WW1 Regiment details (external site)


Lincolnshire

1st Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Edward Bownas Smith 04/08/1914 to 08/02/1915 Promoted

Major Lancelot Edwards 08/02/1915 to 05/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Harcourt Fleming Grant 05/04/1915 to 27/05/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Edward Richard Boxer 27/05/1915 to 16/06/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Harcourt Fleming Grant 16/06/1915 to 03/07/1916 Wounded

Captain Thomas Grindall Newbury 03/07/1916 to 04/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry George Wilson 04/07/1916 to 18/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Montague Cave Orr 18/09/1916 to 13/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund George Francis Langdon Gould 13/12/1916 to 01/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Pugh Evans 01/03/1917 to 04/10/1917 Wounded

Captain Thomas Grindall Newbury 04/10/1917 to 06/10/1917 Replaced

Captain William H Littleton 06/10/1917 to 08/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmond William Wales 09/11/1917 to 24/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Drew Fisher 24/01/1918 to 10/04/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wood Gush 10/04/1918 to 30/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Mackintosh Stuart Irwin 30/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Bunbury McAndrew 04/08/1914 to 14/03/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel FitzGibbon Cox 15/03/1915 to 26/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Bastard 27/02/1916 to 31/07/1917 Wounded

Major Edward Francis Ommaney Richards 31/07/1917 to 19/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Mackintosh Stuart Irwin 19/08/1917 to 01/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Prince Lloyd 01/02/1918 to 22/03/1918 Wounded

Major Euston Edward Francis Baker 22/03/1918 to 09/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Bastard 09/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Wounded

Major Euston Edward Francis Baker 27/05/1918 to 05/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Prince Lloyd 05/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Vere Reeve Fane 04/08/1914 to 04/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Harcourt Fleming Grant 04/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Jessop 04/08/1914 to 04/06/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert James Barrell 05/06/1915 to 09/09/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edensor Heathcote 10/09/1915 to 07/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Mountfort Gardner 07/05/1916 to 08/06/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert James Barrell 08/06/1916 to 22/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Alexander Yool 22/08/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edward Sandall 04/08/1914 to 13/10/1915 Wounded

Captain Reginald Ellige Madge 13/10/1915 to 03/10/1915 Replaced

Major William Shirley Norton Toller 03/10/1915 to  07/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Thuillier Westmorland 07/10/1915 to 01/04/1916 Replaced

Major Francis Eric Tetley 01/04/1916 to 06/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edward Sandall 06/04/1916 to 03/01/1917 Temporary absence

Major Francis Eric Tetley 03/01/1917 to 04/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edward Sandall 04/02/1916 to 02/05/1917 Replaced

Major Harold Graham Wilson 02/05/1917 to 08/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Archibald Waring 08/05/1917 to 16/10/1918 Temporary absence

Major Thomas Paget Fielding-Johnson 16/10/1917 to 02/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Archibald Waring 02/11/1917 to 08/12/1917 Temporary absence

Major Sidney Cecil William Disney 08/12/1917 to 14/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Archibald Waring 02/11/1917 to 30/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Graham Wilson 30/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th (into 4th) Battalion        

Colonel Arthur Hutchinson 15/09/1914 to 02/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Baynes Johnson 03/03/1916 to 26/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Gordon Dean 26/09/1917 to 24/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hutchinson Sabine Swanton 24/11/1917 to 31/01/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

2/5th Battalion       

Colonel George Beaumont Walker 15/09/1914 to 09/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Bowyer Roffey 10/01/1917 to 15/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Delme William Campbell Davies-Evans 21/05/1918 to 01/08/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Sutton Harvey Lowe 20/04/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest James Hart 01/09/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve then absorbed by 4th)       

Major Harold Stephenson 17/04/1915 to 24/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest James Hart 24/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Malet Peyton Phelps 19/08/1914 to 10/09/1915 Invalided

Captain Percy Howard Hansen 10/09/1915 to 24/09/1915 Invalided

Captain Frank Stubbs Cannell 24/09/1915 to 17/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Collis George Herbert St Hill 17/10/1915 to 22/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Ernest Walter Elkington 22/12/1915 to 13/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Gater 15/08/1916 to 01/11/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Trevor Bruce 01/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Erskine Reid 06/09/1914 to 05/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Forrest 05/03/1915 to 15/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edward Metcalfe 15/04/1916 to 19/05/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Forrest 19/05/1916 to 29/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edward Metcalfe 30/07/1916 to 30/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Anderson Peddie 30/10/1917 to 26/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edward Metcalfe 26/11/1917 to 24/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Anderson Peddie 24/03/1918 to 14/06/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edward Metcalfe 14/06/1918 to 04/10/1918 Promoted

Major Harry Sargent 04/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Berdoe Wilkinson 01/10/1914 to 04/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Ernest Walter 09/09/1915 to 26/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Henry Pattinson 29/09/1915 to 10/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry George Wilson 10/10/1915 to 18/11/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hector Johnston 18/11/1915 to 09/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ewen Allan Cameron 09/12/1916 to 14/01/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Delme William Campbell Davies-Evans 14/01/1917 to 12/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Astley Cubitt 12/02/1917 to 31/03/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis William Greatwood 01/04/1917 to 10/04/1917 Wounded

Major Hubert Hussey 10/04/1917 to 16/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Delme William Campbell Davies-Evans 16/04/1917 to 10/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rowland Tudor St John 10/10/1917 to 29/01/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Montague Phelips 08/02/1918 to 28/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Ince Webb-Bowen 25/03/1918 to 31/03/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Montague Phelips 01/04/1918 to 04/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Tyler Hitch 04/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Frank Robert Lowth 09/11/1914 to 24/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Francis Raikes Newbury 25/01/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

10th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Heneage 01/09/1914 to 26/05/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Kyme Cordeaux 26/05/1916 to 01/01/1917 Replaced

Major Walter Adolph Vignoles 01/01/1917 to 01/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George William Bennet Clark 01/02/1917 to 19/04/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Adolph Vignoles 19/04/1917 to 01/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George William Bennet Clark 01/07/1917 to 15/02/1918 Invalided

Major Arthur Herbert Catchpole 15/02/1918 to 07/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert William Blockley 07/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Sumner Ormerod 28/03/1918 to 30/08/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

12th Labour Battalion (into 16th & 17th Labour Companies)       

Colonel Richard Henry Dugdale Thring 20/07/1916 to 12/04/1917 Remained CO

13th Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Arthur Tupman 01/01/1917 to 31/10/1917 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Colonel Charles Herbert Shepherd 23/11/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison Battalion      

Colonel William Henry Lowry 08/03/1916 to 01/08/1917 Transferred to another active battalion


HOME