WW1 Regiment details (external site)


1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Meade Gloster 04/08/1914 to 02/10/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward George Williams 02/10/1914 to 13/03/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Hamilton Blunt 14/03/1916 to 03/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert Henry Anderson-Morshead 03/10/1917 to 05/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Reginald Worrall 05/02/1918 to 15/06/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Montague Walter Halford 15/06/1918 to 26/10/1918 Replaced

Major Stanley George Blake 26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Oates Travers 04/08/1914 to 16/03/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Darnley Ingles 16/03/1915 to 27/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Oates Travers 28/06/1915 to 17/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Joseph Elton Sunderland 17/02/1916 to 15/12/1916 Invalided

Major Alexander Tillett 15/12/1916 to 14/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Joseph Elton Sunderland 14/01/1917 to 31/07/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Tillett 31/07/1917 to 30/11/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Henry Maxwell Imbert-Terry 01/12/1917 to 06/02/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel George Frederick Green 06/02/1918 to 07/03/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Boucher Charlewood James 08/03/1918 to 21/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Hawtayne Cope 21/03/1918 to 15/04/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert Henry Anderson-Morshead 15/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Hawtayne Cope 27/05/1918 to 17/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Redvers Prior 17/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Dennis Fortescue Boles 04/08/1914 to 31/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Francis W Hill 31/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Leonard Acland-Troyte 04/08/1914 to 15/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Percy Tremlett 15/07/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Bulteel Hawker 04/08/1914 to 06/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Knowles Windeatt 06/08/1917 to 30/03/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Vermuden Bastow 18/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Nathaniel Robert Radcliffe 04/08/1914 to 03/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Leonard Flick 03/07/1916 to 15/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel George W F Brown 15/12/1916 to 26/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Beveridge Anderson 26/04/1917 to 05/06/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Nelson Bazeley 05/06/1917 to 15/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Beveridge Anderson 15/08/1917 to 15/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Leonard Flick 15/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th (Cyclist) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy William George Sanders 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Marwood- Tucker 23/09/1914 to 19/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Edward Rice 19/03/1918 to 05/04/1918 Invalided

Major Douglas Henry Avory 05/04/1918 to 30/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Nicolson Macrae 01/05/1918 to 12/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Robert Birchall 12/07/1918 to 05/08/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Colonel Henry   Kilgour 26/09/1914 to 24/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Edward Tucker 24/11/1915 to 01/06/1916 Remained CO

2/6th Battalion

Colonel Charles Mannoir Sumner 29/09/1914 to 12/11/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas David Kirkpatrick 12/11/1916 to 20/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Douglas Woollcombe 21/09/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/7th (Cyclist) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Stuart Hibberd 28/10/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Captain George Eric Cardew 25/03/1915 to 30/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Graves Spratt 01/11/1915 to 04/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Nathaniel Robert Radcliffe 04/07/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hulkes Bingham Day 25/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

3/6th Battalion (into 6th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Major Brendon Ball Newcombe 25/03/1915 to 04/11/1915 Replaced

3/7th (Cyclist) Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Anthony Clare Deane 05/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander George William Grant 19/08/1914 to 25/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Darnley Ingles 19/10/1915 to 16/05/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Boucher Charlewood James 30/05/1916 to 07/12/1916 Invalided

Major John Whiteman 07/12/1916 to 10/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Victor Davidson 12/12/1916 to 03/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Henry Worrall 04/05/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Thomas Arthur Harkness Davies 06/09/1914 to 09/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Innes Storey 13/09/1915 to 25/09/1915 Wounded

Captain Duncan Lenox Martin 26/09/1915 to 02/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert John Milne 02/10/1915 to 21/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Innes Storey 22/05/1916 to 18/02/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert John Morris 18/02/1917 to 06/10/1917 Wounded

Major Harry Strevens 06/10/1917 to 09/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Innes Storey 09/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George John Ellicombe 01/10/1914 to 15/12/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Marwood Hext 15/12/1914 to 07/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Nairne Scott Moncreiff Howard 07/05/1916 to 20/03/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank William Evans Johnson 21/03/1917 to 28/03/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Nairne Scott Moncreiff Howard 28/03/1917 to 24/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Montague Raynsford 25/04/1917 to 15/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Chambre Ponsonby 15/07/1917 to 15/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Francis Leonard Hilton-Green 15/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Graham Snow 03/11/1914 to 08/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Howard Bedingfeld 08/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

12th Labour Battalion (into 152nd & 153rd Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Harrie Innes Hopkins 02/06/1916 to 27/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Kyme Cordeaux 24/01/1917 to 01/04/1917 Remained CO

13th Works (into 3rd Labour) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Sinclair Shephard 20/06/1916 to 01/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

14th Labour Battalion (into 154th & 156th Labour Companies)       

Colonel Richard Stanley Hawks Moody 20/08/1916 to 01/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

15th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Edward Kirk 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

16th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Arthur Sanders 04/01/1917 to 30/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Algernon Carteret Thynne 30/04/1917 to 06/11/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Claude Mardon 06/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Gordon Frazer 23/08/1915 to 23/09/1916 Replaced

Colonel Harry Wright 24/09/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 5th Battalion RDC)       

Colonel John Sutton Edward Western 10/07/1916 to 01/08/1917 Remained CO


HOME

Devonshire