1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Camac Luard 04/08/1914 to 09/06/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward du Pre Herford Moore 09/06/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard William Lynedoch McMahon 04/08/1914 to 04/01/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Arthur Crosthwaite 05/01/1915 to 10/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Derwas Goring-Jones 11/06/1915 to 16/01/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Ernest Irvine 16/01/1916 to 27/08/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Hanway Robert Cumming 28/08/1916 to 14/09/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Ernest Irvine 14/09/1916 to 25/12/1916 Temporary absence

Major Edward Vincent Manger 25/12/1916 to 01/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Ernest Irvine 01/02/1917 to 15/08/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Rochfort McCullagh 16/08/1917 to 04/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Lloyd Brereton 05/02/1918 to 12/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Villiers Turner 13/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry W Cardiff 04/08/1914 to 18/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Leslie Cochrane 18/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Briggs 04/08/1914 to 22/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth John Walters Leather 22/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Ormerod Spence 04/08/1914 to 11/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Beverley Beverley Robinson 12/04/1918 to 19/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Cyril Stapledon 20/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Crawford Watson 04/08/1914 to 28/04/1915 Invalided

Captain John William Jeffreys 28/04/1915 to 19/05/1915 Replaced

Major William Edward Tayler 19/05/1915 to 24/05/1915 Wounded

Captain John William Jeffreys 24/05/1915 to 11/08/1915 Replaced

Major Oswald Cuthbert Borrett 11/08/1915 to 15/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Jeffreys 15/08/1915 to 19/12/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George Archibald Stevens 19/12/1915 to 27/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Jeffreys 27/04/1916 to 23/09/1916 Invalided

Major George E Wilkinson 23/09/1916 to 01/10/1916 Wounded

Captain Roland Boys Bradford 01/10/1916 to 02/10/1916 Replaced

Major Alexander Ebsworth 02/10/1916 to 06/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Morris Allen 06/11/1916 to 15/02/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Jeffreys 15/02/1917 to 01/03/1917 Invalided

Major Ernest Crouch 01/03/1917 to 03/03/1917 Replaced

Major William Benjamin Little 03/03/1917 to 05/03/1917 Replaced

Major William David Carswell-Hunt 03/03/1917 to 08/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Jeffreys 08/03/1917 to 27/03/1917 Invalided

Major William David Carswell-Hunt 27/03/1917 to 05/04/1917 Died

Major Alexander Ebsworth 05/04/1917 to 11/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Robson 11/04/1917 to 27/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Thomas Bernard Heslop 27/03/1918 to 15/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walton 15/04/1918 to 14/09/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Eustace William Montgomerie 14/09/1918 to 28/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walton 28/09/1918 to 06/10/1918 Special Leave

Lieutenant-Colonel Eustace William Montgomerie 06/10/1918 Replaced

Captain Walter Frederic Edgar Badcock (acting) 19/10/1918 to 30/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Angus Leith MacMillan 31/10/1918 to 06/11/1918 Battalion demobiised

1/7th (Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Vaux 04/08/1914 to 09/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Boucher Charlewood James 10/07/1918 to 31/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Harold Birchall 01/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Cuthbert Blackett 04/08/1914 to 03/10/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Turnbull 03/10/1914 to 04/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Hall Martin 04/05/1917 to 26/03/1918 Wounded

Major George D Gould 26/03/1918 to 11/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Kirkup 11/04/1918 to 21/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Clement Tabor 23/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/9th (later Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Robert Simpson 04/08/1914 to 11/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Henderson 11/09/1914 to 07/04/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Bean Moir 08/04/1916 to 03/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Boys Bradford 04/08/1916 to 05/11/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Crouch 05/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter L Johnson 18/10/1914 to 15/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander John Fife 15/04/1915 to 17/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy W Williams-Till 18/02/1916 to 25/01/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert James Studd Brown 25/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/6th Battalion       

Major W Wilkinson 15/09/1914 to 21/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Lyonel Vane 21/03/1915 to 05/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Spain 05/08/1916 to 01/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Arthur Ash 01/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John B Bowman 09/11/1914 to 06/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry John Sowerby 07/08/1915 to 28/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Compton Cardew Norman 28/01/1918 to 02/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William James Bowker 23/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Cuthbert Blackett 03/10/1914 to 15/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil de Courcy Etheridge 22/08/1915 to 07/10/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lowther 07/10/1916 to 18/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Jeffreys 19/04/1917 to 20/07/1917 Replaced

2/9th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Robert Simpson 11/09/1914 to 28/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Henderson 28/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th (into 5th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Gosling Plant 15/06/1915 to 10/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Crawford Watson 10/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/6th Battalion (into 6th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 5th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Crawford Watson 15/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

3/7th Battalion (into 7th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 5th)      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Potts Wardle 15/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

3/8th Battalion (into 8th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 5th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Burgoyne Johnson 15/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

3/9th Battalion (into 9th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 5th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ferrand Gray Waddington 15/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Horatio Shirley Morant 19/08/1914 to 13/08/1915 Wounded

Major Rowland Tudor St John 13/08/1915 to 27/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Salusbury Unthank 27/08/1915 to 09/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Horatio Shirley Morant 09/03/1916 to 27/12/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Evan Bernard Ward 27/12/1917 to 03/02/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Colonel George Markham Davison 06/09/1914 to 11/10/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Angus E Collins 16/10/1915 to 15/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hayes 16/12/1916 to 16/04/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Edward Boulton 17/04/1918 to 13/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hamilton Carlisle 14/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Lincoln Edmund Cary Elwes 01/10/1914 to 26/05/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter William Macgregor 30/05/1916 to 11/02/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Tyndall 11/02/1917 to 05/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Morley Longden 05/11/1917 to 06/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Edward Holford 15/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel George Ashby Ashby 01/10/1914 to 08/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Ross O'Connell 08/07/1915 to 22/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Nicholas Trafalgar Biddulph 23/08/1915 to 15/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Villiers Turner 15/05/1916 to 30/07/1916 Invalided

Major George White 30/07/1916 to 17/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Egan Lindsay 17/08/1916 to 16/12/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Ernest Walker 16/12/1916 to 30/05/1917 Replaced

Major Joseph Aloysius Downey 01/06/1917 to 10/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Egan Lindsay 11/07/1917 to 13/08/1917 Wounded

Major James Morley Longden 14/08/1917 to 27/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Denzil Harwood Clarke 27/09/1917 to 16/03/1918 Wounded

Major Leonard Montague Greenwood 16/03/1918 to 16/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Denzil Harwood Clarke 16/04/1918 to 04/10/1918 Wounded

Major Leonard Montague Greenwood 04/10/1918 to 13/10/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Frederick Hone 16/10/1918 to 24/10/1918 Wounded

Major Henry Grey Faber 24/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

14th (Service) Battalion      

Colonel Robert Eccles  01/10/1914 to 18/06/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Samuel Hamilton 22/06/1915 to 13/10/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Feilden Menzies 14/10/1915 to 10/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Brenchley Rosher 10/10/1916 to 01/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

15th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Astley Smith 21/09/1914 to 24/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Townshend Logan 24/08/1915 to 26/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Albert Edward Babbage 26/09/1915 to 29/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Edward Fitzgerald 29/09/1915 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Raymond Bazeley Johnson 01/07/1916 to 01/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanhope Humphrey Pedley 06/08/1916 to 09/02/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Neville Reay Daniell 10/02/1917 to 13/03/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Julian Falvey Beyts 13/03/1917 to 05/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant John Sedgwick 05/10/1917 to 04/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Alexander Wilson 05/12/1917 to 24/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Wogan Festing 24/02/1918 to 21/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Sydney Douglas Thorpe 21/03/1918 to 30/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Ridley Holroyd-Smyth 30/03/1918 to 28/05/1918 Wounded

Major Sydney Douglas Thorpe 28/05/1918 to 28/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Ridley Holroyd-Smyth 29/06/1918 to 18/09/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Charles Percy Grant 18/09/1918 to 21/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Hunter Neeves 21/09/1918 to 24/10/1918 Wounded

Captain John Sedgewick 24/10/1918 to 26/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Anthony Charles Barnes 26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

16th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund S V Grimshawe 20/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

17th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Gordon Napier Caulfeild 19/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

18th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Southampton (Fitzroy) 07/09/1914 to 17/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Bowes 17/11/1914 to 04/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Edmonstone Cheyne 04/08/1916 to 01/12/1917 Replaced

Major Wilfred Bernard Twist 01/12/1917 to 30/12/1917 Replaced

Major Thomas George Gibson 30/12/1917 to 18/01/1918 Replaced

Major W D Anderson 18/01/1918 to 22/01/1918 Replaced

Major Douglas Edward Ince 22/01/1918 to 01/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Francis George Carter 01/03/1918 to 26/03/1918 Wounded

Captain Leonard Albert Dick 26/03/1918 to 27/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William D Lowe 27/03/1918 to 22/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walton 22/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

19th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thomlinson 13/01/1915 to 29/05/1915 Replaced

Colonel Ambrose William Newbold 30/05/1915 to 11/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leigh Sadleir Stoney 12/08/1915 to 01/07/1916 Invalided

Major Edmund Featherstone Osler 01/07/1916 to 21/07/1916 Replaced

Major Sydney Huffam 21/07/1916 to 16/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Coore Dent 16/10/1916 to 09/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Basil Greenwell 09/03/1917 to 30/10/1917 Wounded

Major Sydney Huffam 31/10/1917 to 08/11/1917 Replaced

Major Valentine Edgar Gooderson 08/11/1917 to 11/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Basil Greenwell 11/12/1917 to 24/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Rochfort McCullagh 24/06/1918 to 22/10/1918 Replaced

Major Brian Christopher Headlam Keenlyside 22/10/1918 to 03/11/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Rigby 03/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

20th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth John Walters Leather 11/08/1915 to 22/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Walter Hills 22/07/1916 to 01/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Piers William North 02/10/1916 to 03/08/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Cecil Smith 04/08/1917 to 29/11/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey Vivian Arthur Gayer 30/11/1917 to 30/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charlie Pannall 30/08/1918 to 01/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey Vivian Arthur Gayer 01/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

21st (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Cheverton 29/07/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

22nd (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thomlinson 01/10/1915 to 20/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Buckley Morgan 20/03/1916 to 26/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Douglas Mitchell 26/03/1918 to 05/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Boucher Charlewood James 05/04/1918 to 03/07/1918 Remained CO

23rd (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Maxwell Shurlock Henning 30/05/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

25th (Works) Battalion (into 7th Labour Battalion)       

Colonel Charles Richard Hugh Hardy 12/06/1916 to 22/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Francis Lambart 22/08/1916 to 12/04/1917 Replaced

26th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Charles Dams 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

27th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward John McFarlane 01/01/1917 to 20/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hillyar Roche Thackwell 21/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

28th (Home Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry W Cardiff 27/04/1918 to 06/05/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Radcliffe Peel Wallace 07/05/1918 to 01/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry W Cardiff 01/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

29th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Staniford Thackeray 19/06/1918 to 24/08/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Basil White Ridley 28/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 1st Garrison Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers)  

Colonel William Oliver Matless Mosse 27/04/1916 to 30/03/1917 Replaced


HOME

Durham Light Infantry

WW1 Regiment details (external site)