1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Raynsford Longley 04/08/1914 to 27/09/1914 Invalided

Major Harold Stuart Tew 29/09/1914 to 10/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Raynsford Longley 10/10/1914 to 09/01/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Herbert Paterson 11/01/1915 to 20/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Richard Deare Furley Oldman 23/04/1915 to 16/05/1915 Replaced

Captain Edward Martyn Woulfe-Flanagan 16/05/1915 to 29/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Stuart Tew 29/05/1915 to 05/06/1916 Promoted

Captain Thomas Hutchinson Sabine Swanton 05/06/1916 to 26/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Martyn Woulfe-Flanagan 26/06/1916 to 03/12/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Noel Butler 03/12/1916 to 18/12/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Henry Archer Colt 18/12/1916 to 03/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Martyn Woulfe-Flanagan 03/01/1917 to 17/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Martin Joseph Minogue 17/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Duncan Lawrence 04/08/1914 to 31/12/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Naunton Roger Gilbert-Cooper 31/12/1914 to 17/02/1915 Invalided

Captain Charles Somerville Fuller 17/02/1915 to 02/03/1915 Replaced

Major Lawrence Julius Le Fleming 02/03/1915 to 11/04/1915 Wounded

Captain Archibald Rodney Hewitt 11/04/1915 to 22/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Charles Gough Ashton 22/04/1915 to 22/08/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Stewart Montague-Bates 22/08/1915 to 17/02/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Naunton Roger Gilbert-Cooper 17/02/1916 to 17/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hills Nicholson 17/07/1916 to 25/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Charles Gough Ashton 25/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Orby Shipley 04/08/1914 to 13/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Stuart Tew 13/02/1918 to 25/07/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Frederick Sulivan 25/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Francis Peel 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Key Harvey 04/08/1914 to 05/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Maurice Roe 05/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Percy Drayson 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alan Gillett 08/10/1914 to 06/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Walter Weldon 06/08/1917 to 06/10/1917 Replaced

2/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Leslie Grove Powell 19/09/1914 to 15/01/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Merrick 15/01/1915 to 01/11/1917 Remained CO

3/5th (into 5th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Guy Hue-Williams 15/07/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/6th Battalion (into 6th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 5th)      

Captain John Cushny Eales-White 21/07/1915 to 16/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Willie Watts 16/02/1916 to 27/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cushny Eales-White 27/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Charles Gough Ashton 19/08/1914 to 17/04/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Henry Baldwin 17/04/1915 to 08/12/1916 Temporary absence

Major Edward Hugh Jasper Nicolls 08/12/1916 to 10/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Henry Baldwin 10/01/1917 to 05/03/1917 Invalided

Major Edward Hugh Jasper Nicolls 05/03/1917 to 12/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Henry Baldwin 12/03/1917 to 30/11/1917 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Duncan Scott 15/12/1917 to 05/02/1918 Replaced

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lockhart Smith 06/09/1914 to 08/04/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry George Powell 08/04/1915 to 28/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Percy Bulteel Irwin 28/06/1916 to 19/11/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Wightman 19/11/1916 to 09/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Percy Bulteel Irwin 09/02/1917 to 06/11/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel James Wightman 06/11/1917 to 08/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Percy Bulteel Irwin 08/12/1917 to 25/06/1918 Temporary brigade command

Major Walter Hubert Baddeley 25/06/1918 to 31/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Percy Bulteel Irwin 31/08/1918 to 18/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Hubert Baddeley 18/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Henry Baldwin 17/09/1914 to 17/04/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis L Sanders 17/04/1915 to 13/10/1915 Replaced

Captain Cyril Theodore Williams 13/10/1915 to 19/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Victor Mottet De La Fontaine 19/10/1915 to 03/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Stuart Tew 04/09/1916 to 17/10/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hutchinson Sabine Swanton 17/10/1916 to 09/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Victor Mottet De La Fontaine 09/03/1917 to 05/08/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Thomas Hutchinson Sabine Swanton 05/08/1917 to 07/08/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence Julius Le Fleming 08/08/1917 to 21/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Alfred Clark 21/03/1918 to 26/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Ewen Allan Cameron 09/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander J D Hay 26/10/1914 to 18/11/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Frederick Sulivan 18/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Frederick Sulivan 01/11/1914 to 11/11/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Gilbert Carnegy 19/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

12th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Frank Beatson 31/05/1915 to 28/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Hylton Lee 29/03/1916 to 13/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Joseph Walmisley-Dresser 13/07/1916 to 15/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Henry Kitching 19/09/1916 to 11/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Hylton Lee 11/10/1916 to 22/05/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Erling Knapp 22/05/1917 to 21/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Alec Walter Puttick 21/09/1917 to 17/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frampton Stallard 17/10/1917 to 18/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Langford Brown 18/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Theodore William Burton 15/06/1915 to 13/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Willoughby Chaplin Newton 15/12/1915 to 06/05/1917 Invalided

Major Joe Harry Foster 06/05/1917 to 22/05/1917 Replaced

Major William Gerald West 22/05/1917 to 31/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Willoughby Chaplin Newton 31/05/1917 to 03/11/1918 Invalided

14th Reserve Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Theodore William Burton 13/12/1915 to 15/06/1916 Remained CO


HOME

East Surrey

WW1 Regiment details (external site)