1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Peter Strickland 04/08/1914 to 02/01/1915 Promoted

Captain Ernest Norman Buchan 02/01/1915 to 31/01/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Barnett Dyer Lempriere Gray Anley 31/01/1915 to 15/04/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry William Ernest Hitchins 15/04/1915 to 26/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Barnett Dyer Lempriere Gray Anley 26/04/1915 to 02/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cane Crawford 13/06/1915 to 27/11/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Newman Hardcastle 27/11/1915 to 15/04/1916 Wounded

Captain Arthur Edward O'Meara 15/04/1916 to 17/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Newman Hardcastle 18/05/1916 to 27/07/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Clinton Delacherois Irwin 27/07/1916 to 02/09/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Newman Hardcastle 02/09/1916 to 02/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Clinton Delacherois Irwin 02/01/1917 to 06/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Newman Hardcastle 06/09/1917 to 28/06/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Geoffrey Browne 29/06/1918 to 25/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Newman Hardcastle 25/07/1918 to 08/11/1918 Replaced

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Lionel James 04/08/1914 to 18/10/1914 Invalided

Captain Richard Newman Hardcastle 18/10/1914 to 29/10/1914 Replaced

Captain Wilfrid Keith Evans 29/10/1914 to 28/11/1914 Replaced

Major Reginald Salter Weston 28/11/1914 to 15/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Lionel James 15/12/1914 to 08/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Salter Weston 08/01/1915 to 04/11/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Luxmoore 04/11/1915 to 30/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Probart Whitaker 30/04/1917 to 01/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Vaughan 01/11/1917 to 19/04/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Charles Webb Theobald 19/04/1918 to 18/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon McMahon Robertson 18/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Kendall Oram 04/08/1914 to 26/08/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Mylton Thornycroft 19/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Johua Henry Miles Jebb 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Stephen France 04/08/1914 to 12/09/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Clayton Darlington 12/09/1914 to 30/09/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Pilkington 30/09/1915 to 12/10/1915 Invalided

Captain Philip Vaughan Holberton 12/10/1915 to 20/10/1915 Replaced

Captain Clement Fletcher 21/10/1915 to 24/10/1915 Replaced

Major Claude Swanwick Worthington 24/10/1915 to 30/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Pilkington 31/10/1915 to 01/01/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Clayton Darlington 01/01/1916 to 25/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Forbes Panton 10/06/1918 to 21/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Marshall Tickler 21/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Graham Percival Heywood 04/08/1914 to 03/05/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Pilkington 03/05/1915 to 12/10/1915 Invalided

Captain Philip Vaughan Holberton 12/10/1915 to 20/10/1915 Replaced

Captain William Edward Maskell 20/10/1915 to 24/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Swanwick Worthington 24/10/1915 to 31/08/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Henry Wedgwood 01/09/1917 to 26/05/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Blatherwick 26/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Edward Gresham 04/08/1914 to 28/05/1915 Invalided

Major James Herbert Staveacre 28/05/1915 to 04/06/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Peter Hubert Creagh 04/06/1915 to 15/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Canning 15/06/1915 to 21/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Edward Cronshaw 22/04/1916 to 20/09/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Arbuthnot Carr 20/09/1917 to 01/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Tyrwhitt Bromfield 01/12/1917 to 14/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Vincent Manger 30/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William George Heys 04/08/1914 to 04/06/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Francis Isaac Bentley 04/06/1915 to 23/06/1915 Invalided

Major Edward Henry Ross 23/06/1915 to 16/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald F MacCarthy-Morrogh 16/07/1915 to 21/02/1916 Temporary absence

Major Arthur Edward Flynn Fawcus 21/02/1916 to 21/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald F MacCarthy-Morrogh 21/03/1916 to 09/06/1916 Temporary absence

Captain John Hamilton Allan 09/06/1916 to 29/06/1916 Replaced

Major Harry Malpas Stephenson 29/06/1916 to 16/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald F MacCarthy-Morrogh 16/07/1916 to 19/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Swanwick Worthington 19/04/1917 to 30/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Thomas Dobbin 30/05/1917 to 11/07/1917 Promoted

Major Harold Cronshaw Lings 11/07/1917 to 26/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Guy Kynaston Cross 26/07/1917 to 29/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Storer Bowen 30/03/1918 to 17/04/1918 Temporary absence

Captain Alan Vickers Michaelis 17/04/1918 to 20/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Storer Bowen 20/04/1918 to 05/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Guy Kynaston Cross 05/05/1918 to 23/05/1918 Wounded

Major William Forbes Panton 23/05/1918 to 26/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Eric Tetley 26/05/1918 to 01/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Hodge 02/09/1918 to 06/10/1918 Replaced

Major Cedric Gell Moore 06/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/9th (into 9th) Battalion        

Lieutenant-Colonel Doctor Herbert Wade 04/08/1914 to 22/05/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Philip Egerton 24/05/1915 to 09/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Bottomley Nowell 09/06/1915 to 16/07/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Worgan Falcon 16/07/1915 to 10/09/1915 Invalided

Major Roderick Livingstone Lees 11/09/1915 to 30/09/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Major William James Anderson 30/09/1915 to 19/10/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Walker Robinson 19/10/1915 to 08/11/1915 Replaced

Major A H Roberts 08/11/1915 to 08/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Doctor Herbert Wade 08/02/1916 to 27/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Bottomley Nowell 27/04/1917 to 26/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Evan Colclough Lloyd 27/05/1917 to 06/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Lister Heselton 06/04/1918 to 13/08/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frederic Baker Morrell 13/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/10th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Buckley Rye 04/08/1914 to 14/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Clay Wilde 14/05/1916 to 02/09/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Walker Robinson 02/09/1916 to 15/11/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Clay Wilde 16/11/1916 to 19/11/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Walker Robinson 19/11/1916 to 11/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Clay Wilde 12/04/1917 to 24/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Percy Lewis 08/05/1917 to 08/09/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William R Peel 09/09/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman S Brown 06/11/1914 to 29/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dunstan Timmis 29/07/1915 to 05/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Hewlett 05/07/1916 to 27/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Graeme Maxwell 27/10/1917 to 04/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm George Dewhurst Melvill 04/11/1917 to 31/07/1918 Remained CO

2/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Henry Davies-Colley 28/09/1914 to 15/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Tyrie Brand Wilson 16/02/1917 to 14/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Swanwick Worthington 14/02/1918 to 31/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

2/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Burton Pollitt 28/09/1914 to 05/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Nelson 05/07/1916 to 11/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred James Woodcock 11/02/1917 to 27/12/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Richard Wishaw 27/12/1917 to 13/07/1918 Replaced

2/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Charles Herbert Crosland 28/09/1914 to 13/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John R Balfour 13/06/1916 to 15/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Simon Hurlbatt 15/09/1917 to 13/02/1918 Remained CO

2/9th Battalion (absorbed by 1/9th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hathorn Cunliffe 28/09/1914 to 25/05/1915 Died

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Christopher Heywood 26/05/1915 to 03/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Spencer Mitchell 03/06/1916 to 08/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Mylton Thornycroft 08/04/1917 to 19/02/1918 Remained CO

2/10th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Patterson 27/09/1914 to 06/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Nigel Edward Jocelyn Bourke 06/07/1916 to 29/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel G P Norton 29/06/1917 to 15/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

3/5th (into 5th Reserve) Battalion       

Major Ernest Fletcher 15/05/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Deakin Lowe 01/09/1916 to 08/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Spencer Mitchell 08/04/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/6th Battalion (into 6th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 5th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel William H Ridge 15/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Deakin Lowe 15/05/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/7th Battalion (into 7th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 5th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Horatio Hawkins 05/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

3/8th (into 8th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Isaac Bentley 04/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Bamford 01/09/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/9th Battalion (into 9th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 8th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Garside 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/10th Battalion (into 10th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 9th)       

Major G W Hardman 15/03/1915 to 19/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Bamford 14/05/1916 to 30/08/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Bache Allen Wright 19/08/1914 to 08/08/1915 Wounded

Captain Ivan Manuel Stevens 10/08/1915 to 16/08/1915 Replaced

Major Arthur George FitzRoy Day 16/08/1915 to 19/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bache Allen Wright 19/10/1915 to 20/10/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Dare Jackson 20/10/1916 to 01/01/1917 Replaced

Major Geoffrey Ellsworth Meugens 01/01/1917 to 05/01/1917 Replaced

Captain Ernest Robert O’Connor 05/01/1917 to 02/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Dare Jackson 02/02/1917 to 09/09/1917 Invalided

Captain James Osmund Airy 09/09/1917 to 18/09/1917 Replaced

Major Geoffrey Ellsworth Meugens 18/09/1917 to 04/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Osmund Airy 04/10/1917 to 23/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Dixon Bleakley 24/09/1918 to 28/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Tunbridge Pomfret 28/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Charles Edward Westropp 19/08/1914 to 30/12/1914 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Garston Harrison 09/01/1915 to 07/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Matthew Magnay 08/07/1916 to 13/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Gray Stuart Truell 24/04/1917 to 28/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas William Bullock 28/07/1917 to 29/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Silas Danby 30/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert John Jones 19/09/1914 to 17/11/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Fraser Campbell Maclachlan 17/11/1916 to 17/05/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel James Finlay Dempster 17/05/1917 to 17/06/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Fraser Campbell Maclachlan 17/06/1917 to 25/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frederic Baker Morrell 25/12/1917 to 13/08/1918 Remained CO

14th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Metcalf Greer 12/11/1914 to 03/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reynold Percy Smith 03/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

16th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cane Crawford 01/09/1914 to 20/06/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Louis Rowe Petrie 20/06/1915 to 26/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Knox 26/07/1916 to 13/10/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrith Elstob 13/10/1916 to 21/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Harold Colley 07/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

17th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Alfred Johnson 01/09/1914 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Major Charles Lesley Macdonald 01/07/1916 to 07/07/1916 Replaced

Major John James Whitehead 08/07/1916 to 15/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harman Joseph Mary Grisewood 15/07/1916 to 03/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John James Whitehead 03/09/1916 to 27/04/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Alfred Johnson 27/04/1917 to 17/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John James Whitehead 17/06/1917 to 16/08/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Fearenside 16/08/1917 to 30/11/1917 Wounded

Major William Harold Colley 30/11/1917 to 30/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Fearenside 30/12/1917 to 06/01/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel John James Whitehead 06/01/1918 to 26/03/1918 Invalided

Major Hugh Tunbridge Pomfret 31/03/1918 to 16/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Fearenside 16/04/1918 to 30/07/1918 Replaced

18th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter A Fraser 14/09/1914 to 11/03/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alfred Smith 11/03/1916 to 07/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Philip Godlee 07/07/1916 to 17/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Balfour Ogilvy Williams 17/07/1916 to 28/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Lembcke 28/12/1916 to 27/10/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Charles Webb Theobald 27/10/1917 to 11/01/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walton 11/01/1918 to 20/02/1918 Wounded

19th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Charles Percival Heywood 02/09/1914 to 28/10/1914 Died

Colonel Edward Alexander Kettlewell 11/11/1914 to 15/06/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Blyth Hill 15/06/1916 to 30/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred White 30/09/1916 to 04/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Lesley Macdonald 04/04/1917 to 16/02/1918 Replaced

20th (Service) Battalion      

Colonel Alfred James Arnold 08/11/1914 to 20/07/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Spencer Mitchell 20/07/1915 to 15/01/1916 Replaced

Major William Donough O'Brien 15/01/1916 to 06/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Lewis 07/03/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Smalley 02/07/1916 to 15/03/1917 Wounded

Major Cyril Ernest Napier Lomax 15/03/1917 to 15/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Smalley 15/04/1917 to 15/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Ralph Turnbull 15/05/1917 to 01/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major John Alfred Healing 01/10/1917 to 08/10/1917 Replaced

Major Charles Matthew Kemp 08/10/1917 to 09/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Sidney Burt 16/10/1917 to 04/10/1918 Replaced

Major John Salisbury Gemmell 04/10/1918 to 12/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Pilkington 12/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

21st (Service) Battalion      

Colonel William Wylie Norman 24/11/1914 to 15/05/1917 Promoted

Major Charles Matthew Kemp 15/05/1917 to 16/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Ernest Napier Lomax 16/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

22nd (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil de Courcy Etheridge 21/11/1914 to 08/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Whetham 08/07/1915 to 11/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Willoughby Woodward 11/02/1917 to 20/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Whetham 20/03/1917 to 06/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Willoughby Woodward 06/05/1917 to 20/12/1917 Replaced

Major Benjamin George Atkin 20/12/1917 to 14/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hyde Gwynne Harrison 14/01/1918 to 11/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Openshaw Ramsbottom 11/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

23rd (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Blyth Hill 23/01/1915 to 17/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reynold Percy Smith 18/08/1915 to 31/03/1916 Replaced

Major James Fitzgerald Bannatyne 01/04/1916 to 08/05/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Eustace Lockhart Maxwell 28/05/1916 to 20/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Leighton Marlow Stevens 20/07/1916 to 20/02/1918 Remained CO

24th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thomas Wilson Scott 19/11/1914 to 13/10/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Beardmore Batten 13/10/1915 to 12/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Henry Chadwick 12/11/1916 to 04/05/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Spencer Pountney 05/05/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

25th (Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel F R McConnell 12/08/1915 to 09/04/1916 Replaced

26th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel St Leger Henry Jervis 10/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

27th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Benjamin Reddie Hawes 12/08/1915 to 19/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard St John Warren Hastings 19/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Ledward 12/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

28th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman S Brown 01/01/1917 to 28/02/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Frederick Cavendish 25/08/1915 to 14/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wallace Kerr Bretherton 24/12/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison (Home Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Charles Mortimer Lushington 02/02/1916 to 18/09/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Colonel Llewellyn Salusbury Mellor 18/09/1916 to 08/02/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Major C W Soden 08/02/1917 to 01/07/1917 Replaced

Unknown Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Nathael de la Perrelle 22/04/1918 to 13/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ellis Fowke Harris 18/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

Manchester

WW1 Regiment details (external site)