1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Astley Edmund Lethbridge 04/08/1914 to 07/04/1916 Prisoner of war

Major William Reginal Shute Barrington 07/04/1916 to 28/07/1916 Invalided

Captain Geoffrey Wrench Titherington 28/07/1916 to 14/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Hamilton Crake 14/08/1916 to 28/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Granville Burne Turner 01/03/1917 to 22/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Harry Stapleton 22/03/1917 to 05/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Whittall 05/07/1917 to 01/06/1918 Temporary absence

Major Calvert Fitzgerald 01/06/1918 to 24/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Whittall 24/08/1918 to 22/09/1918 Replaced

Major Calvert Fitzgerald 22/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Rodolph Davies 04/08/1914 to 23/02/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald James Fergusson Eden 23/02/1915 to 12/07/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Banastre Crosse 12/07/1916 to 23/08/1918 Wounded

Major George Field 23/08/1918 to 30/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Banastre Crosse 30/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Wounded

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Tyringham Higgins-Bernard 04/08/1914 to 01/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Blyth 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stockton 04/08/1914 to 01/01/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Schofield 01/01/1915 to 17/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Francis Brougham Radcliffe Dugmore 03/05/1915 to 28/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Lockhart Ovey 28/12/1915 to 03/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred James Napier Bartlett 04/06/1916 to 30/03/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry George Wilson 01/04/1917 to 05/06/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert Stephens 06/06/1917 to 07/08/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred James Napier Bartlett 09/08/1917 to 01/02/1918 Temporary absence

Major Arthur Barwick Loyd Baker 01/02/1918 to 27/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred James Napier Bartlett 27/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/1st (Buckinghamshire) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Owne Wethered 04/08/1914 to 15/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Heber Martin Williams 15/01/1915 to 09/03/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Prendergast Doig 09/03/1915 to 27/01/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Combes Hawkins 27/01/1916 to 02/06/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Leslie Clayton Reynolds 03/06/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Herbert Ames 08/09/1914 to 25/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Bellamy 05/08/1916 to 01/06/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Edward de Robillard Wetherall 02/06/1917 to 25/03/1918 Wounded

Major Herbert John Bennett 25/03/1918 to 26/03/1918 Replaced

Captain Alan James Robinson 26/03/1918 to 21/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Edward de Robillard Wetherall 25/05/1918 to 08/08/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Martyn Woulfe-Flanagan 08/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Heber Martin Williams 09/03/1915 to 01/01/1916 Temporary absence

Major John Chadwick 02/01/1916 to 31/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Heber Martin Williams 31/01/1916 to 30/06/1916 Replaced

Major Geoffrey Christie-Miller 30/06/1916 to 06/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Walter Weldon 07/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Balderston Muir 01/09/1916 to 17/09/1916 Replaced

Major Geoffrey Christie-Miller 17/09/1916 to 15/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Balderston Muir 15/11/1917 to 20/11/1917 Replaced

Major Herbert John Bennett 20/11/1917 to 29/01/1918 Replaced

Major John MacIntyre Morton Anderson 29/01/1918 to 22/02/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stockton 30/04/1915 to 05/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry George Wilson 05/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/1st Batalion (into 1st Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Gilbey 11/04/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

5th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Henry Cobb 19/08/1914 to 12/08/1915 Temporary absence

Major William Francis Richmond Webb 12/08/1915 to 16/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Henry Cobb 16/08/1915 to 28/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Francis Richmond Webb 28/08/1915 to 15/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Vallancy Drury 15/09/1916 to 29/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lindsay Wood 20/03/1917 to 02/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Skinner Raymond Sebastian 02/08/1917 to 27/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Arthur Maxwell Labouchere 27/03/1918 to 04/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Ralph Frederick Symonds 04/04/1918 to 29/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Frederick Barwell 29/04/1918 to 20/06/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

6th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Dalrymple White 06/09/1914 to 03/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John E Osborne 03/09/1916 to 19/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Roger Cavendish Boyle 19/04/1917 to 27/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Mountiford Dillon 27/04/1917 to 12/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Roger Cavendish Boyle 13/07/1917 to 15/02/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald George Hutton Hughes 01/10/1914 to 22/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Newton-King 22/01/1915 to 21/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ion Beresford Grogan 21/04/1916 to 16/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Tyrell Robinson 16/06/1916 to 09/10/1916 Invalided

Major Cordy Wheeler 09/10/1916 to 09/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Tyrell Robinson 09/11/1916 to 23/02/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Arthur Douglas Homan 23/02/1917 to 09/05/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Edward Francis Broome Witts 10/05/1917 to 20/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Patrick Villiers-Stuart 20/05/1917 to 31/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Belllis Martin 31/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Colonel Charles Le Gendre Justice 19/09/1914 to 18/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Cruddas 19/02/1916 to 17/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey Ernest Burt 18/04/1917 to 18/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Conway Dobbs 19/05/1917 to 11/10/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Percival Barry 11/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Frederick Hawkins 12/11/1914 to 14/07/1915 Replaced

Colonel James Ridgeway Dyas 07/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

10th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel William Radcliffe Peel Wallace 12/02/1917 to 21/11/1917 Replaced

1st Garrison Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Percy John Codrington 24/09/1915 to 01/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Hamilton Boucher 01/02/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison (into 11th Garrison) Battalion       

Colonel Raymond Burlton Williams 17/07/1916 to 01/11/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Turner Clark 01/11/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

WW1 Regiment details (external site)