1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Northey 04/08/1914 to 02/03/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Charles Shakerley 02/03/1915 to 15/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Rudolph George Jelf 16/05/1915 to 25/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Ayscough Armytage 27/09/1915 to 15/05/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Bridgeman Denison 03/06/1916 to 09/07/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Sempill Howard Stafford 09/07/1917 to 23/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Wharton Myddleton Watson 23/07/1917 to 23/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Sempill Howard Stafford 23/02/1918 to 01/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred James Long 01/06/1918 to 03/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Alfred Howard 03/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO












2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Pearce-Serocold 04/08/1914 to 31/10/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Francis Philips 31/10/1914 to 10/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Kendall Priaulx 12/09/1915 to 25/09/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Humphrey Francis William Bircham 28/09/1915 to 23/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Guy Montague Atkinson 23/07/1916 to 20/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Neville Abadie 21/08/1916 to 10/07/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Godfrey Willan 21/07/1917 to 05/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Charles Kelly 06/09/1917 to 22/03/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Geoffrey St Aubyn 14/04/1918 to 18/09/1918 Wounded

Major Humphrey William Butler 18/09/1918 to 22/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Geoffrey St Aubyn 22/09/1918 to 24/09/1918 Wounded

Major Humphrey William Butler 24/09/1918 to 01/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Geoffrey St Aubyn 01/10/1918 to 06/10/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Frederick Edgar Smith 06/10/1918 to 21/10/1918 Wounded

Major Humphrey William Butler 21/10/1918 to 30/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Frederick Edgar Smith 30/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Gosling 04/08/1914 to 18/03/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred James Long 18/03/1915 to 06/05/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Gosling 06/05/1915 to 23/07/1915 Promoted

Major Humphrey Francis William Bircham 23/07/1915 to 18/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred James Long 18/08/1915 to 28/04/1918 Replaced

Major Ernest Duncombe Shafto 28/04/1918 to 09/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Allen Aldwin Soames 09/05/1918 to 12/07/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Percy Gilbert Ireland 12/07/1918 to 11/09/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Allen Aldwin Soames 11/09/1918 to 27/10/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Percy Gilbert Ireland 27/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles John Sackville-West 04/08/1914 to 30/09/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Fitzherbert Widdrington 30/09/1914 to 25/05/1916 Promoted

Major Alexander Fraser Campbell Maclachlan 25/05/1916 to 19/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard John Majendie 19/06/1916 to 22/04/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Marcus Louis Stewart Clements 04/05/1918 to 07/07/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Tryon 07/07/1918 to 24/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Banks Brady 24/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Byron 04/08/1914 to 07/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Stewart St Aubyn 07/10/1916 to 28/06/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Swynfen Whitehall Parker-Jervis 28/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Roderick Brownlow 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Paget Rennie 19/08/1914 to 23/10/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Victor Courtenay Bodley 24/10/1916 to 27/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Bampfylde James Riccard 27/11/1916 to 09/12/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Kenneth Howard-Bury 09/12/1916 to 26/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Paget Rennie 26/05/1917 to 18/10/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Julius Guthlac Birch 18/10/1917 to 24/03/1918 Prisoner of war

Captain Peter Llewelyn-Davies 24/03/1918 to 25/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Bernard Wilson 28/04/1918 to 15/06/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Clifford Rodes Green 19/08/1914 to 21/07/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Laton Frewen 21/07/1916 to 27/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Theodore Meredith Rixon 27/12/1916 to 16/02/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hugh Napier Seymour 16/02/1917 to 10/09/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Maxwell 10/09/1917 to 04/12/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Leonard Bowen 04/12/1917 to 29/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bryan James Curling 30/01/1918 to 27/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Slingsby Chaplin 19/08/1914 to 30/07/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Gronow John Davis 04/08/1915 to 09/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric William Benson 17/05/1916 to 20/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Colin Mansel Porter 21/08/1916 to 08/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric William Benson 08/09/1916 to 15/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Colin Mansel Porter 16/09/1916 to 07/01/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Kenneth Howard-Bury 07/01/1918 to 03/08/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion      

Colonel Walpole Swinton Kays 06/09/1914 to 20/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Douglas-Pennant 20/10/1914 to 27/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Aubrey Blacklock 28/12/1915 to 04/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Marlborough Ley 04/09/1916 to 10/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Theodore Meredith Rixon 10/09/1917 to 19/09/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major R S Cockburn 19/09/1917 to 04/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Charles Sheepshanks 04/10/1917 to 05/02/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Lorraine Allgood 06/09/1914 to 12/04/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frederic Roundel Hope 13/04/1916 to 31/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Kendall Priaulx 31/10/1916 to 24/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Bridgeman Denison 12/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Stuart St Aubyn 06/09/1914 to 10/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Ingraham Paine 10/11/1914 to 08/10/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Christopher Musgrave 08/10/1916 to 12/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Roger Cavendish Boyle 25/03/1917 to 18/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ulick Hamilton Prioleau 03/05/1917 to 02/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Ingraham Paine 02/07/1917 to 11/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ulick Hamilton Prioleau 11/08/1917 to 16/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Gardiner 31/08/1917 to 07/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Lancelot Geoffrey Moore 21/09/1917 to 08/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Gardiner 09/04/1918 to 30/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Francis Ward 14/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Blewitt 12/10/1914 to 09/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Chester Chester-Master 09/06/1915 to 30/08/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Dennistoun Sword 14/09/1917 to 06/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arnold Nugent Strode Jackson 07/10/1917 to 23/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Whitfield Glanville Johns 24/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

14th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edward Milbourne-Swinnerton-Pilkington 09/11/1914 to 11/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Cecil Petre 11/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

15th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Stewart St Aubyn 10/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

16th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Porcher William Kindersley 01/09/1914 to 24/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Wyld 24/07/1915 to 15/07/1916 Temporary absence

Captain Edward Wenham 15/07/1916 to 07/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Alfred Howard 07/08/1916 to 24/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Lachlan Porter 29/08/1916 to 24/09/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Wyld 24/09/1916 to 12/11/1916 Replaced

Captain Edward Wenham 12/11/1916 to 05/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Trollope Lee 05/12/1916 to 01/01/1917 Replaced

Captain Edward Wenham 01/01/1917 to 03/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Allen Victor Johnson 03/02/1917 to 13/04/1918 Wounded

Major Edward Wenham 13/04/1918 to 01/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bryan James Curling 02/05/1918 to 02/09/1918 Promoted

Major R L Goulding 02/09/1918 to 06/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hugh Napier Seymour 06/09/1918 to 01/10/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Lionel Pardoe 01/10/1918 to 28/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hugh Napier Seymour 28/10/1918 to 06/11/1918 Invalided

Major Audley Lionel York Willis 06/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

17th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Whitehead 19/04/1915 to 25/09/1915 Invalided

Captain Augustus Charles Oppenheim 25/09/1915 to 30/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ramsay Sladen 30/11/1915 to 10/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Francis Ward 13/12/1915 to 12/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Allen Methuen 12/03/1917 to 09/04/1917 Wounded

Major Joseph Groombridge 09/04/1917 to 16/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Cuthbert Bridges 16/04/1917 to 06/06/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Paul Harrison Le Prevost 06/06/1917 to 27/03/1918 Wounded

Major Edward Fairlie 27/03/1918 to 30/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain W R Low 30/03/1918 to 11/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hugh Napier Seymour 11/04/1918 to 30/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Paul Harrison Le Prevost 30/06/1918 to 26/10/1918 Invalided

Major Charles de Warren Armitage 26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

18th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Newdigate Addington Knightley Burne 16/08/1915 to 30/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Algernon James Soltau-Symons 01/02/1916 to 24/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Peter Marten 24/06/1916 to 15/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Moore Alpine 16/09/1916 to 26/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Kitching 26/12/1916 to 22/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Pennell 22/09/1917 to 24/03/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Paterson Bristowe 24/03/1918 to 25/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Pennell 25/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

19th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Kelly Purnell 16/10/1915 to 16/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Denbigh Keyworth 17/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

20th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Murray  10/09/1915 to 23/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Inglis 23/10/1916 to 30/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Jenkins 30/07/1917 to 30/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Langford Brown 05/10/1917 to 16/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Roswell Martin 16/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

21st (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Reginald Feversham (Duncombe) 30/08/1915 to 15/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald William Frederick Saville Foljambe 16/09/1916 to 08/01/1917 Replaced

Captain Charles Hillary Wild 10/01/1917 to 01/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Talbot McLeavy Jarvis 01/03/1917 to 16/03/1918 Remained CO

22nd (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Whitehead 18/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

23rd (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Augustus Hope 26/12/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

24th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Paul Irby 04/05/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

25th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James George Kirkwood 23/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

King’s Royal Rifle Corps

WW1 Regiment details (external site)



Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Northey, later Brigadier-General 15 Brigade and wounded at Second Ypres. Commanded the Nyasa-Rhodesia Field Force and promoted Major-General.