WW1 Regiment details (external site)

Leicestershire

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Leycester Croker 04/08/1914 to 31/10/1914 Wounded

Major Herbert Stoney Smith 31/10/1914 to 01/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Leycester Croker 01/12/1914 to 21/03/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Stoney Smith 21/03/1915 to 22/10/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Henry Buchanan-Dunlop 25/10/1915 to 01/02/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Henry Gillespie 02/02/1916 to 21/09/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Stewart Dyer-Bennet 22/09/1916 to 12/12/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Henry Gillespie 13/12/1916 to 27/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Barrington Brown 28/03/1917 to 02/05/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Henry Gillespie 03/05/1917 to 05/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Barrington Brown 06/07/1917 to 31/10/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Henry Radford 01/11/1917 to 01/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Barrington Brown 06/12/1917 to 16/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Lord Weir 17/01/1918 to 15/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Latham 15/02/1918 to 29/04/1918 Wounded

Major Geoffrey Noel Wykes 30/04/1918 to 11/05/1918 Replaced

Captain Samuel Towers Hartshorne 12/05/1918 to 20/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Lord Weir 21/05/1918 to 25/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Latham 26/07/1918 to 21/10/1918 Promoted

Major John Gustavus Herring-Cooper 21/10/1918 to 26/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel  James Hall Martin  26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Guinand Blackader 04/08/1914 to 07/01/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Gordon 08/01/1915 to 24/09/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Lewis 24/09/1915 to 31/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Gordon 31/10/1915 to 07/11/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Lewis 07/11/1915 to 13/01/1916 Wounded

Major Donald Lord Weir 13/01/1916 to 03/04/1916 Replaced

Major Reginald Norton Knatchbull 03/04/1916 to 06/04/1916 Wounded

Major Donald Lord Weir 06/04/1916 to 03/07/1916 Replaced

Major Peter Hubert Creagh 03/07/1916 to 30/07/1916 Replaced

Major Alec Walter Saumarez Brock 31/07/1916 to 10/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Norton Knatchbull 10/09/1916 to 12/07/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Alec Walter Saumarez Brock 12/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Dayrell Palmer 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Augustus  Harrison 04/08/1914 to 25/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Edmund Martin 25/05/1915 to 13/11/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Basil Frederick Clarke 13/11/1915 to ?/07/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Eric Tetley ?/07/1916 to 16/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Basil Frederick Clarke 14/12/1916 to 11/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Eric Tetley 11/03/1917 to 27/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Robert Robertson 06/08/1917 to 09/11/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Paget Fielding-Johnson 09/11/1917 to 18/05/1918 Wounded

Major G.R.A. Beckett 18/05/1918 to 31/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Foster 18/05/1918 to 29/09/1918 Wounded

Major G.R.A. Beckett 29/09/1918 to 11/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Hyde Edwards 11/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Herbert Jones 04/08/1914 to 04/06/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Shirley Norton Toller 04/06/1915 to 10/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Herbert Jones 10/09/1915 to 23/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Brereton Owst Trimble 23/04/1917 to 27/11/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard William Currin 01/12/1917 to 22/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Benson Glen Wood 22/02/1918 to 26/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Llewellyn Griffiths 26/08/1918 to 03/10/1918 Wounded

Captain J. D. Hills 03/10/1918 to 09/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Stewart Dyer-Bennet 09/10/1918 to 19/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Augustin James Digan 19/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederick Oliver 09/09/1914 to 17/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert James Ferryman Wallis 17/09/1916 to 20/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Iain Colquhon 20/04/1917 to 08/05/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Clive Atkins 15/09/1914 to 14/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Benson Glen Wood 14/01/1917 to 03/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Edward Sarson 30/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Sim Murray 01/09/1916 to 01/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Guy Kynaston Cross 01/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th (into 5th then 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Sharman Goward 30/04/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Lacy Challenor 19/08/1914 to 16/03/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Burrell Unwin 16/03/1917 to 06/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Norman Stewart 07/06/1917 to 22/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Seton Chance 23/03/1918 to 29/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Cleeve Martyn 30/05/1918 to 25/08/1918 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel James Charles Burdett 25/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dudley Carleton 06/09/1914 to 01/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Drysdale 01/10/1915 to 13/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Burrell Unwin 26/07/1916 to 01/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Drysdale 01/09/1916 to 29/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Burrell Unwin 29/09/1916 to 30/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Arthur Aldworth 30/09/1916 to 03/12/1916 Replaced

Major Thomas Cecil Howitt 03/12/1916 to 05/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edensor Heathcote 05/01/1917 to 18/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Arthur Aldworth 18/05/1917 to 15/07/1917 Replaced

Major Thomas Cecil Howitt 15/07/1917 to 15/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Arthur Aldworth 15/08/1917 to 15/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Cecil Howitt 15/02/1918 to 20/02/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Henry Sawyer 20/02/1918 to 15/06/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Cecil Howitt 15/06/1918 to 15/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Henry Sawyer 15/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Edmund Richard Scott 01/10/1914 to 15/10/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Colonel Charles Herbert Shepherd 22/10/1914 to 14/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Phillips Bell 14/12/1914 to 12/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic John Radford 12/06/1915 to 28/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Jephson George Mignon 28/07/1915 to 14/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Herbert Luis Beardsley 14/07/1916 to 16/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Charles Irwin Hervey 16/07/1916 to 25/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Luis Beardsley 26/10/1916 to 17/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Charles Irwin Hervey 17/04/1917 to 28/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Tito Le Marchant Utterson 29/06/1917 to 01/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Rennie Yalland 04/10/1917 to 01/11/1917 Replaced

Major Thomas Cecil Howitt 01/11/1917 to 15/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Tito Le Marchant Utterson 15/11/1917 to 21/03/1918 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Mackintosh Stuart Irwin 21/03/1918 to 28/06/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

9th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Harold Richard Mead 02/10/1914 to 30/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Henry Haig 01/10/1915 to 26/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Eric Bent 26/10/1916 to 23/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Arnold Eaton 23/03/1917 to 11/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Eric Bent 11/05/1917 to 01/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Cecil Howitt 15/11/1917 to 20/02/1918 Remained CO

10th (Reserve) Battalion      

Colonel James William Cowley 05/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Canning Turner 21/10/1915 to 26/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Henry Radford 26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th Reserve (into 83rd Training Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur C. Buckle 12/03/1917 to 16/12/1917

13th Labour Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald de Hardwicke Burton 13/03/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Oliver Villiers Ampthill (Russell) 09/11/1916 to 19/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel J G Robertson 19/02/1917 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

14th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cecil Baines 11/08/1918 to 07/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Leathes de Mussenden Carey 10/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion (into 9th Battalion RDC)       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Augustus Godfrey Rainsford 13/03/1916 to 10/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Simson Morton 10/11/1916 to 01/08/1917 Replaced


HOME