1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis St Gratien Le Marchant 04/08/1914 to 09/09/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Thomas Stanton Lambert 09/09/1914 to 29/09/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George Henniker Lawrence 29/09/1914 to 14/05/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald John Kentish 14/05/1915 to 24/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Edward Green 25/08/1915 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Oliver Ellard D'Esterre 17/07/1916 to 02/01/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Philip Cutlack 03/01/1917 to 31/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel James Edward Green 31/01/1917 to 12/02/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Burke 13/02/1917 to 14/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Philip Cutlack 14/02/1917 to 26/02/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Burke 26/02/1917 to 01/03/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Philip Cutlack 01/03/1917 to 10/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Burke 10/03/1917 to 09/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Philip Cutlack 09/04/1917 to 25/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Edward Green 25/04/1917 to 04/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis William Earle 04/06/1917 to 22/10/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Philip Lionel Edward Walker 22/10/1917 to 24/10/1917 Wounded

Major William Daly 24/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

















Lt-Col C.J.Burke, Royal Irish Regiment, who died on the opening day of the Battle of Arras, was commanding 2 Squadron RFC at the outbreak of war.


2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Lothian Nicholson 04/08/1914 to 20/06/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Stanton Lambert 20/06/1915 to 07/03/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Ernest Montague Hill 07/03/1916 to 01/04/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Abbott Sharland 01/04/1917 to 20/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Ernest Montague Hill 20/08/1917 to 27/05/1918 Replaced

Major Nevill Ashby Leeson 27/05/1918 to 01/06/1918 Wounded

Captain D Reynolds 01/06/1918 to 14/06/1918 Replaced

Major Leslie Keppel Valentine Brown 14/06/1918 to 27/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Edward Green 27/06/1918 to 18/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hanmer James Miers 18/09/1918 to 11/10/1918 Wounded

Major Philip Walter Le Gros 11/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles J Lloyd-Carson 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Dixon Robinson 04/08/1914 to 15/07/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George William Guy Lindesay 15/07/1915 to 30/06/1916 Replaced

Major Harry Redman Coningsby 30/06/1916 to 29/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Clinton Wynyard Battye 29/07/1916 to 28/06/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Henry Seton Hart-Synnot 29/06/1917 to 19/09/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Leonard Wrenford 23/09/1917 to 21/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Joshua Craven Hoyle 04/08/1914 to 06/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Edmund Sharples 06/05/1915 to 28/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gervase Frederick Whitehead 28/10/1915 to 23/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Maxwell Acton 23/12/1915 to 29/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Stephen Murray-White 29/07/1916 to 17/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest William Lennard 18/06/1917 to 20/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver Cecil Clare 20/09/1917 to 18/03/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Sutton Sharpe 19/03/1918 to 02/06/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver Cecil Clare 02/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Chambers Robinson 28/09/1914 to 26/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Keppel 27/06/1916 to 17/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Mills Richey 18/02/1917 to 19/02/1918 Replaced

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Austin Townsend Porritt 28/09/1914 to 28/04/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Hector Fraser Whitehead 28/04/1917 to 31/07/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Major Abraham Thomas 15/03/1915 to 15/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Dixon Robinson 16/07/1915 to 29/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Willie Evatt 30/04/1917 to 20/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn James Hewitt 20/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Major Charles Henry Cowling 15/03/1915 to 28/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Edmund Sharples 28/10/1915 to 31/08/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Henniker Lawrence 07/08/1914 to 21/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Richard Cole-Hamilton 24/09/1914 to 09/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Harry Spencer Bull 09/08/1915 to 02/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William James Cropley Luddington 02/10/1915 to 12/11/1915 Invalided

Major Harry Spencer Bull 12/11/1915 to 19/11/1915 Replaced

Major Alexander Edward Gayer 19/11/1915 to 29/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ranald Martin 29/01/1916 to 14/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Barry McCormick 14/03/1916 to 03/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Maturin Manning Davy 03/07/1916 to 01/03/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Bevil Langton Birley 01/03/1917 to 20/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Maturin Manning Davy 20/03/1917 to 18/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Bevil Langton Birley 18/04/1917 to 05/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Maturin Manning Davy 05/06/1917 to 11/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Barry McCormick 12/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Murray Venables Hilton 01/10/1914 to 20/10/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Edward Alfred Daubeny 20/10/1915 to 13/12/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Charles Wildman Goodwyn 13/12/1915 to 02/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Llewellyn Jones 03/12/1916 to 22/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

8th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Swinton Melville 01/10/1914 to 01/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Doull Mackay 01/10/1915 to 30/09/1916 Replaced

Major Ian Malcolm Campbell 01/10/1916 to 20/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Ince Webb-Bowen 20/10/1916 to 13/03/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Ian Malcolm Campbell 13/03/1917 to 11/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey William Courtney 11/07/1917 to 27/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ian Malcolm Campbell 01/10/1917 to 21/02/1918 Replaced

9th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Cecil Gabbett 01/10/1914 to 23/01/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Arthur Pearse 24/01/1916 to 08/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Pelham Foley 08/09/1916 to 20/03/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Percival James Gout 20/03/1917 to 07/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Davies 22/07/1917 to 30/12/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Hamilton Trist 01/01/1918 to 09/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Davies 10/01/1918 to 30/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Alexander Campbell 30/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Robert Hill 24/11/1914 to 03/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ernest Tizard 04/09/1915 to 18/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry John Downing 19/06/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Richard Sharples 01/09/1914 to 01/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Wilmot Rickman 01/03/1915 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Leopold Reiss 01/07/1916 to 03/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Boothby Wauhope 03/12/1916 to 31/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Wilmot Rickman 31/05/1917 to 11/11/1917 Wounded

Major John Victor Kershaw 11/11/1917 to 08/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William D Lowe 08/12/1917 to 01/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Wilmot Rickman 01/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Wounded

12th (Reserve) Battalion       

Major George Nicholas Slinger 03/09/1915 to 03/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Salter Weston 03/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ingelow Bradshaw Johnson 17/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

Unknown Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Robert Hoste Stirling 17/10/1917 to 23/11/1917 Transferred to another active battalion


HOME

East Lancashire

WW1 Regiment details (external site)