1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Osborne Smith 04/08/1914 to 09/11/1914 Invalided

Major Harold Henry Norman 09/11/1914 to 10/11/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant John Harold Farrar 10/11/1914 to 15/11/1914 Replaced

Captain Stewart Harman Joseph Thunder 15/11/1914 to 16/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard George William Dobbin 16/12/1914 to 21/07/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Royston-Pigott 21/07/1915 to 04/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Robert Hawley Drew 04/10/1915 to 13/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard George William Dobbin 14/10/1915 to 15/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Keppel Bethell 15/12/1915 to 15/10/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Plantagenet Tollemache 15/10/1916 to 09/07/1917 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy St George Robinson 10/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Stewart Prichard 04/08/1914 to 12/03/1915 Wounded

Captain Laurence Aylmer Haldane 13/03/1915 to 16/03/1915 Replaced

Major Charles Ryder John Mowatt 16/03/1915 to 20/05/1915 Invalided

Captain Laurence Aylmer Haldane 20/05/1915 to 24/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Charles Buckle 24/06/1915 to 07/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Galbraith Buckle 08/07/1916 to 23/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Grey Latham 23/10/1917 to 24/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Harold Thomas Forster 24/04/1918 to 03/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Galbraith Buckle 03/05/1918 to 27/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Spencer Hayne 17/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Harrison Champion de Crespigny 04/08/1914 to 02/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Charles Metcalfe 02/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley Leonard Barry 04/08/1914 to 06/08/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward George Curtis 06/08/1914 to 14/05/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Brown 14/05/1916 to 13/03/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Ryan 13/03/1918 to 09/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Sartorius Winnington 09/05/1918 to 22/09/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Ryan 22/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Feltham Mulliner 23/09/1914 to 04/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Francis Newley Grant 05/11/1915 to 03/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Willoughby 03/12/1915 to 08/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Prescott Law 09/05/1916 to 22/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Collett 22/11/1916 to 14/03/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Somes Eunson 12/05/1915 to 15/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Francis Newley Grant 15/10/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Alexander Trent 19/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Eustace Ripley 13/10/1914 to 15/10/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Sidney Herbert Charrington 17/10/1916 to 23/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Turner 01/03/1917 to 15/02/1918 Temporary absence

Major Hugh Le Fleming Shepherd 15/02/1918 to 12/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Galbraith Buckle 12/04/1918 to 03/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Le Huquet 06/05/1918 to 13/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Walsh 17/05/1918 to 29/05/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Joe Harry Foster 29/05/1918 to 08/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Turner 08/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Parkin 01/10/1914 to 27/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Cyriac Burrell Skinner 04/10/1915 to 22/04/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Robert Mobbs 23/04/1916 to 17/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hutchinson Sabine Swanton 18/08/1916 to 23/10/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Robert Mobbs 24/10/1916 to 31/07/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel David Watson Powell 15/08/1917 to 24/01/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Spencer Hayne 25/01/1918 to 17/06/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Sidney Chawner Grune 27/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ross Hartigan 08/11/1914 to 16/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward John Sharpe 17/06/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

9th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Fraser Copeman 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest M Griffin 22/09/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 13th Battalion RDC)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ross Hartigan 23/06/1916 to 01/08/1917 Replaced


HOME

Northamptonshire


WW1 Regiment details (external site)