WW1 Regiment details (external site)

Link

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Fowler-Butler 04/08/1914 to 31/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bartholomew George Price 01/08/1915 to 03/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Mortimer Pawson Hancock 21/02/1916 to 15/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Murray Victor Burrow Hill 22/08/1916 to 22/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Neville Walmsley Gardner 23/10/1916 to 11/11/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Mortimer Pawson Hancock 11/11/1916 to 19/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ian Rawson 19/04/1918 to 30/08/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William Wheaton Chard 30/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edward Berkeley Newenham 04/08/1914 to 25/04/1915 Wounded

Major Francis Moore 25/04/1915 to 01/05/1915 Replaced

Captain Henry Murray Hope-Johnstone 01/05/1915 to 22/05/1915 Replaced

Major Lyall Brandreth 22/05/1915 to 06/06/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Adrian Aubrey Charles Taylor 06/06/1915 to 22/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Julian Lawrence Fisher 22/06/1915 to 06/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Sutherland Guyon 06/08/1915 to 01/11/1915 Invalided

Major Henry Harrison Cripps 01/11/1915 to 06/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Allen Victor Johnson 06/04/1916 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Captain Francis William Swifte 01/07/1916 to 20/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Archibald Stevens 20/07/1916 to 12/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Sweet Hodding 12/11/1917 to 11/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hardinge Lathom-Browne 11/12/1917 to 20/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Norton Whitestone Wilson 20/02/1918 to 01/06/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Mervyn Baker 01/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Louis Busson Du Maurier 04/08/1914 to 09/03/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Allen Victor Johnson 10/03/1915 to 24/05/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Mervyn Baker 24/05/1915 to 23/06/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Colin Roberts 24/06/1915 to 07/07/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Patrick Villiers-Stuart 01/08/1916 to 15/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Mervyn Baker 15/05/1917 to 25/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hills Nicholson 25/04/1918 to 04/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major William Augustus Trasenster 04/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Reginald McMahon 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard George Hely-Hutchinson 21/11/1914 to 09/01/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Donald Lyon-Campbell 09/01/1915 to 21/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard George Hely-Hutchinson 21/01/1915 to 17/06/1915 Wounded

Captain John Nathael de la Perrelle 17/06/1915 to 14/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Sweny 14/07/1915 to 14/11/1915 Promoted

Major William Harman Tyndall 14/11/1915 to 08/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Glendower George Ottley 08/12/1915 to 26/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard George Hely-Hutchinson 26/06/1916 to 11/08/1916 Invalided

Major Harry Edward Meade 11/08/1916 to 11/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Hugh Lowden Arnott 11/09/1916 to 28/09/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Bunbury North 28/09/1916 to 30/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard George Hely-Hutchinson 01/10/1917 to 05/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cabourn Hartley 07/11/1917 to 21/08/1918 Wounded

Major Bertie Christopher Butler Tower 21/08/1918 to 22/08/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain George Darwin Attewell 22/08/1918 to 04/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Allen Victor Johnson 04/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Vivian Henry 04/08/1914 to 13/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Septimus Frederick Legge 13/01/1917 to 15/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rawdon John Isherwood Hesketh 15/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Crosley Batt 04/08/1914 to 12/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Charles Jennings 12/05/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Extra Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George Kynaston Cockerill 04/08/1914 to 05/08/1914 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Rawdon John Isherwood Hesketh 05/08/1914 to 10/03/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Raymond Mallock 11/03/1915 to 29/04/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Rawdon John Isherwood Hesketh 29/04/1916 to 18/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Playfair 18/08/1917 to 04/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund George Savile L'Estrange Malone 18/12/1917 to 24/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Parry Burnett 07/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Albemarle Cator Annesley 19/08/1914 to 07/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Neville Bowes Elliot-Cooper 10/07/1916 to 30/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Edgar Sandars 01/12/1917 to 16/02/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cunynghame Robertson 19/08/1914 to 07/07/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Stamer Gubbins 07/07/1915 to 01/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Cecil Rudall Overton 01/05/1916 to 04/07/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Vernon Logan Van Someren 04/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Julian Hawker 06/09/1914 to 22/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert White 28/11/1914 to 10/09/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Edward Rice 13/09/1916 to 11/04/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Arthur Smith 25/04/1917 to 16/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Rodney Carter 31/08/1917 to 29/01/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Dallas Waters 29/01/1918 to 25/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Gerard Tanner 26/05/1918 to 20/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Dallas Waters 20/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Catley Carr 06/09/1914 to 12/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Sulman 12/09/1917 to 07/07/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Kingsmill Douglas Hoseason Gwynn 07/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Charles John Stanton 01/10/1914 to 25/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Davies Garnons-Williams 25/09/1915 to 25/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold William Compton 25/09/1915 to 07/06/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Murray Hope-Johnstone 10/06/1917 to 31/07/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Reginald Day 14/08/1917 to 13/02/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Francis Patrick Hutchinson 19/10/1914 to 08/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry J Des Voeux 17/06/1915 to 06/08/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel George Hutchins Ardagh 06/08/1916 to 09/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Bertram Layton 09/12/1916 to 29/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Arthur Smith 30/09/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

14th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Coote Robert Hely-Hutchinson 05/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

15th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Spencer Godfrey Bird 06/11/1914 to 23/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Mackenzie Smith 24/05/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

16th (Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George Reginald Lascelles 28/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

17th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Robert Harland Bowden 01/09/1914 to 14/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Griffith Grant 14/09/1915 to 30/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Graeme Higgins 31/12/1915 to 20/04/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Spencer Vaughan Percy Weston 21/04/1917 to 06/06/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William Cabourn Smith 06/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

18th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Francis Montagu-Douglas-Scott 01/09/1914 to 24/04/1916 Remained CO

19th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Gordon Wolrige-Gordon 01/09/1914 to 23/05/1916 Remained CO

20th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hugh Bennett 07/10/1914 to 20/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Brooksbank Garnett 20/08/1916 to 19/02/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Frederic Leader 20/03/1917 to 26/09/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Stewart Modera 28/09/1917 to 17/02/1918 Remained CO

21st (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John   Stuart-Wortley 01/09/1914 to 30/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Bridgeman Denison 31/01/1916 to 24/04/1916 Remained CO

22nd (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel James Archibald Innes 01/09/1914 to 21/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Randle Barnett Barker 21/08/1915 to 18/11/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William John Phythian-Adams 18/11/1917 to 26/02/1918 Remained CO

23rd (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Colin Maitland 14/10/1914 to 29/01/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Albemarle Vernon 31/01/1916 to 21/06/1916 Wounded

Major Harold Victor Campbell Pirie 21/06/1916 to 21/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Albemarle Vernon 21/07/1916 to 23/05/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Arthur Winter 24/05/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

24th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Alwyn de Balquiere Valentine Paget 20/11/1914 to 19/06/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis James Cosmo Bonnyman 19/06/1915 to 12/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Alexander Chetwood Hamilton 12/01/1916 to 31/03/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ernest Walshe 01/04/1916 to 18/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Forbes Ashburner 18/06/1916 to 04/12/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Henry Pipon 05/12/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

25th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Patrick Driscoll 12/02/1915 to 29/06/1918 Remained CO

26th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick John North 26/12/1915 to 27/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gwyn Gwyn-Thomas 27/09/1916 to 19/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Graham McNicoll 20/07/1917 to 20/09/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Whitehead Hammond 20/09/1917 to 28/09/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Mark Tuite 29/09/1917 to 23/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Abrahall Robinson 24/03/1918 to 31/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Etchells 01/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

27th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Archibald Innes 21/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

28th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis George Montagu-Douglas-Scott 01/09/1915 to 04/11/1915 Replaced

Colonel Robert Frederick Broughton Glover 24/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

29th (Reserve) Battalion      

Colonel Lesley Charles Hamilton Stainforth 16/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

30th (Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry John Hawley Inglis 20/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

31st (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Peel Nash 07/02/1916 to 08/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Lowther Crofton 08/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

32nd (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ellis Key 10/01/1916 to 25/01/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Charles Clark 25/01/1917 to 18/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

33rd (Labour) Battalion (into 99th & 100th Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Raymond Inglis 07/03/1916 to 30/03/1916 Died

Lieutenant-Colonel Bryce William Cowan 31/03/1916 to 13/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

34th (Labour) Battalion (into 101st & 102nd Labour Companies)       

Colonel Francis Maude Reid 04/04/1916 to 13/04/1917 Replaced

35th (Labour) Battalion (into 103rd & 104th Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Newdigate Addington Knightley Burne 13/05/1916 to 13/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

36th (Labour) Battalion (into 105th & 106th Labour Companies)       

Colonel George Eusebe Even 05/06/1916 to 13/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

37th (Labour) Battalion (into 107th & 108th Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Francis Heyworth-Savage 24/06/1916 to 06/12/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel James Webester Gregor 16/12/1916 to 13/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

38th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Patterson 23/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

39th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Eliazar Lazar Margolin 19/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

40th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Dudley Samuel 11/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

41st Battalion       

(Never formed)       

42nd Battalion       

(Retitled 40th)       

43rd Garrison Battalion    

Major H L Higgins 01/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

44th Garrison Battalion      

Captain J H Phillips 01/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


Unknown Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Charles Lambton 14/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced


HOME


Royal Fusiliers