WW1 Regiment details (external site)


1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Robert Ballard 04/08/1914 to 23/11/1914 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Richard Done 23/11/1914 to 24/02/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Lloyd Newton Jones-Bateman 24/02/1915 to 23/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Richard Done 23/04/1915 to 14/12/1915 Promoted

Captain Percy Frederick Wall 14/12/1915 to 03/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Vere Powys Stone 03/01/1916 to 17/01/1917 Promoted

Major Robert Wace Patteson 17/01/1917 to 10/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Vincent Carroll 10/02/1917 to 05/10/1917 Wounded

Major Eustace William Montgomerie 05/10/1917 to 01/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Henry Clayton Nunn 01/12/1917 to 09/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Eustace William Montgomerie 09/01/1918 to 15/02/1918 Wounded

Major Robert Duncan Marshall 15/02/1918 to 01/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Eustace William Montgomerie 01/03/1918 to 01/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Frederick George Humphries 01/06/1918 to 22/08/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major George de Grey 22/08/1918 to 25/08/1918 Wounded

Major Henry Stewart Walker 25/08/1918 to 03/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George de Grey 03/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn Chiapini Peebles 04/08/1914 to 17/06/1915 Invalided

Major Francis Cecil Lodge 17/06/1915 to 09/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn Chiapini Peebles 09/07/1915 to 25/08/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Cecil Lodge 25/08/1915 to 04/02/1916 Prisoner of war

Major Charlie Valentine Lanyon 04/02/1916 to 07/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Akroyd Case 07/02/1916 to 16/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Captain Frank Higson 16/07/1916 to 13/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lloyd Newton Jones-Bateman 13/08/1916 to 25/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Higson 25/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Corrie Tonge 04/08/1914 to 28/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Maurice Jickling 28/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Robert Harvey 04/08/1914 to 28/07/1915 Invalided

Captain Eustace William Montgomerie 29/07/1915 to 10/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Robert Harvey 10/09/1915 to 25/10/1915 Invalided

Major Charles Raymond Roberts-West 25/10/1915 to 15/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Robert Harvey 15/11/1915 to 02/12/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alfred Youden 02/12/1915 to 19/03/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver Miles Torkington 20/03/1917 to 06/01/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel William Macleod Campbell 06/01/1918 to 25/01/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver Miles Torkington 25/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus William Thomas 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1914 Replaced

Colonel Horace George Proctor Beauchamp 11/11/1914 to 12/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major William John Barton 12/08/1915 to 22/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold John Kinsman 22/09/1915 to 01/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christian Frederick George William de Falbe 01/01/1916 to 24/07/1916 Replaced Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Salwey Grissell 24/07/1916 to 19/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver Miles Torkington 19/04/1917 to 17/06/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Marmaduke de Langport Dayrell 17/06/1917 to 24/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Jonothan Roberts Davidson 24/11/1917 to 14/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Addison Lister Sinclair-Thomson 14/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th (Cyclist) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Henry Leather Prior 04/08/1914 to 03/09/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Sidney Herbert Dewing 03/09/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Mornement 03/10/1914 to 21/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Graham Woodwark 21/06/1915 to 30/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Donald Lyon-Campbell 30/09/1916 to 11/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

2/5th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Ellis Rowell 03/10/1914 to 08/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Batt Hall 31/05/1916 to 02/11/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Frederick William Harris 02/11/1916 to 15/05/1918 Replaced

2/6th (Cyclist) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Roger Allday Kerrison 31/10/1914 to 15/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Buxton Carr 15/10/1917 to 11/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Duncombe Bramwell 11/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Gurney Barclay 08/06/1915 to 08/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Woods Purdy 09/04/1916 to 24/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Rivers Fletcher 24/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th (into 5th then absorbed by 4th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George Francis Addison Cresswell 18/04/1915 to 04/11/1915 Replaced

Major Harold Edward Holmes 05/11/1915 to 15/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Rivers Fletcher 15/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/6th (Cyclist) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George William Barnham 23/05/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Vincent Carroll 19/08/1914 to 25/09/1915 Promoted

Major John Clayton Atkinson 25/09/1915 to 03/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edward Walter 04/10/1915 to 09/10/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Gethen 09/10/1917 to 27/11/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lex Francis Adam Gielgud 28/11/1917 to 01/12/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Evan Thomas Rees 01/12/1917 to 15/03/1918 Wounded

Major George West 15/03/1918 to 10/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Sandiford Cooper 10/04/1918 to 20/04/1918 Replaced

Major George West 20/04/1918 to 29/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Gethen 30/04/1918 to 20/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ashley Scarlett 21/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Frederick Clinton Briggs 06/09/1914 to 14/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Gaspard de Lavalette Ferguson 14/10/1915 to 10/01/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Reginald Day 10/01/1917 to 22/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Gaspard de Lavalette Ferguson 22/02/1917 to 08/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Neville Snepp 08/10/1917 to 05/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederick Ashdown 05/11/1917 to 23/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Dumford Crosthwaite 23/11/1917 to 20/02/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Mansel Travers Shewen 01/10/1914 to 21/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Henry Denne Stracey 21/09/1915 to 12/08/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Ewart Bradshaw 13/08/1916 to 15/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Latham 19/09/1916 to 29/09/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Henry Leather Prior 01/10/1916 to 10/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Stewart Dyer-Bennet 16/12/1916 to 14/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel John Breteton Owst Trimble 27/01/1917 to 26/02/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Stewart Dyer-Bennet 27/02/1917 to 09/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Henry Denne Stracey 10/03/1917 to 23/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Henry Leather Prior 24/03/1917 to 30/01/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William James Spurrell 31/01/1918 to 13/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Henry Leather Prior 14/03/1918 to 21/03/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Reginald Day 01/04/1918 to 28/07/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Henry Leather Prior 29/07/1918 to 22/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Reginald Day 23/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry George Levinge 11/11/1914 to 21/03/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Ellis Ashton 30/03/1915 to 02/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Sutherland Walker 03/06/1915 to 28/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Owen Hunt Fisher 28/10/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

11th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Mornement 07/05/1917 to 20/12/1917 Replaced

12th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Francis Morse 11/02/1917 to 01/09/1917 Temporary absence

Major Maurice Edward Barclay 01/09/1917 to 15/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Francis Barclay 15/09/1917 to 09/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Francis Morse 09/05/1918 to 05/07/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Francis Barclay 05/07/1918 to 18/08/1918 Replaced

Major Maurice Edward Barclay 18/08/1918 to 23/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Sherwood-Kelly 23/09/1918 to 06/10/1918 Wounded

Major Henry Anthony Birkbeck 06/10/1918 to 19/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Sherwood-Kelly 19/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion      

Colonel Rowland Hill Martin 22/09/1915 to 24/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Bennet Black 24/02/1918 to 24/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Norrie 24/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME


 Norfolk