1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Stephen Koe 04/08/1914 to 25/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major William Henry Somerville McAlester 26/04/1915 to 28/04/1915 Wounded

Major Alfred John Welsh 28/04/1915 to 29/04/1915 Wounded

Captain Robert Dundas Whigham 29/04/1915 to 13/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Butler Stoney 13/05/1915 to 15/10/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Sherwood-Kelly 15/10/1915 to 19/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred John Welsh 19/05/1916 to 16/08/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Alexander George Octavius Murray 16/08/1917 to 12/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Ernest Beatty-Pownall 09/05/1918 to 10/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Herbert Crawshaw 10/10/1918 to 22/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thornton Wilkinson 22/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Macdonald Stephenson 04/08/1914 to 26/08/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Sacheverell D'Ewes Coke 26/08/1914 to 31/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ramsay Sladen 31/03/1915 to 19/04/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Sacheverell D'Ewes Coke 21/05/1915 to 05/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ramsay Sladen 05/02/1916 to 09/03/1916 Wounded

Major Arthur Emilius David Anderson 09/03/1916 to 04/06/1916 Replaced

Major Percival Henry Stevenson 04/06/1916 to 24/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ramsay Sladen 24/06/1916 to 22/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Percival Henry Stevenson 22/07/1916 to 14/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ramsay Sladen 14/11/1916 to 24/07/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Tidswell Furber 24/07/1917 to 15/08/1918 Replaced

Major Cecil Randolph Dudgeon 15/08/1918 to 26/08/1918 Wounded

Major Basil Charles Lake 26/08/1918 to 27/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Jack Kilbourne Kay 27/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold William Alexander Fraser Crichton-Browne 04/08/1914 to 10/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Dobree Young-Herries 10/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John McNeile 04/08/1914 to 12/07/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major William Elliot Armstrong Cochrane 12/07/1915 to 26/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Alexander Hugh Maclean 26/08/1915 to 22/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Tyrie Brand Wilson 22/09/1915 to 15/09/1916 Replaced

Major Mcgregor Jobson 15/09/1916 to 05/10/1916 Replaced

Captain Walter Torrie Forrest 05/10/1916 to 21/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Malcolm Brodie Sanders 21/10/1916 to 11/05/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Wilson Paton 11/05/1917 to 08/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Malcolm Brodie Sanders 08/06/1917 to 15/08/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Dashwood-Tandy 15/08/1917 to 03/09/1918 Replaced

Major Patrick Lindsay Price Laing 03/09/1918 to 09/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Cecil Hill-Whitson 09/09/1918 to 15/10/1918 Replaced

Major Patrick Lindsay Price Laing 15/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Replaced

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Murray Kerr 04/08/1914 to 15/06/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William John Millar 15/06/1915 to 15/05/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Captain Walter Torrie Forrest 15/05/1916 to 17/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Robert Simson 17/06/1916 to 17/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Horace Cyril Kearsey 18/04/1917 to 24/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Niven Coulson 25/11/1917 to 13/10/1918 Replaced

Major G R S Paterson 13/10/1918 to 17/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Courteney Hood 17/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion (absorbed by 2/5th)        

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard John Waldie-Griffith 20/09/1914 to 23/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Allan Stevenson 23/05/1915 to 01/01/1916 Replaced

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Claud V E Laurie 03/11/1914 to 25/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Gordon 25/02/1916 to 15/05/1918 Replaced

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Major J Sanderson 15/01/1915 to 23/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard John Waldie-Griffith 24/05/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William John Millar 31/08/1916 to 09/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Alexander George Octavius Murray 22/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Lennox 15/03/1915 to 21/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thorburn 21/01/1916 to 16/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William John Millar 16/05/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Donald Neil Maclean 19/08/1914 to 25/09/1915 Wounded

Major William James Seymour Hosley 25/09/1915 to 25/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Edward Andrews 26/09/1915 to 15/11/1915 Replaced

Major Ronald Foster Forbes 15/11/1915 to 04/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Charles Walter Connell 04/12/1915 to 23/10/1916 Invalided

Major Ambrose Robin Innes-Browne 23/10/1916 to 18/1011916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Brice Ferguson Smyth 18/11/1916 to 09/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Ambrose Robin Innes-Browne 09/04/1917 to 08/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Donald Neil Maclean 09/08/1917 to 19/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Brice Ferguson Smyth 24/10/1917 to 28/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Maurice Colchester-Wemyss 28/03/1918 to 25/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Brice Ferguson Smyth 01/06/1918 to 03/10/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Fordyce Ker 15/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion (into 7/8th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel George de Wet Verner 22/08/1914 to 25/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel James Charles Walter Connell 11/10/1915 to 15/12/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Basil John Blenkinsopp Coulson 15/12/1915 to 11/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cunliffe Herbert Marsh 12/02/1916 to 15/03/1916 Replaced

Major Michael Frederick Beauchamp Dennis 15/03/1916 to 28/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Frederick Beauchamp Dennis 28/10/1916 to 20/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Byrne Sellar 20/01/1917 to 21/04/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Frederick Beauchamp Dennis 21/04/1917 to 19/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Alexander Edwin Burnett 19/05/1918 to 26/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Parsons Hart 26/05/1918 to 23/07/1918 Wounded

Major Frederick Lindsay Hamilton 24/07/1918 to 12/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hector William Sutherland 13/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion (into 7/8th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Byrne Sellar 06/09/1914 to 28/10/1916 Wounded

9th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Joseph Edward Addis McArthur 07/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

10th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Martin Archer-Shee 10/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

King’s Own Scottish Borderers


WW1 Regiment details (external site)