion (UK - into 4th Reserve)  

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walter Blood 15/03/1915 to 21/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest William Greg 21/04/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (UK - into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Bromley 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

3/6th Battalion (UK into 6th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Stott 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

3/7th Battalion (UK - into 7th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Vere Close Thistlethwaite 08/10/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion (Egypt, Gallipoli & Mesopotamia)

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Francis Kellie 19/08/1914 to 19/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel David Brodie Thomas 19/01/1915 to 25/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claud Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby 25/05/1915 to 07/08/1916 T

Lieutenant-Colonel James Wickham Ley 07/08/1916 to 02/10/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Welsh Barrows Gover 03/10/1916 to 15/02/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edmund Crocker 23/02/1917 to 30/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Welsh Barrows Gover 01/05/1917 to 11/06/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edmund Crocker 12/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion* (Western Front)     

Colonel Henry D'Alton Harkness 06/09/1914 to 28/12/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Bathurst Dauntesey 28/12/1914 to ?/12/1915 Replaced

Captain Humphrey Olaf Charles Thorp ?/12/1915 to 30/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rivers Berney Worgan 30/01/1916 to ?/02/1917 Invalided

Major Charles Francis King ?/02/1917 to 05/04/1917 Replaced

Major Paul Cairn Vellacott 06/04/1917 to 08/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rivers Berney Worgan 08/04/1917 to 05/07/1917 Transferred

Major Charles Francis King 05/07/1917 to 13/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Osborne Bowen 13/07/1917 to 17/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Arthur Southey 17/07/1917 to 28/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Koberwein Fulton 28/02/1918 to 14/04/1918 Killed in action

Lieutenant-Colonel Johnson Atkinson Busfeild 15/04/1918 to 13/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major James Godfrey Martin 15/05/1918 to 26/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Wallace Smith Cuninghame 26/05/1918 to 31/05/1918 Wounded

Captain Rupert Hildebrand Griffiths 31/05/1918 to 07/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Richmond Raymer 07/06/1918 to 30/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Francis King 02/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion* (Western Front - absorbed by 15th South Wales Borderers)      

Colonel Francis Vaughan Whittall 01/10/1914 to 31/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Delves Broughton 01/01/1916 to 21/05/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Swynfen John Jervis 24/05/1916 to 29/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Colin Johnston 28/08/1916 to 13/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Ellis Williams 13/09/1917 to 10/04/1918 Missing

Major Arthur Reade (composite battalion) 11/04/1918 to 12/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Cadman Cadman 12/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Killed in action

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert John Morris 27/05/1918 to 30/06/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion* (Western Front)     

Colonel James Ridgeway Dyas 21/09/1914 to 06/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Lowndes Aspinall 07/08/1915 to 24/10/1915 Invalided

Major Edward Gerald French 24/10/1915 to 31/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Henry Arthur Hallam Farnaby Lennard 31/10/1915 to ?/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Rowland Harris Dann ?/11/1915 to 06/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Lowndes Aspinall 06/06/1916 to 03/07/1916 Killed in action

Captain Charles Frederick Hill 03/07/1916 to 12/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Keith Evans 12/07/1916 to 24/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Walter Blackall 29/09/1917 to 25/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Robert Seymour Prior 25/12/1917 to 06/02/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Darwell 06/02/1918 to 10/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Robert Seymour Prior 10/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Died of wounds

Captain H.M. Wilkinson 27/05/1918 to 28/05/1918 Killed in action

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert William Robinson 28/05/1918 to 03/08/1918 CO to disbandment

12th (Service) Battalion (Western Front & Salonika)

Colonel Arthur Edward Dalzell 01/10/1914 to 22/02/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Benett-Dampier 22/02/1915 to 02/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Capron 02/08/1915 to 17/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Stewart Montague-Bates 18/02/1916 to 22/09/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Reginald Clegg-Hill 23/09/1916 to 18/09/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley Watson 18/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion* (Western Front)

Lieutenant-Colonel John Allan Francis Field 07/09/1914 to 24/11/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Maunsell Reeves  24/11/1915 to 17/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Hugh Knightley Finch 18/05/1916 to 10/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip  Sarsfield Hall 07/08/1916 to 26/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Louis Roddy  26/10/1916 to ?/12/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Hugh Knightley Finch ?/12/1916 to 10/08/1917 Wounded

Major William Humphrey Meyrick Wienholt 16/08/1917 to 28/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Harington 28/08/1917 to 04/09/1917 Wounded

Captain Alexander Reid Moir 04/09/1917 to 07/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Humphrey Meyrick Wienholt 07/09/1917 to 29/10/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Hugh Knightley Finch 29/10/1917 to 03/02/1918 CO to disbandment













Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Hugh Knightley Finch


14th (Reserve) Battalion (UK)     

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Benett-Dampier 10/12/1914 to 22/02/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Moss 22/02/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

15th (Service) Battalion* (Western Front)     

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wallace Kerr Bretherton 18/11/1914 to 30/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Monk Newell 30/07/1915 to 18/07/1916 Invalided

Major Charles Courtenay Shaw 18/07/1916 to 02/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Philip Gordon Cochran 02/08/1916 to 10/02/1917 Invalided

Major Harrison Johnston 10/02/1917 to  18/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Sarsfield Hall 18/02/1917 to 07/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Philip Gordon Cochran 07/05/1917 to 24/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Harrison Johnston 24/03/1918 to 09/06/1918 Invalided

Major Alfred Ernest Yates Trestrail 09/06/1918 to 12/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Hodson 12/06/1918 to ?/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harrison Johnston ?/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

16th (Service) Battalion* (Western Front)

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Earle 15/12/1914 to 17/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Clayton Browne-Clayton 17/07/1915 to ?/09/1916 Temporary absence

Major Ralph Worthington to ?/09/1916 to 25/11/1916

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Twelftree Saint 25/11/1916 to 10/03/1917

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Coore Dent 10/03/1917 to 26/06/1917 Wounded

Major William Hodson 26/06/1917 to 07/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Coore Dent 07/08/1917 to 20/11/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Hodson 27/12/1917 to 08/02/1918 CO to disbandment













Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Twelftree Saint


17th (Reserve) Battalion (UK)     

Major Walter Frank Austin 15/09/1915 to 02/02/1916 Replaced

Colonel Arthur Clive Bolton 03/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

18th (Labour) Battalion (into 56th & 57th Labour Companies - Western Front)      

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Reid 09/03/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

19th (Labour) Battalion (into 58th & 59th Labour Companies - Western Front)       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Joseph O'Sullivan 01/05/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

20th (Labour) Battalion (into 60th & 61st Labour Companies - Western Front)     

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Theodore William Burton 20/06/1916 to 01/04/1917 Remained CO

21st (Labour) Battalion (into 62nd & 63rd Labour Companies - Western Front)      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Talbot 25/08/1916 to 12/04/1917 Remained CO

22nd (Labour) Battalion (into 64th & 65th Labour Companies - Western Front)     

Lieutenant-Colonel David Aubrey Callender 11/11/1916 to 12/04/1917 Remained CO

23rd Battalion (into Garrison Guard - Western Front)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Fuller-Acland-Hood 01/01/1917 to 04/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Churcher 05/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

24th (Home Service) Battalion (UK)      

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Fuller-Acland-Hood 05/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion (Gibraltar)      

Colonel Arthur Russell Loscombe 05/08/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison Battalion (Egypt & Palestine)     

Colonel George Ashby Ashby 21/10/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 11th Battalion RDC - UK))       

Colonel Henry D'Alton Harkness 04/11/1915 to 01/08/1917 Replaced


* checked against war diary


HOME

Cheshire