1/1st (into 1st) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Barby Gustav Otto Crowe 04/08/1914 to 03/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward George Mercer 04/03/1915 to 15/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Vaughan Smith 15/06/1916 to 02/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Auberon Claud Hegan Kennard 03/10/1916 to 17/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Reid Glover 17/12/1916 to 15/02/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Vaughan Smith 15/02/1917 to 13/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Reid Glover 15/04/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Lawrance Marler 04/08/1914 to 30/09/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel James Attenborough 30/09/1914 to 27/11/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel John Philip Kellett 27/11/1916 to 14/02/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Attenborough 14/02/1917 to 30/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Philip Kellett 01/05/1917 to 16/08/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert Ernest Fowler Sneath 16/08/1917 to 31/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Phillip Kellett 01/01/1918 to 18/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sidney Henry Stevens 18/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/3rd (into 3rd) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Anthony Howell 04/08/1914 to 30/06/1916 Promoted

Major Frederick Dudley Samuel 30/06/1916 to 12/09/1916 Wounded

Major Edouard Albert Noel 12/09/1916 to 21/09/1916 Replaced

Captain Arthur Joseph John Paul Agius 21/09/1916 to 09/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Maitland 09/10/1916 to 17/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Dudley Samuel 17/03/1917 to 28/11/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Chart 29/11/1917 to 08/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Alfred Victor Louis Benedict Agius 08/05/1918 to 11/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Edgar Sandars 11/05/1918 to 10/08/1918 Wounded

Captain Godfrey Morgan Giles 10/08/1918 to 14/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cyril Rooper King 14/08/1918 to 02/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Alsager Pollock 02/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Phillips Botterill 04/08/1914 to 30/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie T Burnett 30/05/1915 to 01/03/1916 Wounded

Major William George Clark 01/03/1916 to 23/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Lane Wheatley 08/04/1916 to 11/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold James Teape Duncan-Teape 12/10/1916 to 17/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Maitland 17/03/1917 to 20/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Campbell 20/04/1917 to 14/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Frederick Marchment 14/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Dallas Cairns 04/08/1914 to 16/03/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Sydney Bates 16/03/1915 to 13/08/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Hamer Husey 13/08/1916 to 26/03/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Ferdinand Howship Wallis 26/03/1917 to 22/04/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Desborough Burnell 22/04/1917 to 20/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Hamer Husey 20/05/1917 to 12/08/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Ferdinand Howship Wallis 12/08/1917 to 03/12/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Hamer Husey 03/12/1917 to 04/05/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Desborough Burnell 04/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th (into 6th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dashwood Maxwell Moore 04/08/1914 to 06/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas William Simpson 07/02/1915 to 10/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Mildren 10/08/1915 to 02/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Bingley Benson 31/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th (into 7th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Grosvenor Arthur Alexander Hood 04/08/1914 to 18/09/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Faux 19/09/1914 to 31/05/1915 Invalided

Captain Charles James Salkeld Green 31/05/1915 to 06/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Faux 06/08/1915 to 25/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Salkeld Green 25/09/1916 to 31/07/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Lory Hosking 01/08/1917 to 17/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Alan Hanbury Hanbury-Sparrow 19/04/1918 to 02/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ernest Johnston 02/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/8th B(into 8th) attalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Harvey 04/08/1914 to 30/10/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Maxwell 30/10/1915 to 21/05/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred James Whitehead 21/05/1916 to 21/11/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Home Peel 21/11/1916 to 07/12/1916 Invalided

Major Frank Douglas Balfour 07/12/1916 to 01/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Bernard Vince 01/01/1917 to 15/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Maxwell 15/03/1917 to 29/06/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Ellis de Vesian 01/07/1917 to 14/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Bernard Vince 14/09/1917 to 08/04/1918 Temporary absence

Major Arthur Camillo Soutten 08/04/1918 to 13/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ernest Johnston 02/05/1918 to 31/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Daniel Derviche-Jones 31/07/1918 to 22/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hillary Wild 01/09/1918 to 24/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Grover 24/09/1918 to 14/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Daniel Derviche-Jones 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/9th (into 9th) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Burge Shipley 04/08/1914 to 08/06/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Vernon William Frank Dickins 08/06/1915 to 29/11/1916 Invalided

Major Reginald Herbert Lindsey-Renton 29/11/1916 to 25/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Bere Follett 25/01/1917 to 13/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Miles Beevor 14/11/1917 to 08/01/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn George Harcourt Powell 08/01/1918 to 05/09/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Herbert Lindsey-Renton 05/09/1918 to 28/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn George Harcourt Powell 28/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/10th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George Thomas B Cobbett 04/08/1914 to 17/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Markham Francis Montagu Sloane Kittoe 18/11/1914 to 12/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Frere Lambert 13/01/1916 to 03/11/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Pilcher Ford-Moore 03/11/1916 to 27/11/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Frere Lambert 27/11/1916 to 24/03/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Pilcher Ford-Moore 24/03/1917 to 19/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Frere Lambert 19/04/1917 to 07/11/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh William Hind 07/11/1917 to 24/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William James Montagu Hill 24/12/1917 to 23/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major C R James 23/05/1918 to 30/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Norton 30/05/1918 to 23/06/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Fergus Reginald Winford Graham 23/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/11th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley Cesnola Byrne 04/08/1914 to 19/09/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Herbert Windsor 19/09/1915 to 23/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley Cesnola Byrne 23/11/1916 to 11/03/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Herbert Windsor 11/03/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/12th (into 12th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Wilton 04/08/1914 to 31/08/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Danvers Bayliffe 31/08/1914 to 24/04/1915 Wounded

Major Howard Gartney Challen 24/04/1915 to 08/05/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant William Thomas Lindop 08/05/1915 to 12/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant H O Perkins 12/05/1915 to 19/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant J R Monsell 19/05/1915 to 11/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant H O Perkins 11/07/1915 to 24/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert George Ernest Syms 24/07/1915 to 20/09/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Danvers Bayliffe 20/09/1915 to 03/12/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert George Ernest Syms 04/12/1917 to 22/01/1918 Died

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Danvers Bayliffe 05/02/1918 to 18/04/1918 Temporary absence

Major Walter Gustavus Worthington 18/04/1918 to 22/04/1918 Wounded

Major Edward Percy Cawston 22/04/1918 to 09/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Chart 09/05/1918 to 11/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Daniel Derviche-Jones 11/10/1918 to 14/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Grover 15/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/13th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Gustav Lewis 04/08/1914 to 10/06/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry John Stafford 11/06/1915 to 28/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Hales Wilkie Young 29/06/1916 to 27/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cyril Rooper King 27/10/1916 to 13/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Esmond Longuet Higgins 14/06/1917 to 05/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Augustine Flower 06/08/1917 to 15/08/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Edward Frederic Shaw 17/08/1917 to 23/08/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Prismall 24/08/1918 to 28/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Forbes-Robertson 29/09/1918 to 13/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Shand Byham Johnson 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/14th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George Alexander Malcolm 04/08/1914 to 15/02/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Charles Green 16/02/1915 to 02/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Howard Lindsay 03/08/1916 to 05/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Paterson 05/10/1916 to 06/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Darby Jackson 07/03/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/15th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert George Hayes 04/08/1914 to 09/10/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Jocelyn Charles Arran 10/10/1914 to 28/11/1914 Replaced

Colonel Alexander MacWhirter Renny 29/11/1914 to 04/07/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Valdave Warrender 04/07/1915 to 08/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Kenneth Newson 08/12/1916 to 15/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Marshall 15/02/1917 to 06/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Woodbine Parish 06/07/1917 to 23/09/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Erik Segrave 23/09/1917 to 06/08/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Rowland Charles Fielding 19/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/16th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert Shoolbred 04/08/1914 to 18/10/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel P E Harding 18/10/1916 to 15/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert Shoolbred 15/02/1917 to 04/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Mannoch Glasier 04/08/1917 to 02/06/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Rowland Savill 02/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/17th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Godding 04/08/1914 to 15/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hubert Norman 15/10/1915 to 31/03/1917 Replaced

Major Francis R Grimwood 31/03/1917 to 18/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel W Hughes 18/05/1917 to 11/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Woodbine Parish 11/03/1918 to 15/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Swift Kaye 15/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/18th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmond George Concanon 04/08/1914 to 16/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Paumier Tredennick 17/09/1915 to 15/06/1916 Temporary absence

Major William Parker 15/06/1916 to 15/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Paumier Tredennick 15/07/1916 to 15/08/1916 Replaced

Major John Robert Trinder 15/08/1916 to 15/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Brian MacMahon Mahon 16/09/1916 to 07/02/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Dulas Bentley Parry 07/02/1917 to 02/01/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George H Neely 02/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/19th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Tew Cattell 04/08/1914 to 10/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Thuillier Westmorland 10/11/1914 to 26/05/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Duke Collison-Morley 26/05/1915 to 25/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Percival Hamilton 26/09/1915 to 15/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Herbert Fair 16/09/1916 to 04/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Stewart Irvine Friend 04/10/1916 to 07/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Herbert Fair 08/12/1916 to 25/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Stewart Irvine Friend 25/01/1917 to 25/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Gordon Stokes 25/10/1917 to 06/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ewart James Collett 06/12/1917 to 08/04/1918 Wounded

Captain John James Sheppard 08/04/1918 to 23/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Jack Charles Parker 23/04/1918 to 02/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Gaspard de Lavalette Ferguson 02/08/1918 to 13/09/1918 Replaced

Major John James Sheppard 13/09/1918 to 14/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel T Hutchesson 14/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/20th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Arlington Christmas 04/08/1914 to 15/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward J Moore 16/09/1914 to 25/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Benison Hubback 26/02/1915 to 15/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Buxton Carr 15/02/1916 to 13/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Hudson Matthews 13/05/1916 to 15/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Brian MacMahon Mahon 15/07/1917 to 02/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Gore Devereux Groves-Raines 02/11/1917 to 28/11/1917 Replaced

Major Ewart James Collett 28/11/1917 to 06/12/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis R Grimwood 06/12/1917 to 16/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Stanley Read 16/04/1918 to 25/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Bernard Vince 25/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/21st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Morton James Baring Tomlin 04/08/1914 to 01/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William F Morris 02/05/1915 to 31/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Brewster Percy Lion Kennedy 01/09/1915 to 17/05/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Hutchence 18/05/1917 to 30/09/1917 Replaced

Major Charles William Baker Heslop 01/10/1917 to 15/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dawes 15/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/22nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Joseph Previte 04/08/1914 to 01/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Augustine Flower 02/12/1915 to 26/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Francis Hill Greenwood 27/01/1917 to 31/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Salkeld Green 01/08/1917 to 09/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence Lewin Pargiter 10/07/1918 to 07/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Francis Hill Greenwood 08/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/23rd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Andrew Montagu-Douglas-Scott 04/08/1914 to 18/05/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Sidney John Streatfeild 19/05/1915 to 18/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Captain John Evelyn Thornhill 18/08/1915 to 16/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Gould Walker Newman 16/09/1915 to 10/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Herbert Kemble 10/04/1916 to 06/06/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Charles Hargreaves 06/06/1917 to 28/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Maxwell 29/06/1917 to 22/09/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hill Tolerton 23/09/1917 to 29/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Maxwell 29/09/1917 to 26/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Murphy 26/11/1917 to 20/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Maxwell 20/12/1917 to 30/06/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hill Tolerton 01/07/1918 to 31/07/1918 Wounded

Major Arthur Totton 01/08/1918 to 13/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hill Tolerton 14/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/24th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William George Simpson 04/08/1914 to 15/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Parker 15/03/1916 to 14/05/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Buxton Carr 21/05/1916 to 04/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Parker 04/09/1916 to 08/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Ernest Millner 08/05/1917 to 21/03/1918 Wounded

Major Thomas Oswell Bury 21/03/1918 to 23/03/1918 Replaced

Major Frederick Mason Green 23/03/1918 to 26/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Allister Thomas Fearon 26/03/1918 to 16/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Stewart Irvine Friend 16/04/1918 to 15/08/1918 Replaced

Major Frederick Gordon Gill 15/08/1918 to 02/10/1918 Replaced

Captain S Hamilton Walker 03/10/1918 to 13/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence Lewin Pargiter 13/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/25th (Cyclist) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Churchill 04/08/1914 to 21/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Brian Mansfield Hynes 21/05/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/26th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ivor Thord-Gray 11/02/1916 to 30/05/1916 Remained CO

1/27th Battalion (not formed)

1/28th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel H A R May 04/08/1914 to 13/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley Chatfield-Clarke 14/01/1916 to 02/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Harington 02/11/1917 to 20/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Shand Byham Johnson 20/01/1918 to 30/05/1918 Wounded

Major Geoffrey John Bracey 30/05/1918 to 02/06/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Gordon Wilkinson 02/06/1918 to 23/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Legg 23/08/1918 to 20/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Heward Goldthorp 20/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Charles Ekin 06/09/1914 to 22/01/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Dettmar-Todd 03/02/1915 to 01/06/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

2/2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Carlebach 06/09/1914 to 01/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Alec Gray Houlder 02/08/1915 to 05/05/1916 Replaced

2/3rd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Duffield Bendall 06/09/1914 to 05/05/1916 Replaced

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Vickers Dunfee 06/09/1914 to 04/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Hermann Seyd 05/12/1915 to 05/05/1916 Replaced

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Russell Tod 06/09/1914 to 23/04/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Patrick Douglas Stewart 23/04/1917 to 15/12/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Major C E Johnston 15/12/1917 to 06/02/1918 Remained CO

2/6th (into 6th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Graham Collinson  29/09/1914 to 05/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Gunning Foord 06/04/1917 to 20/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Bingley Benson 24/09/1917 to 31/01/1918 Remained CO

2/7th (into 7th) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Walter Berkeley 05/11/1914 to 10/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Noel French 17/05/1917 to 21/03/1918 Temporary absence

2/8th (Into 8th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Anthony Labouchere 06/08/1914 to 14/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Ellis de Vesian 15/12/1914 to 18/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy John Preece 19/06/1915 to 29/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie George Davie 29/03/1917 to 02/06/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Daniel Derviche-Jones 02/06/1917 to 06/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

2/9th (into 9th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Reginald Berry 16/09/1914 to 17/03/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Edward Langworthy-Parry 17/03/1917 to 02/01/1918 Remained CO

2/10th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles John Brinsley Lanesborough (Butler) 12/01/1915 to 25/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Spencer Pountney 25/03/1917 to 30/04/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel George Kingston Sullivan 30/04/1917 to 08/05/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Spencer Pountney 08/05/1917 to 01/06/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Warren De Vere Sadleir-Jackson 01/06/1917 to 15/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Heward Goldthorp 15/09/1917 to 01/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick John Symonds 01/02/1918 to 25/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain F Gould 25/04/1918 to 09/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Percy Cawston 09/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/11th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Harold Grant 16/09/1914 to 25/03/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick John Symonds 25/03/1917 to 28/10/1917 Replaced

Major Harry James Lewis Day 29/10/1917 to 06/02/1918 Remained CO

2/12th (into 12th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Saxby Barham 23/02/1915 to 17/11/1917 Replaced

Major Clive Hardy 18/11/1917 to 06/02/1918 Remained CO

2/13th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Richard James McLean 16/09/1914 to 01/04/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Mansfield Mackenzie 02/04/1916 to 12/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Gibbs Kimber 13/07/1917 to 13/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Mansfield Mackenzie 14/09/1917 to 02/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edward Bisdee 02/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/14th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James W Greig 16/09/1914 to 07/12/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Elliott Rogers 08/12/1914 to 07/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Dunsmore 08/09/1915 to 05/08/1916 Invalided

Major Hubert Scott Cartwright 05/08/1916 to 02/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert James Leslie Ogilby 02/09/1916 to 08/07/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hay Young 09/07/1917 to 15/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert James Leslie Ogilby 15/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/15th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert George Hayes 10/10/1914 to 15/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward F Strange 16/05/1915 to 02/05/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril de Putron 02/05/1916 to 09/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edward Bisdee 09/10/1917 to 28/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel T de la Garde Grissell 28/01/1918 to 02/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Mansfield Mackenzie 02/04/1918 to 08/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur William Gaze 08/05/1918 to 01/10/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus Charles Herbert Benke 01/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/16th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Craufurd Alexander Gordon Clark 16/09/1914 to 09/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Valentine Charles Egerton 10/08/1917 to 08/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Jacob Waley Cohen 08/09/1917 to 20/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hay Young 21/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/17th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Joseph Millikin 26/09/1914 to 13/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Maule Birkett 14/03/1916 to 31/03/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold John Dear 31/03/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/18th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter John Mathews 16/09/1914 to 15/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Murphy 15/12/1915 to 11/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Norton 11/11/1916 to 21/05/1918 Replaced

2/19th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Jessopp Christie 16/09/1914 to 11/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Cuthbertson Sword 14/03/1916 to 01/01/1918 Invalided

Captain Noel Roy Dalcour Tennant 01/01/1918 to 07/01/1918 Replaced

Captain Charles Swinton Williamson 07/01/1918 to 04/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Merry Craddock 04/02/1918 to 05/06/1918 Replaced

Major Frank Wells Eames 05/06/1918 to 07/06/1918 Replaced

Major Arthur Ellis Fowke Harris 07/06/1918 to 29/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ernest Norton 29/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/20th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Arlington Christmas 16/09/1914 to 03/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William St Andrew Warde-Aldam 04/04/1916 to 19/10/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Merry Craddock 20/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/21st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Starkey Coldicott 16/09/1914 to 26/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Fletcher 27/01/1916 to 14/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Gibson 21/05/1917 to 27/06/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Charles Leman 28/06/1917 to 20/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Gibson 04/08/1917 to 05/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Dormay Watney 06/10/1917 to 03/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Arthur Jervois 03/11/1917 to 03/06/1918 Remained CO

2/22nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Theodore Francis Brinckman 25/12/1914 to 26/02/1916 Replaced

Colonel Churchill Arthur Luck 27/02/1916 to 16/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Drummond Borton 17/05/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/23rd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Kayser 06/09/1914 to 30/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Sidney John Streatfeild 30/10/1915 to 28/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Hermann Seyd 28/04/1918 to 22/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Hunter Little 22/05/1918 to 23/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Dryden Mather 23/09/1918 to 17/10/1918 Replaced

Captain Frederick Entwistle 17/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/24th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John E Jameson 14/09/1914 to 13/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Elliot Aubone Pyle 14/05/1915 to 12/04/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Patrick Glandore Crosbie 13/04/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/25th (Cyclist) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel G Smith 16/09/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

Colonel Walter Charles Horsley 16/09/1914 to 01/11/1915 Replaced

3/1st (into 2/1st) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Dettmar-Todd 01/06/1916 to 23/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William John Jervoise Collas 23/08/1916 to 06/02/1918 Remained CO

3/2nd (into 2/2nd) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Rhys P Charles 15/05/1915 to 14/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Read Richardson 15/01/1917 to 21/03/1918 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel John Alexander Miller 22/03/1918 to 10/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Walsh 10/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/3rd (into 2/3rd) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Montgomerie Webb 10/01/1915 to 30/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Edgar Warneford Taylor 05/06/1915 to 23/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy William Beresford 23/05/1916 to 26/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel G Thomson 21/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 2/4th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Selby Cookson 09/01/1915 to 22/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Rowland Harris Dann 23/11/1916 to 05/06/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Grover 18/06/1918 to 12/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

3/5th (Reserve - into 5th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Cecil Cholmondeley 18/12/1914 to 10/05/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Carew King 04/06/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/6th (Reserve - into 6th Reserve) Battalion      

Major Ernest Stokes 15/02/1915 to 16/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas William Simpson 17/08/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/7th (Reserve - into 7th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Pieter Carizius Van Beorhmestein Stewart-Bam 01/04/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/8th (Reserve - into 8th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel F Owen 01/04/1915 to 25/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie George Davie 25/07/1916 to 28/03/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Garmondsway Wrightson 29/03/1917 to 02/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Edward Langworthy-Parry 03/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/9th (Reserve - into 9th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Alfred Bradney 26/01/1915 to 16/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Gartney Challen 18/11/1916 to 15/01/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward J M Gore 15/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/10th (Reserve - into 10th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel David De Lara Cohen 15/04/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Alexander Stenning 31/08/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/11th (Reserve - aborbed by 9th Reserve) Battalion       

Major Robert Inigo Tasker 15/04/1915 to 28/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward J M Gore 29/12/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/12th (Reserve - absorbed by 9th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Francis Leese 20/02/1915 to 29/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Gartney Challen 29/07/1916 to 01/09/1916 Replaced

3/13th (Reserve - into 13th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lewis Webb 01/01/1915 to 20/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward F Strange 20/06/1916 to 10/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Ongley Tagart 13/09/1917 to 14/12/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Jack Charles Parker 14/12/1917 to 15/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Ongley Tagart 15/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/14th (Reserve - into 14th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James W Greig 08/12/1914 to 03/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Charles Green 04/08/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/15th (Reserve - into 15th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert George Hayes 15/05/1915 to 08/05/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Mansfield Mackenzie 08/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/16th (Reserve - into 16th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Cornwall Legh 01/12/1914 to 02/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George H Lambert 02/02/1916 to 22/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Longhurst Likeman 22/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/17th (Reserve - into 17th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Best Hans-Hamilton 11/02/1915 to 19/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Denys Wynell Gregory 19/07/1916 to 21/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Murphy 21/12/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/18th (Reserve - into 18th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert R Kimmitt 15/05/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/19th (Reserve - into 19th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Morton James Baring Tomlin 25/06/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/20th (Reserve - into 20th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Assheton Pownall 15/03/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/21st (Reserve- into 21st Reserve) Battalion       

Major L E Russell 01/04/1915 to 26/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Starkey Coldicott 26/01/1916 to 01/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Kayser 01/06/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/22nd (Reserve - into 22nd Reserve) Battalion       

Major Arthur Albert Gunnis 15/03/1915 to 03/01/1916 Replaced

Colonel Alexander MacWhirter Renny 04/01/1916 to 03/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Elliot  Aubone Pyle 03/11/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/23rd Battalion (Reserve - into 23rd Reserve Battalion absorbed by 21st)      

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Charles Clements 01/04/1915 to 23/07/1915 Invalided

Major Thomas Charles Hargreaves 23/07/1915 to 30/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Kayser 30/10/1915 to 01/06/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/24th Battalion (Reserve - into 24th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 22nd)       

Lieutenant-Colonel John E Jameson 15/05/1915 to 01/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Elliot  Aubone Pyle 12/04/1916 to 01/09/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/25th (Cyclist) Battalion (absorbed by 10th Reserve Battalion)      

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Alexander Stenning 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/26th & 3/27th Battalions not formed

3/28th (Reserve - into 2/28th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Shirley 01/01/1915 to 04/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Francis Hill Greenwood 04/03/1917 to 19/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Gordon Wilkinson 24/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4/1st (Reserve - into 1st Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Charles Ekin 30/05/1915 to 24/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Vickers Dunfee 24/03/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4/2nd (Reserve) Battalion (into 2nd Reserve Battalion absorbed by 1st)      

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Napoleon George Filon 30/05/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

4/3rd (Reserve - into 3rd Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Montgomerie Webb 30/05/1915 to 18/01/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Alan Hanbury Hanbury-Sparrow 18/01/1918 to 19/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Howarth Ussher Lacon 06/05/1918 to 30/10/1918 Replaced

4/4th (Reserve) Battalion (into 4th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 3rd)       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Phillips Botterill 30/05/1915 to 01/09/1916 Remained CO

29th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Carlebach 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

30th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Abram Arthur Lyle 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

31st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Joseph Millikin 01/01/1917 to 07/09/1917 Remained CO

32nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmond George Concanon 01/01/1917 to 13/04/1918 Remained CO

33rd Battalion       

Major Jack William Stacpoole 13/06/1918 to 18/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Midmay Thomas Boscawen 18/06/1918 to 01/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James McGavin Greig 01/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

34th Battalion       

Captain Leonard Leslie Greig 01/06/1918 to 15/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Bernard Wilson 15/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

Unknown Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Headfort Brooke 19/08/1918 to 31/08/1918 Replaced


HOME

London Regiment

WW1 Regiment details (external site)