Grenadier Guards

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Le Normand Ardee 04/08/1914 to 11/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Maxwell Earle 11/09/1914 to 29/10/1914 Prisoner of war

Captain Guy Elland Carne Rasch 29/10/1914 to 17/11/1914 Replaced

Major Charles Edward Corkran 17/11/1914 to 29/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Laurence Rowe Fisher-Rowe 29/11/1914 to 13/03/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Gerald Frederic Trotter 13/03/1915 to 21/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Corkran 21/03/1915 to 14/07/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Frederic Trotter 14/07/1915 to 17/03/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur St Leger Glyn 17/03/1916 to 09/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Mark Edward Makgill-Crichton-Maitland 09/07/1916 to 08/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker Gort 08/03/1918 to 27/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Russell Bailey 27/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Colonel Noel Armar Lowry Corry 04/08/1914 to 09/09/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Robert Abel Smith 19/09/1914 to 18/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Darrell Jeffreys 18/05/1915 to 14/01/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur St Leger Glyn 14/01/1916 to 01/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Raul Champion de Crespigny 01/02/1917 to 22/06/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Elland Carne Rasch 23/06/1917 to 12/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Raul Champion de Crespigny 12/07/1917 to 22/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Elland Carne Rasch 22/09/1917 to 30/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Francis Aleck Walker 30/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO












Lt-Col N.A.L. Corry with 2nd Grenadier Guards - France, August 1914


3rd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Laurence Rowe Fisher-Rowe 04/08/1914 to 29/11/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Colonel Noel Armar Lowry Corry 29/11/1914 to 18/08/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus Francis Andrew Nicol Thorne 18/08/1915 to 01/10/1915 Temporary absence

Colonel Noel Armar Lowry Corry 01/10/1915 to 12/01/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Darrell Jeffreys 14/01/1916 to 18/01/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Norman Sergison-Brooke 18/01/1916 to 16/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus Francis Andrew Nicol Thorne 18/09/1916 to 31/08/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry George Charles Lascelles 31/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Claude Hamilton 14/07/1915 to 27/09/1915 Wounded

Major Cyril Myles Brabazon Ponsonby 27/09/1915 to 27/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain James Archibald Morrison 27/09/1915 to 12/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Charles Seymour 12/10/1915 to 19/11/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Claude Hamilton 09/11/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker Gort 01/04/1917 to 08/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Spilman Pilcher 08/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Dalrymple White 05/08/1914 to 07/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Claude Hamilton 08/02/1916 to 08/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis George Montagu-Douglas-Scott 09/12/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

WW1 Regiment details (external site)