1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Robert Llewellyn White 04/08/1914 to 19/02/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Bertie Prowse 19/02/1915 to 29/04/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Conyers 30/04/1915 to 12/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Henry Walter Weldon 12/05/1915 to 27/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Dryden Mather 27/06/1915 to 02/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Harold Wildblood 03/03/1917 to 30/09/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Charles Riall 30/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Tankerville Monypenny Reeve 04/08/1914 to 19/11/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George Moultrie Bullen-Smith 20/11/1914 to 03/06/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Tankerville Monypenny Reeve 03/06/1915 to 20/07/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Moultrie Bullen-Smith 21/07/1915 to 13/09/1915 Invalided

Major Reginald Arthur Herbert Orpen-Palmer 13/09/1915 to 04/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Moultrie Bullen-Smith 04/10/1915 to 15/05/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Arthur Herbert Orpen-Palmer 15/05/1916 to 18/08/1916 Wounded

Captain Thomas Henry Poole 18/08/1916 to 20/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Durham Murphy 20/08/1916 to 06/11/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Roberts Frend 06/11/1917 to 12/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Walter Weldon 12/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Canning 04/08/1914 to 15/06/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William B Reed 15/06/1916 to 11/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Canning 11/08/1916 to 06/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Finch Freeman 06/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Anthony Arthur Weldon 04/08/1914 to 06/04/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Theobald Ernest Woods Willington 06/04/1917 to 01/05/1918 Remained CO

5th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Francis Jenico Joseph Farrell 04/08/1914 to 22/11/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John McDonnell 22/11/1916 to 01/05/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Craske 19/08/1914 to 10/08/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Gore Tappenden Currey 10/08/1915 to 28/09/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Julian Campbell Colquhoun 29/09/1915 to 24/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Craske 24/08/1916 to 09/06/1917 Temporary absence

Major Arthur Gorham 09/06/1917 to 28/06/1917 Invalided

Captain John Sydney Townshend 28/06/1917 to 04/08/1917 Replaced

Captain Humphry Donatus Stafford O'Brien 04/08/1917 to 06/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Craske 06/08/1917 to 23/12/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Fergus Reginald Winford Graham 24/12/1917 to 22/01/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Craske 22/01/1918 to 20/03/1918 Temporary absence

Major Arthur E King 20/03/1918 to 10/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Sydney Townshend 11/07/1918 to 14/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bryan John Jones 29/08/1918 to 28/09/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Rogers Dugan 06/09/1914 to 10/10/1914 Replaced

Colonel Attiwell Henry Wood 10/10/1914 to 26/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Alexander McLean Buckley 27/04/1915 to 06/09/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Willis Gaye 06/09/1916 to 23/01/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Robert Alexander Stannus 24/01/1917 to 29/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Alexander McLean Buckley 29/05/1917 to 15/01/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Dryden Mather 15/01/1918 to 14/02/1918 Replaced


HOME

Leinster

WW1 Regiment details (external site)