1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Sandys Ainslie 04/08/1914 to 12/11/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Clement Yatman 13/11/1914 to 12/12/1914 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Sandys Ainslie 12/12/1914 to 29/05/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Clement Yatman 29/05/1915 to 23/08/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Hubert Wild 23/08/1915 to 03/10/1916 Replaced

Captain Owen Geoffrey Blayney 03/10/1916 to 06/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Norman Herbert 06/10/1916 to 27/12/1917 Wounded

Major Dudley Francis De Crespigny Buckle 28/12/1917 to 06/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Morris Moulton-Barrett 07/02/1918 to 28/03/1918 Wounded

Major Dudley Francis De Crespigny Buckle 28/03/1918 to 12/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Norman Herbert 12/04/1918 to 26/09/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Cruddas 26/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Herbert Enderby 04/08/1914 to 15/02/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Morris Moulton-Barrett 15/02/1915 to 17/04/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Herbert Enderby 17/04/1915 to 08/05/1915 Prisoner of war

Captain Humfrey Campbell Stephen 08/05/1915 to 24/05/1915 Wounded

Captain William Murray Allan 24/05/1915 to 28/05/1915 Replaced

Captain William Philip Henry Rushbrooke 28/05/1915 to 10/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Arthur Armstrong 10/06/1915 to 01/10/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Ernest Cassel Maxwell 04/10/1915 to 08/10/1915 Replaced

Major Benjamin William Bogle 08/10/1915 to 12/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Cruddas 12/10/1915 to 29/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Cyril Langston Hardman Jones 29/10/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Foulis Roundell 04/08/1914 to 16/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Wilmot Rickman 16/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred John Foster 04/08/1914 to 18/08/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertrand Dees Gibson 18/08/1915 to 27/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Ridley Robb 27/05/1918 to 13/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Valentine Mure Fitzhugh 13/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ross MacDonald 04/08/1914 to 25/11/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Colonel Arthur Horsman Coles 25/11/1914 to 26/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hermann Luhrs 26/07/1915 to 24/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Charles Turner 24/03/1916 to 27/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Nicholas Irwin Wright 27/09/1916 to 17/03/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arnold Irwin 17/03/1918 to 01/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Ivan Marshall Tweedy 01/05/1918 to 13/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Robert Brown 13/07/1918 to 10/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Redesdale Brooker Spain 04/08/1914 to 06/10/1916 Invalided

Major Eric Temperley 06/10/1916 to 30/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Alexander Frederick Villiers Russell 30/11/1916 to 12/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Robinson 12/01/1917 to 27/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Temperley 11/04/1918 to 28/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Duncan Scott 29/05/1918 to 10/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Scott 04/08/1914 to 18/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Scott Jackson 18/04/1915 to 29/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Liddell 29/12/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Joicey 20/11/1914 to 04/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Moore 04/08/1915 to 02/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Carter Giffard 25/02/1916 to 26/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Thomas Horatio Hay 02/10/1916 to 15/03/1918 Replaced

2/5th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ross MacDonald 25/11/1914 to 28/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis William Iles 28/08/1915 to 15/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Grant Oliver 16/05/1916 to 15/12/1917 Replaced

2/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Charles Kayll 13/01/1915 to 01/04/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Howard Hingley 02/04/1916 to 26/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Roderick Mackenzie Edwards 02/10/1916 to 05/12/1917 Remained CO

2/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Reavell 26/09/1914 to 17/07/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest James Hart 17/07/1915 to 24/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Strachan Nicoll 05/10/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Joicey 04/08/1915 to 08/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James John Gillespie 08/11/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th (into 5th then 4th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Joseph Carlile 15/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/6th (into 6th then 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Charles Kayll 01/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/7th (into 7th then 4th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel James John Gillespie 15/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Fishbourne 19/08/1914 to 06/10/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Vincent Tennyson Randle Ford 16/10/1916 to 30/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Peddie 30/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert St George Thomas 06/09/1914 to 06/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Bryan 07/12/1915 to 26/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Percy Westmacott 26/07/1916 to 09/02/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert William Blockley 22/02/1917 to 15/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Robert Osborne 30/07/1917 to 02/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Bryant 02/10/1917 to 17/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major John Stanley Allen 19/10/1917 to 22/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Adolph Vignoles 22/11/1917 to 01/11/1918 Replaced

10th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Dudley Strathearn Stewart 01/10/1914 to 11/06/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert William Orlando Manners 11/06/1916 to 13/07/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Middleton 19/07/1917 to 19/08/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert William Orlando Manners 19/08/1917 to 11/09/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Middleton 12/09/1917 to 22/09/1917 Wounded

Major Herbert Lord Llewellyn 24/09/1917 to 05/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Middleton 07/10/1917 to 26/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Charles Maximillian Western 26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Hugh Rose 01/10/1914 to 12/10/1914 Replaced

Colonel Ernest Augustus Frederick Carter 12/10/1914 to 18/06/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Ivor Thord-Gray 18/06/1915 to 02/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Gregorie Caffin 02/12/1915 to 26/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George McDonald Pratt 27/10/1916 to 16/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ashton Alexander St Hill 17/03/1917 to 27/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Edward Borrow 29/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Willoughby Brooking Mullins 01/10/1914 to 09/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Branston Warwick 09/08/1915 to 08/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Joseph Frederick Edlmann 08/10/1916 to 11/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Branston Warwick 11/12/1916 to 31/01/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Percival Henry Stevenson 31/01/1917 to 14/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Joseph Frederick Edlmann 15/11/1917 to 21/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Seton Chance 21/12/1917 to 10/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Howlett 10/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

13th Service (Battalion)       

Colonel William Prior 01/10/1914 to 23/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Lowther Crofton 23/06/1915 to 10/06/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Allardice 11/06/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry George Grist 03/07/1916 to 26/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Theobald Alfred Walsh 26/10/1916 to 25/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Hamilton Dix 25/06/1917 to 10/08/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

14th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Britton Morley 01/10/1914 to 19/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Newton Heale 19/10/1915 to 12/06/1916 Died

Lieutenant-Colonel William Norman Stewart 12/06/1916 to 07/06/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Reginald Bland Wayman 07/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

15th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Roddam John Roddam 06/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

16th (Service) Battalion*    

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Ritson 01/09/1914 to 17/01/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur William Little 17/01/1916 to 22/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Ritson 22/03/1916 to 09/05/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur William Little 09/05/1916 to ?27/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Ritson ?27/06/1916 to 08/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur William Little 06/08/1916 to 08/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur John Scully 08/03/1917 to 07/02/1918 Remained CO

17th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Colonel D'Arcy Brownlow Preston 01/09/1914 to 13/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Loraine Pears 13/12/1914 to 04/09/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Diarmid Vere Oldham King 04/09/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

18th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Campbell Kirkman Finlay 21/10/1914 to 22/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Shakespear 22/12/1914 to 15/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Allen Methuen 15/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

19th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Edward Fawcus 15/01/1915 to 15/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank William Daniell 15/04/1915 to 24/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Percy Stilles Foord 24/02/1918 to 24/04/1918 Promoted

Major Brian Edmund Sharp 24/04/1918 to 06/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Hancock 06/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

20th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Harrie Innes Hopkins 26/10/1914 to 27/12/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Charles Archibald Sillery 27/12/1915 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alexander Farquhar 02/07/1916 to 03/02/1918 Remained CO

21st (Service) Battalion      

Colonel Vesey Mangles Stockley 06/11/1914 to 16/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Percy Dunbar Carmatt Stuart 16/07/1915 to 30/06/1916 Invalided

Major Frederick Christian Heneker 30/06/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hew Francis Blair-Imrie 13/07/1916 to 28/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Buzzard Norris 28/07/1916 to 24/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Prince Lloyd 24/07/1917 to 01/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

22nd (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Percy Archibald Elphinstone 16/12/1914 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Spencer Acklom 01/07/1916 to 21/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel James Theodore Janson 28/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

23rd (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cathey Campbell 27/10/1914 to 24/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Lyle 24/10/1915 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Porch Porch 02/07/1916 to 02/11/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel G Charlton 02/11/1917 to 21/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Hunter Neeves 21/03/1918 to 17/05/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Robert Fairman Sworder 30/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

24th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Vesey Mangles Stockley 28/10/1914 to 03/11/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Myles Emmett Byrne 03/11/1914 to 28/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Meredith Howard 28/08/1915 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Merriman Prior 01/07/1916 to 26/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward William Hermon 26/10/1916 to 09/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Robert Brewin 09/04/1917 to 25/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Durand Temple 25/05/1917 to 01/10/1917 Remained CO

Captain William Joseph Morrogh 01/10/1917 to 07/10/1917 Replaced

Major Ralph Broomfield Pritchard 07/10/1917 to 01/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Durand Temple 01/11/1917 to 24/02/1918 Remained CO

25th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Henry Melville Hatchell 10/12/1914 to 20/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Kennedy Beresford 20/07/1915 to 03/04/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Morris Arden 16/04/1916 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Durand Temple 06/07/1916 to 01/08/1916 Temporary absence

Captain John Bainbridge 01/08/1916 to 24/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Durand Temple 24/08/1916 to 04/11/1916 Replaced

Captain William Beattie-Brown 04/11/1916 to 15/11/1916 Replaced

Major Tom Reay 15/11/1916 to 02/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Morris Moulton-Barrett 02/12/1916 to 19/07/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Lawton Warden 19/07/1917 to 17/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Leith-Hay-Clark 18/01/1918 to 21/03/1918 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Lionel Lincoln 08/05/1918 to 02/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Herbert Catchpole 03/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

26th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Hussey-Walsh 10/12/1914 to 28/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Morris Ernald Richardson 08/12/1915 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Captain John Victor Bridges 07/07/1916 to 20/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Basil John Blenkinsopp Coulson 20/07/1916 to 06/08/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Morris Ernald Richardson 06/08/1916 to 22/08/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Victor Bridges 22/08/1916 to 18/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Morris Ernald Richardson 18/09/1916 to 01/02/1918 Promoted

27th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Laurence Grattan-Esmonde 13/01/1915 to 20/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Robert Viveash Steward 20/09/1915 to 01/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Durand Temple 01/08/1916 to 24/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Robert Viveash Steward 24/08/1916 to 31/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Durand Temple 01/04/1917 to 24/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Robert Brewin 25/05/1917 to 19/06/1917 Wounded

Major Herbert Lawton Warden 19/06/1917 to 19/07/1917 Replaced

28th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Edward Fawcus 10/08/1915 to 31/07/1916 Replaced

Colonel Dudley Strathearn Stewart 31/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

29th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Vesey Mangles Stockley 16/07/1915 to 09/02/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Thomas Horatio Hay 10/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

30th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Frederick Barclay 22/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

31st (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel John Southwell Brown 05/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

32nd (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Oliphant Fyffe 02/12/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

33rd (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Victor Cowley 20/06/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

34th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Christophers 08/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

35th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George Reavell 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

36th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Faux 01/01/1917 to 26/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Ferguson Thomson 26/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

37th (Home Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Faux 26/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Aubrey Strachan 23/07/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Harcourt Kent 02/10/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd Garrison (Home Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Colin Maitland 10/03/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


Unknown Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Wigram Clifford 04/02/1916 to 14/02/1916 Replaced


* Checked against war diary


HOME


WW1 Regiment details (external site)

  Northumberland Fusiliers