WW1 Regiment details (external site)


1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Erle Benson 04/08/1914 to 20/09/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Herbert Young 20/09/1914 to 10/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Herbert Armstrong 11/11/1914 to 19/11/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Louis Justice Clarke 20/11/1914 to 17/03/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Montague Bruce Stow 17/03/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Cecil Rich Saunders 02/07/1916 to 02/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Henry Waithman 08/11/1916 to 28/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Brereton Owst Trimble 28/11/1917 to 08/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel James Hugh Coles 08/04/1918 to 25/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Nathaniel Stuart Alexander 02/05/1918 to 31/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Louis Du Moulin 31/07/1918 to 07/11/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Thomas William Baron 07/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael James Sweetman 04/08/1914 to 08/02/1915 Replaced

Major Harold Haines Powell 08/02/1915 to 09/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Sweny 09/02/1915 to 23/04/1915 Wounded

Major Harold Haines Powell 23/04/1915 to 08/05/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Herbert Young 15/05/1915 to 08/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin William Bogle 08/06/1915 to 07/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alan Blake 07/09/1915 to 10/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frederic Baker Morrell 11/10/1916 to 26/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alan Blake 26/12/1916 to 04/02/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Rawdon Scott Hopkins 04/02/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Charles Strickland-Constable 04/08/1914 to 23/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil de Courcy Etheridge 07/10/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Hubert Shaw 04/08/1914 to 24/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds Major Arthur Easton 24/04/1915 to 28/04/1915 Replaced

Captain William Thornton Wilkinson 28/04/1915 to 12/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Roscoe Beddoes 12/05/1915 to 17/07/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril John Deverell 17/07/1915 to 29/09/1915 Promoted

Major Samuel Boyd Quibell 29/09/1915 to 10/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thornton Wilkinson 10/11/1915 to 26/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Thompson 26/03/1918 to 30/04/1918 Wounded

Major Harold B Jackson 03/04/1918 to 30/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thornton Wilkinson 30/06/1918 to 18/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Eustace William Montgomerie 18/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Cyclist) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert William Aske 04/08/1914 to 24/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George S Whitfield 24/12/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas White Holdich 14/09/1914 to 18/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Winchester Springhall 18/07/1915 to 06/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Land 13/07/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Easton 19/06/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Glanville Allen Moore 19/08/1914 to 09/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Malcolm Gordon Cowper 09/08/1915 to 23/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Eustace Arthur Bray 23/08/1915 to 18/10/1915 Invalided

Major Alexander Grant 18/10/1915 to 26/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Loraine Estridge 26/10/1915 to 08/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm Gordon Cowper 08/03/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Arthur Dickinson 06/09/1914 to 18/09/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Mackenzie Edwards 18/09/1914 to 05/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Noble Fleming Jenkins 05/07/1915 to 08/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William McGee Armstrong 08/02/1916 to ?/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Archer Clive ?/05/1916 to 20/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert East King 20/08/1916 to 23/11/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Edgar Thomas 24/11/1917 to 30/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert East King 31/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Charles Fryer 01/10/1914 to 14/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Irby Way 14/08/1915 to 26/09/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Bertie Brewis 27/09/1915 to 15/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Irby Way 16/03/1916 to 14/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Bertie Brewis 14/07/1916 to 26/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Irby Way 26/10/1916 to 10/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Nathael de la Perrelle 10/01/1917 to 17/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

9th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Alexander Moore 02/11/1914 to 03/06/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Colonel Ernest Augustus Frederick Carter 18/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

10th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Johnstone Richardson 29/08/1914 to 09/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Burges 09/11/1915 to 30/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Bagot Pearson 30/06/1916 to 28/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Cyril Stapledon 28/08/1916 to 07/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Alexander Headlam 07/08/1917 to 13/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major David Dick Anderson 13/04/1918 to 22/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Harrison Rigg 22/05/1918 to 01/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Charles Hewson 01/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Beauchamp St Clair St Clair-Ford 01/09/1914 to 25/06/1916 Invalided

Major Hugh Robinson Pease 25/06/1916 to 17/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Brereton Owst Trimble 17/08/1916 to 31/10/1916 Replaced

Major J. Shaw 31/10/1916 to 16/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold FitzWilliam Hardman 16/11/1916 to 29/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Stafford Hubert Ferrand 29/12/1916 to 01/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Clement Henderson Gurney 02/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Robinson Pease 01/09/1914 to 24/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil George Wellesley 24/07/1916 to 19/12/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Robinson Pease 19/12/1916 to 02/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil George Wellesley 02/01/1917 to 20/01/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Clement Henderson Gurney 21/01/1917 to 08/02/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Henry Dewing 30/11/1914 to ?/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arnold Kenneth Malcolm Cecil Wordsworth Savory ?/07/1916 to 16/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Clifford Charles Horace Twiss 17/09/1917 to 08/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

14th Reserve Battalion (into 90th Training Reserve Battalion)       

Lieutenant-Colonel John A Cole 11/08/1915 to 01/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

15th Reserve Battalion (absorbed by 15th York & Lancaster)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Alan Cathcart De Trafford 06/06/1916 to 01/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

1st Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Pole Stuart 01/10/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 8th Battalion RDC)       

Colonel Francis Vaughan Whittall 18/03/1916 to 01/08/1917 Replaced


HOME

East Yorkshire