1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Alexander Rooth 04/08/1914 to 25/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant Henry Desmond O'Hara 28/04/1915 to 15/05/1915 Replaced

Captain Cecil Bampfylde James Riccard 15/05/1915 to 25/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Rawdon Rattray Ward 25/07/1915 to 30/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Wilton O'Dowda 30/08/1915 to 19/11/1915 Promoted

Captain Hugh Francis De Wolf 19/11/1915 to 22/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Nelson 22/12/1915 to 29/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Athelstan Moore 29/09/1917 to 14/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major William Trevor Rigg 14/10/1918 to 20/10/1918 Wounded

Captain Cecil Michael McFeely 20/10/1918 to 26/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Austin Meldon 26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Mainwaring 04/08/1914 to 27/08/1914 Court-martialled

Captain Thomas Hugh Colville Frankland 27/08/1914 to 25/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur   Loveband 25/10/1914 to 25/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Thomas Joseph Leahy 25/05/1915 to 08/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Whitla Higginson 08/06/1915 to 06/04/1916 Promoted

Major Lionel Percy Walsh 06/04/1916 to 22/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Martin Cliff 22/05/1916 to 13/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Griffith Bassett Jeffreys 13/07/1916 to 07/06/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Standish George Smithwick 07/06/1917 to 18/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Griffith Bassett Jeffreys 18/09/1917 to 09/03/1918 Replaced

Major Henry Richard Stirke 09/03/1918 to 20/03/1918 Replaced

Major Samuel Gerald de Courcy Wheeler 20/03/1918 to 14/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Charles Weldon 14/04/1918 to 25/10/1918 Replaced

Major John Luke 25/10/1918 to 06/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Charles Weldon 06/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Charles Lindsay 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael C Hackett 04/08/1914 to 20/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Austin Meldon 20/05/1915 to 17/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

5th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis H Macnamara 04/08/1914 to 29/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hervey St Clair C Robinson 29/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur   Loveband 19/08/1914 to 29/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Patrick Godfrey Ashley Cox 29/09/1914 to 16/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Whyte 16/09/1917 to 28/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Benjamin Little 28/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Downing 19/08/1914 to 15/08/1915 Wounded

Major Malcolm Percy Eustace Lonsdale 15/08/1915 to 18/08/1915 Invalided

Major Charles Bayly Robert Hoey 18/08/1915 to 20/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Ellis Ashton 20/02/1916 to 18/06/1918 Replaced

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Athelstan Dibley 06/09/1914 to 10/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Shaw 10/10/1914 to 09/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Henry Charles Patrick Bellingham 09/02/1916 to 03/02/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Charles Thompson 03/02/1917 to 03/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George William Kenny 04/07/1917 to 08/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Charles Thompson 08/08/1917 to 10/02/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Charles Edward Harman 06/09/1914 to 21/01/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Gunnell Connolly 21/01/1915 to 13/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Staniford Thackeray 14/03/1916 to 03/06/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Patrick Hunt 04/06/1917 to 25/10/1917 Temporary absence

10th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Laurence Grattan-Esmonde 25/12/1915 to 26/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest St George Smith 26/07/1916 to 03/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn Francis Edward Seymour 04/01/1917 to 22/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon McMahon Robertson 23/09/1917 to 13/02/1918 Replaced

11th (Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Laurence Grattan-Esmonde 26/07/1916 to 04/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Arthur Wilding 04/06/1917 to 13/03/1918 Remained CO


HOME

Royal Dublin Fusiliers


WW1 Regiment details (external site)