1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Vere Selby Ormond 04/08/1914 to 20/04/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Oswald Bishop 21/04/1915 to 11/06/1915 Wounded

Major Cuthbert Bromley 13/06/1915 to 29/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Vivian Henry 10/07/1915 to 03/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Charles Carroll Macnamara 04/08/1915 to 15/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Bagot Pearson 16/08/1915 to 30/11/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Meredith Magniac 26/12/1915 to 19/01/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Oswald Bishop 20/01/1916 to 13/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Meredith Magniac 14/03/1916 to 25/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Archibald Tito Le Marchant Utterson 25/04/1917 to 10/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur John Walcot Blencowe 11/05/1917 to 10/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Henry Seton Hart-Synnot 19/09/1917 to 03/04/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Stewart Modera 04/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Major Christopher Joseph Griffin 04/08/1914 to 13/09/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Harte Keating Butler 20/09/1914 to 28/11/1914 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Joseph Griffin 01/12/1914 to 08/07/1915 Wounded

Major Arthur John Walcot Blencowe 09/07/1915 to 03/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Hardwicke Spooner 04/10/1915 to 07/12/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Basil Freeth 08/12/1915 to 25/07/1916 Promoted

Major Arthur John Walcot Blencowe 26/07/1916 to 12/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Raymond Willis 13/08/1916 to 18/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Burke 20/10/1916 to 20/12/1916 Replaced

Major Edmund Lawrence Van Someren 21/12/1916 to 20/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Burke 21/01/1917 to 04/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Joseph Griffin 05/02/1917 to 25/04/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Wesley Glenn 26/04/1917 to 24/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James William Watkins 25/02/1918 to 19/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Alec Kirkby 20/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Richard Cobbett 04/08/1914 to 31/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Lyle 01/04/1915 to 23/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Colonel Anthony Midmay Julian Westmorland (Fane) 08/12/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Major Harold Farnell Watson 05/08/1914 to 10/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Aspinall Turner 11/12/1914 to 10/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Usher Bradbridge 11/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Isherwood 04/08/1914 to 18/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Arthur Woodcock 19/07/1915 to 06/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Benson Glen Wood 07/08/1915 to 24/09/1915 Wounded

Major James Ogden Hardicker 24/09/1915 to 27/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Arthur Woodcock 27/09/1915 to 16/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Vaughan Holberton 17/10/1916 to 26/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Archer Clive 31/03/1918 to 05/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Stephen Castle 06/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Rochdale (Kemp) 04/08/1914 to 21/05/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Roderick Livingstone Lees 22/05/1915 to 17/08/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Rochdale (Kemp) 18/08/1915 to 29/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Roderick Livingstone Lees 30/09/1915 to 15/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Lionel Edward Sackville (Sackville-West) 15/10/1915 to 01/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Charles Woodcock 02/11/1915 to 29/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Flynn Fawcus 30/11/1915 to 29/12/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Roderick Livingstone Lees 30/12/1915 to 15/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hewitt Barker 15/05/1917 to 30/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Macdonald Freer Hammond-Smith 31/07/1917 to 12/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ivan de Sausmarez Thorpe 13/09/1917 to 28/12/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hamilton de St Pierre Bunbury 28/12/1917 to 08/03/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas James Biddolph 09/03/1918 to 22/03/1918 Replaced

Captain John Shaw Barker 22/03/1918 to 27/03/1918 Replaced

Captain Charles Henry Potter 31/03/1918 to 04/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Paton Pollitt 04/04/1918 to 12/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Paytherus Nares 20/05/1918 to 12/08/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ferguson Gross 13/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Francis Maclure 04/08/1914 to 05/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Taylor Alexander 05/06/1915 to 24/09/1915 Invalided

Major Major Reginald Percy William Gledhill 25/09/1915 to 31/10/1915 Replaced

Major William John Law 02/11/1915 to 09/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Taylor Alexander 10/11/1915 to 01/12/1915 Invalided

Major William John Law 02/12/1915 to 19/12/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Major Reginald Percy William Gledhill 20/12/1915 to 02/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Charles Woodcock 03/02/1916 to 08/08/1916 Temporary absence

Major Ernest William Lennard 09/08/1916 to 15/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Charles Woodcock 16/08/1916 to 28/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Maskell 29/08/1916 to 12/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Sydney Brewis 13/09/1917 to 25/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Joseph Kelly 26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Albert Fallows 04/08/1914 to 01/06/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Dalton Waterhouse 06/06/1915 to 15/07/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Middleton Rogers 16/07/1915 to 09/08/1915 Replaced

Major James Ogden Hardicker 27/09/1915 to 20/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Alec Kirkby 21/10/1915 to 04/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Paterson Cochrane 05/02/1916 to 16/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Oswyn St Leger Davies 17/07/1916 to 08/04/1917 Temporary absence

Major Malcolm Gelling Bird 09/04/1917 to 24/04/1917 Replaced

Major George Stephen Castle 25/04/1917 to 31/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Everard Hope 01/06/1917 to 27/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Oswyn St Leger Davies 28/06/1917 to 05/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Everard Hope 06/07/1917 to 10/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Llewellyn Bancroft Shaw 11/10/1917 to 22/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Oswyn St Leger Davies 23/10/1917 to 14/03/1918 Temporary absence

Major Malcolm Gelling Bird 15/03/1918 to 25/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Oswyn St Leger Davies 26/03/1918 to 05/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel James Strachan MacLeod 10/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hall 27/09/1914 to 08/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert John Shirley 09/06/1915 to 01/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Clement Joseph Bentley Bridgewater 01/06/1916 to 03/08/1916 Replaced

Major Henry Nicholas Milnes 04/08/1916 to 14/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Wodehouse Fox 15/08/1916 to 20/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Best-Dunkley 21/10/1916 to 31/07/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Stanley Brighten 01/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/6th Battalion (absorbed by 1/6th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Townson Prince 28/09/1914 to 05/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Radcliffe Peel Wallace 06/06/1916 to 11/02/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Berry 12/02/1917 to 21/03/1917 Replaced

Major Richard N Arthur 22/03/1917 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lyon Anderton 02/04/1917 to 09/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Wike 14/10/1917 to 12/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Simon Hurlbatt 13/02/1918 to 19/02/1918 Remained CO

2/7th Battalion (into 24th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred John Bailey 29/10/1914 to 09/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hodgkinson 10/06/1915 to 02/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Howard Hingley 03/08/1916 to 15/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Alston Hobbins 16/05/1917 to 04/01/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Anthony Sydney Gell 05/01/1918 to 21/03/1918 Prisoner of war

Major Christopher Alderson 21/03/1918 to 10/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Abel Smith 11/04/1918 to 20/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Lionel Bassett Lipscombe Seckham 21/04/1918 to 09/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Tyrie Brand Wilson 10/05/1918 to 09/07/1918 Replaced

2/8th Battalion      

Colonel Samuel Laurence Mandleberg 28/09/1914 to 05/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry G Roberts 05/07/1916 to 08/10/1917 Wounded

Captain B McPherson 08/10/1917 to 11/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas James Biddolph 12/10/1917 to 15/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Stokes-Roberts 16/11/1917 to 21/03/1918 Replaced

Captain John Patrick Pender 22/03/1918 to 27/03/1918 Replaced

Captain John Cecil Coombes 31/03/1918 to 08/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Tudor Fitzjohn 10/04/1918 to 08/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

3/5th Battalion       

Major George Alfred Kay 15/01/1915 to 08/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hall 09/11/1915 to 22/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Lambert Brown 29/06/1916 to 07/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Sydney Bates 08/02/1917 to 22/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas James Biddolph 29/12/1917 to 13/02/1918 Remained CO

3/6th (into 6th Reserve) Battalion       

Major Samuel Ledward 15/05/1915 to 05/11/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John J Gledhill 05/11/1915 to 15/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Kirwan Umfreville 15/06/1916 to 11/10/1916 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Taylor Alexander 15/10/1916 to 15/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Horatio Hawkins 15/12/1916 to 25/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Oswald Bishop 25/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/7th Battalion (into 7th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 6th)        

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Berry 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/8th Battalion (into 8th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 6th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry S Hardy 05/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

4/5th (into 5th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Alfred Kay 09/11/1915 to 03/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Eustace James Harrison 04/12/1916 to 02/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John  Fielding Crook 03/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frederick Vernon Thorne 19/08/1914 to 06/02/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Marrion Welstead 06/02/1915 to 06/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Marmion Carr Ferrers-Guy 07/08/1915 to 21/08/1915 Replaced

Major J Milnes 21/08/1915 to 05/10/1915 Replaced

Major Arthur Gordon Barry 06/10/1915 to 05/01/1916 Replaced

Major Arthur Gerald Knocker 10/02/1916 to 28/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Owen Ibbetson 29/03/1916 to 12/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Evan Campbell Da Costa 13/05/1916 to 13/10/1916 Promoted

Major Frank Pickford Worsley 18/10/1916 to 31/10/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Vere Broke Thurston 31/10/1916 to 22/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Terence Patrick Ward-McQuaid 10/10/1917 to 21/02/1918 Replaced

10th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Stewart Herschel Wade 06/09/1914 to 02/09/1916 Wounded

Major George Leslie Torrens 02/09/1916 to 24/09/1916 Invalided

Captain Eric Ramsay McLeod 24/09/1916 to 03/10/1916

 Lieutenant-Colonel George Leslie Torrens 03/10/1916 to 20/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Stewart Herschel Wade 20/11/1916 to 06/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Leslie Torrens 07/01/1917 to 16/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Stewart Herschel Wade 16/03/1917 to 12/05/1917 Temporary absence

Major George Leslie Torrens 13/05/1917 to 20/06/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Stewart Herschel Wade 21/06/1917 to 18/10/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Leslie Torrens 19/10/1917 to 31/05/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Egerton Cotton 01/06/1918 to 21/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George Leslie Torrens 30/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Archibald Boyd Maxwell 01/10/1914 to 15/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Dayrolles Crosbie 16/02/1915 to 04/06/1916 Promoted

Major George Huth Cotterill 05/06/1916 to 19/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lennox Godfrey Bird 20/06/1916 to 06/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Cuthbert de Renzy Martin 07/02/1917 to 10/04/1918 Wounded

Major Gerald Dick Brown 10/04/1918 to 14/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Rodney Knight Beswick 14/04/1918 to 21/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Francis Somerville Caldwell 21/04/1918 to 24/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Terence Patrick Ward-McQuaid 24/04/1918 to 30/04/1918 Replaced

Major William Loftus Crawford 01/05/1918 to 13/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Paton Pollitt 14/05/1918 to 28/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Coote-Brown 31/05/1918 to 08/08/1918 Replaced

Major Rodney Knight Beswick 09/08/1918 to 12/08/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward John Patrick Fitzgerald Macartney-Filgate 24/09/1914 to 27/03/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Clervaux Alexander Chaytor 28/03/1916 to 09/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Lannoy Forbes Tweedie 20/07/1916 to 28/10/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Gore Tappenden Currey 14/11/1917 to 10/12/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ferguson Gross 08/01/1918 to 12/08/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

13th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilmot Foster Elmslie 10/11/1914 to 20/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Bensley Young 21/02/1915 to 04/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Vincent Randolphe Pigott 05/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

14th Battalion - never formed       

15th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Benjamin Moss 01/09/1914 to 06/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Lloyd 07/08/1915 to 04/10/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stone 05/10/1916 to 22/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hyde Gwynne Harrison 23/12/1916 to 11/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Thornton Hunter-Gray 12/07/1917 to 30/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Kelso Utterson 31/10/1917 to 13/04/1918 Temporary absence

Major Eliott Nial Evelegh 14/04/1918 to 20/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Lindsay 21/04/1918 to 30/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Kelso Utterson 31/05/1918 to 10/08/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Clifton Edward Rawdon Grant Alban 21/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

16th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Murray Abercrombie 27/10/1914 to 29/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Gillon 30/10/1917 to 04/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stone 05/04/1918 to 16/07/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn William Pierrepont Uniacke 17/07/1918 to 11/08/1918 Replaced

Major Percival Edward Robathan 12/08/1918 to 24/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Gabell Macdonald 25/08/1918 to 19/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stone 20/09/1918 to 02/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Percival Edward Robathan 02/10/1918 to 12/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Neville Marshall 12/10/1918 to 04/11/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain John B Dunn 04/11/1918 to 09/11/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Ellis Ashton 09/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

17th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William John McWhinnie 22/01/1915 to 14/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Moraunt Mills 15/04/1916 to 22/07/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John  Fielding Crook 23/07/1916 to 19/10/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Mordaunt Mills 20/10/1916 to 27/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Fielding Crook 28/05/1917 to 12/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert MacKereth 13/08/1918 to 11/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Andrew Jones 12/09/1918 to 14/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert MacKereth 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

18th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard A Irvine 24/02/1915 to 26/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leighton Marlow Stevens 04/03/1918 to 03/06/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edgar Jewels 21/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

19th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Colonel Lesley Charles Hamilton Stainforth 11/02/1915 to 16/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Malise Anne Graham 25/08/1915 to 17/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Ambrose-Smith 18/01/1918 to 25/04/1918 Wounded

Major Henry Theodore Wade-Gery 26/04/1918 to 15/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Francis Fenn 16/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

20th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Reid 11/05/1915 to 06/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Graham Mayne 06/10/1915 to 12/07/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William Loftus Crawford 22/07/1916 to 17/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Vaughan 18/09/1916 to 22/10/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Percy Frank Bicknell 23/10/1917 to 13/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edgar Jewels 14/01/1918 to 06/02/1918 Remained CO

21st Reserve Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Benjamin Moss 07/08/1915 to 08/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert William Coxworthy Colquhoun 09/08/1916 to 01/09/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

22nd (Reserve) Battalion       

Major Alured de Laune Faunce 20/08/1915 to 12/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilmot Charles Vaughan 23/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

23rd (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Hesketh 01/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

Unknown Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Jones 27/09/1918 to ?


HOME


WW1 Regiment details (external site)

Lancashire Fusiliers