1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Edmund Ward 04/08/1914 to 21/10/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank George Mathias Rowley 21/10/1914 to 30/10/1914 Wounded

Captain Henry Percy Osborne 30/10/1914 to 28/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Claudius Casson Ash 29/11/1914 to 07/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank George Mathias Rowley 07/02/1915 to 09/06/1916 Promoted

Major George Oliver Turner Bagley 10/06/1916 to 24/06/1916 Replaced

Major Henry Chester Lewis Lloyd 24/06/1916 to 15/07/1916 Replaced

Captain Henry William Morgan Potter 15/07/1916 to 22/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Lindredge Elgee 22/07/1916 to 02/03/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Arthur Oldfield Hanley 02/03/1917 to 26/09/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Lindredge Elgee 26/09/1917 to 21/04/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hamilton Hall 21/04/1918 to 04/10/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Charles Owen 04/10/1918 to 25/10/1918 Wounded

Captain Sherman Trevor Tatham 25/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hall Hayes 04/08/1914 to 07/02/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Thomas Falkiner Sandys 16/02/1916 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hall Hayes 02/07/1916 to 08/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hamilton Walter Edward Finch 08/08/1916 to 18/12/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Anthony Thompson 30/12/1916 to 21/02/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hamilton Hall 21/02/1917 to 25/11/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Charles Douglas Drew 25/11/1917 to 02/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Alexander Shaw Page 02/12/1917 to 01/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Euston Edward Francis Baker 02/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest William Rokeby Stephenson 04/08/1914 to 23/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Neale 24/04/1915 to 28/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Miller 29/09/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Patrick Amyatt Hull 04/08/1914 to 18/11/1914 Promoted

Major Henry Storr 18/11/1914 to 25/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Augustus Bridgman 26/02/1915 to 13/10/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Duncan 13/10/1915 to 22/10/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Percy Frank Bicknell 27/10/1915 to 12/03/1917 Replaced

Major Albert George Dawson 12/03/1917 to 18/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Ince Webb-Bowen 18/03/1917 to 09/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert George Dawson 09/04/1917 to 22/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Augustus Bridgman 23/04/1917 to 25/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Arthur Oldfield Hanley 26/12/1917 to 20/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Beresford Molony 20/09/1918 to 21/10/1918 Replaced

Major Pierce Grove White 21/10/1918 to 05/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Willoughby George Chapman 05/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Sydney Collison 04/08/1914 to 12/03/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Pear Creagh-Osborne 18/03/1915 to 11/12/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Sydney Collison 11/12/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Edgar Barker 04/08/1914 to 04/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Alexander Hope Graves 04/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin John King 04/08/1914 to 23/06/1915 Invalided

Major Leonard Reginald King 23/06/1915 to 02/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin John King 02/08/1915 to 25/09/1916 Invalided

Major Leonard Reginald King 25/09/1916 to 12/10/1916 Invalided

Captain J.K. Maitland 12/10/1916 to 02/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Darby Jackson 02/11/1916 to 04/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin John King 04/02/1917 to 14/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Duffield Bendall 15/05/1917 to 17/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Crichton Kay 31/08/1917 to 15/02/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Miles Beevor 16/02/1918 to 01/11/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Crichton Kay 01/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Garner 04/08/1914 to 11/05/1915 Wounded

Major Edward Denys Wynell Gregory 11/05/1915 to 23/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin John King 23/06/1915 to 02/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Denys Wynell Gregory 02/08/1915 to 02/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Leigh Ingpen 02/09/1915 to 30/10/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Duffield Bendall 30/10/1916 to 06/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Leigh Ingpen 06/03/1917 to 16/08/1917 Wounded

Major Percy de St Quentin Isaacson 16/08/1917 to 19/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Henry Pank 19/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/9th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Louis Blumfeld 04/08/1914 to 02/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Pearse Hewett 02/03/1918 to 29/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Cecil George Stratton 29/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/10th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Johnson 04/08/1914 to 12/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederic Wheen Dimond 12/09/1914 to 18/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Cuthbert Fayrer Hosken 18/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Summers Drew 05/09/1914 to 04/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Appleyard 05/05/1917 to 20/09/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

2/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Charles Dams 23/09/1914 to 15/06/1916 Replaced

2/9th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Jeeks Dixon 26/09/1914 to 14/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Reginald Phillips 14/03/1915 to 07/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John C Worthington 07/08/1915 to 17/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Henry Clayton Nunn 15/06/1917 to 05/10/1917 Remained CO

2/10th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Johnson 12/09/1914 to 25/12/1914 Replaced

Major Cyril Jarrett 25/12/1914 to 07/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Henry Pank 08/02/1915 to 06/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Vere Loraine Nuthal Pearson 06/07/1916 to 09/05/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Preston Hohler 10/05/1917 to 07/06/1918 Promoted

Major Cyril Jarrett 07/06/1918 to 19/08/1918 Remained CO

3/7th (into 2/7th) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel James Chabot Low 02/03/1915 to 28/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney White Cranfield 12/10/1915 to 15/06/1916 Replaced

3/8th (into 2/8th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Robert Peake 15/02/1915 to 05/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Crerar 05/08/1915 to 15/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Archibald Morrison 15/12/1916 to 07/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Francis Waterworth 07/04/1917 to 05/10/1917 Remained CO

3/9th Battalion (into 9th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 7th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel G J Middleton 25/04/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/10th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmond Octavius Eaton 01/06/1915 to 19/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Hugh Cautley 19/12/1915 to 20/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

4/7th (into 7th Reserve) Battalion       

Major Wilfred Henry Ferdinand Dulcken 15/05/1915 to 27/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Stevenson 28/11/1915 to 04/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Summers Drew 05/05/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4/8th Battalion (into 8th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 7th)        

Major George Edwin Hill-Trevor 15/05/1915 to 18/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Garner 18/12/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

4/10th Battalion (into 10th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 7th)      

Lieutenant-Colonel A L Scott 16/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Daly Ingle 19/08/1914 to 20/07/1915 Replaced

Major Willoughby Chaplin Newton 20/07/1915 to 29/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Daly Ingle 29/09/1915 to 15/04/1916 Invalided

Major Lawrence Lewin Pargiter 15/04/1916 to 14/06/1916 Replaced

Major George Lindsey Oliver 14/06/1916 to 17/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence Lewin Pargiter 17/07/1916 to 14/02/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Stafford Wollocombe 14/02/1917 to 05/02/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Robert Frederick Broughton Glover 06/09/1914 to 20/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Percy Osborne 20/10/1915 to 18/05/1916 Invalided

Major Michael Claud Scarborough 18/05/1915 to 31/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Aylmer Maxwell 31/05/1916 to 21/10/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William Hamilton Hall Johnston 22/10/1916 to 07/09/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Bridcutt 08/09/1917 to 30/11/1917 Replaced

Major Hubert Podmore 01/12/1917 to 31/12/1917 Died

Captain Clarence Gabriel Moran 31/12/1917 to 12/02/1918 Replaced

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Grant Oliver 01/10/1914 to 30/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Sydney Cunningham 30/03/1916 to 05/06/1916 Wounded

Major Reginald Howlett 07/06/1916 to 09/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Greene 09/06/1916 to 15/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Henry Dawson 16/05/1917 to 24/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Sidney Chawner Grune 24/07/1917 to 12/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Norman Hingley 12/09/1917 to 11/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Spencer Dove 11/10/1918 to 10/11/1918 Replaced

Major Harry Hamilton Hebden 10/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

14th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Montague Eustace 05/11/1914 to 27/03/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael James Sweetman 27/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

15th (Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Ross Hervey Garden 10/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

16th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hamilton Hall 19/09/1914 to 21/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Anthony Thompson 21/02/1917 to 06/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thomas O'Reilly 06/05/1917 to 13/08/1917 Replaced

Major Frank George Grier Morris 14/08/1917 to 17/08/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel James Forbes-Robertson 18/08/1917 to 11/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

17th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Charles Fulford Grantham 15/12/1914 to 05/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Storr 05/11/1915 to 10/11/1915 Replaced

Colonel Henry Thomas Fenwick 10/11/1915 to 27/07/1916 Wounded

Major William Henry Carter 27/07/1916 to 13/09/1916 Replaced

Colonel Henry Thomas Fenwick 13/09/1916 to 27/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Charles Kelly 18/04/1917 to 08/09/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Sempill Howard Stafford 09/09/1917 to 22/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

18th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion      

Colonel Philip John Hanham Aplin 22/02/1915 to 09/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Storr 10/11/1915 to 15/08/1918 Died

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Philip Hinman 15/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

19th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Ward 15/04/1915 to 12/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Innes Irons 12/08/1915 to 30/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Arthur Reid 01/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

20th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Montagu Berthon Burnand 15/06/1915 to 13/03/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Passy Dunlop 14/03/1916 to 27/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Shand Byham Johnson 27/10/1916 to 29/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Passy Dunlop 03/06/1917 to 12/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Collen Edward Melville Richards 12/09/1917 to 15/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Watt Milne 15/08/1918 to 11/10/1918 Replaced

Major John Charles S Musk 11/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

21st (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward St Aubyn Wake 02/06/1915 to 28/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Henrique Samuel 01/03/1916 to 07/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Charles Metcalfe 08/01/1918 to 11/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Francis Puget Worthington 11/04/1918 to 17/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Frederick Hone 18/05/1918 to 16/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

22nd (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Fraser 09/08/1915 to 02/04/1916 Replaced

23rd (Service) Battalion       

Major Alfred Hicks 29/06/1915 to 29/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Claudius Casson Ash 30/10/1915 to 15/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Roderick Haig-Brown 16/09/1916 to 18/08/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey Vivian Arthur Gayer 19/08/1917 to 14/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Roderick Haig-Brown 15/10/1917 to 25/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Abel Smith 23/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

24th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James John Mackay 10/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

25th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Ward 01/10/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

26th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Norwood Blakeney 05/02/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

27th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Philip John Hanham Aplin 29/11/1915 to 14/03/1916 Replaced

28th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Montagu Berthon Burnand 15/03/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Robert Roche 17/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

29th (Works - into 5th Labour) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Frank Beatson 05/06/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

30th  (Works) Battalion       

Colonel Hugh Fortescue Coleridge 20/07/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

31st  (Works) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Charles Barnes Cotgrave 31/08/1916 to 11/11/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

32nd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Reginald Phillips 01/01/1917 to 10/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Ernest Swainson 11/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

33rd (Works - into 6th Labour) Battalion       

Major F B Osborne 01/01/1917 to 27/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry J Des Voeux 27/03/1917 to 15/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

1st Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 16th Battalion RDC)       

Colonel Alexander George Chesney 16/03/1916 to 01/08/1917 Replaced

Unknown Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Colin Capel Miers 10/07/1917 to 13/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Bertram Layton 12/12/1917 to 16/04/1918 Replaced


HOME

Middlesex

WW1 Regiment details (external site)