1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Vigant William De Falbe 04/08/1914 to 17/12/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Septimus Conway 17/12/1915 to 24/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Francis Brougham Radcliffe Dugmore 24/03/1916 to 12/06/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Arthur Septimus Conway 12/06/1917 to 17/06/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Vyvyan Vavasour Pope 18/06/1917 to 01/01/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis John Wyatt 01/01/1918 to 15/03/1918 Promoted

Major Vyvyan Vavasour Pope 15/03/1918 to 21/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert John Wenyon 23/03/1918 to 07/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Vivian Robert Hodson 09/04/1918 to 13/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Donovan Stamer 13/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Charles Giffard Heneker 04/08/1914 to 01/10/1914 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Vigor Fox 01/10/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Holland James 04/08/1914 to 01/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Edward Falls 01/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Irby Way 04/08/1914 to 14/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Joseph Roskell 14/08/1915 to 08/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Charles Sprague 16/12/1916 to 29/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Jervis Locker 29/06/1917 to 28/09/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Appleyard 29/09/1917 to 15/05/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Montgomery Bernard Hall 15/05/1918 to 17/07/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Appleyard 17/07/1918 to 15/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Montgomery Bernard Hall 15/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hall Knight 04/08/1914 to 13/10/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Burnett 19/10/1915 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain F. E. Wenger 01/07/1916 to 24/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Flynn Fawcus 24/07/1916 to 09/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Howard Stoney 09/08/1916 to 09/12/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Flynn Fawcus 09/12/1916 to 30/01/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Frederic Ratcliff 04/08/1914 to 25/10/1914 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel John Gretton 25/10/1914 to 20/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Frederic Ratcliff 20/05/1915 to 14/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edmond Boote 15/05/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alfred Odling 13/07/1916 to 03/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Henry Tyler Douglas 19/01/1917 to 11/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Howard Stoney 11/03/1917 to 01/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Richard Evans 01/09/1918 to 03/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Child Dowding 03/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion (into 5th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Warrington Dobson 19/09/1914 to 19/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur John Hall 20/01/1915 to 07/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Bannerman 07/09/1916 to 05/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Johnson 05/05/1917 to 21/03/1918 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hutchinson Sabine Swanton 31/03/1918 to 09/05/1918 Replaced

2/6th Battalion (absorbed by 1/6th)        

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Adin Hull 19/09/1914 to 20/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Algernon Edward Brice Ind 20/05/1915 to 07/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Begby Houghton Thorne 07/06/1916 to 21/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel James Herbert Porter 21/03/1918 to 31/07/1918 Remained CO

3/5th (into 5th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Edward Blizzard 15/05/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

Major Francis Randle Twemlow 15/05/1915 to 28/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Sim Murray 29/01/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Alchin Andrus 19/08/1914 to 09/08/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Hercules Walker 11/08/1915 to 07/01/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Leman 11/01/1916 to 03/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Wickham Ley 03/10/1916 to 15/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Fleming 15/01/1917 to 13/03/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel James Wickham Ley 13/03/1917 to 21/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Leman 21/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Graham Cludde Herbert 06/09/1914 to 11/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Jervis Locker 11/03/1915 to 12/06/1916 Invalided

Major Cecil Wedgwood 12/06/1916 to 03/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Edward Helme Pott 06/07/1916 to 15/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Woodbine Parish 16/07/1916 to 01/11/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel C L Anderson 01/11/1916 to 18/11/1916 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wolryche Dakeyne 19/11/1916 to 29/12/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Adrian Carton de Wiart 31/12/1916 to 11/01/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wolryche Dakeyne 13/01/1917 to 30/05/1918 Wounded

Major James Godfrey Martin 30/05/1918 to 07/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Oscar Koebel 07/06/1918 to 30/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wolryche Dakeyne 02/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Gardner Bradley 06/09/1914 to 04/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm Forty Mason 04/02/1917 to 15/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Spencer Jenkyns 15/10/1917 to 18/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence George David Hutchison 18/12/1917 to 18/07/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Spencer Jenkyns 18/07/1918 to 31/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence George David Hutchison 31/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Egerton Stanley Pipe-Wolferstan 09/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Montague Ernest O'Donoghue 18/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

12th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Kitching 26/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Robert O'Connor 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison (into 13th Garrison) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Rosceter Rice 11/05/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 17th Battalion RDC)       

Colonel Raymond Burlton Williams 01/11/1916 to 01/07/1917 Replaced



HOME

North Staffordshire

WW1 Regiment details (external site)