Royal Scots

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel David Aubrey Callender 04/08/1914 to 06/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Robert Forbes 06/08/1916 to 18/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Munro Mackenzie 18/10/1917 to 28/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan MacDougall Ritchie 28/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry McMicking 04/08/1914 to 26/08/1914 Prisoner of war

Major Richard Charles Dundas 26/08/1914 to 31/08/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Duncan 31/08/1914 to 14/09/1914 Wounded

Captain Charles Lempriere Price 14/09/1914 to 16/09/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Arthur Edward Croker 16/09/1914 to 12/10/1914 Replaced

Captain Edward Lisle Strutt 12/10/1914 to 14/10/1914 Replaced

Captain Gervase Thorpe 14/10/1914 to 16/10/1914 Replaced

Major Harry Bernard Dyson 16/10/1914 to 15/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Duncan 15/11/1914 to 13/10/1915 Wounded

Major Hubert Lionel Budge 13/10/1915 to 17/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Bernard Dyson 17/01/1916 to 20/07/1916 Wounded

Captain Bertram Harris Hill Perry 20/07/1916 to 25/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Forbes Lumsden 25/08/1916 to 12/02/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel John Maxwell Gillatt 24/02/1918 to 25/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Maurice Colchester-Wemyss 25/05/1918 to 23/06/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm Henderson 23/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Granville Scrope Ellesmere (Egerton) 04/08/1914 to 23/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Orlando Bradford (Bridgman) 23/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Johnston Younger 04/08/1914 to 16/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Spottiswoode Robert Dunn 16/01/1915 to 28/06/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Carmichael Peebles (Merged with 1/7th) 01/07/1915 to 10/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Young 11/08/1915 to 02/11/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Carmichael Peebles (Merged with 1/7th) 02/11/1915 to 20/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Young 20/01/1916 to 30/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Darroch 30/06/1916 to 17/10/1916 Replaced

Major John Ogilvie Taylor 17/10/1916 to 24/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Herbert Goldthorp 24/10/1916 to 04/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Maclaine Mitchell 19/04/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion (into 5/6th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Thomson Ratfine Wilson 04/08/1914 to 28/04/1915 Wounded

Captain Duncan Craig McLagan 28/04/1915 to 26/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Thomson Ratfine Wilson 28/05/1915 to 07/08/1915 Promoted

Major Alexander White 10/08/1915 to 20/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Richard Henry Griffiths 20/08/1915 to 06/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Craig McLagan 06/04/1916 to 11/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Thomson Ratfine Wilson 11/07/1916 to 15/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Maxwell Gillatt 15/01/1917 to 31/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Alexander Fraser 31/07/1917 to 08/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George Douglas Alexander Fletcher 08/03/1918 to 05/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Clervaux Alexander Chaytor 19/05/1918 to 20/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Alexander Fraser 20/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion (into 5/6th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Eyre Turnbull 04/08/1914 to 05/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Offley Jenney 05/09/1915 to 14/06/1916 Replaced

1/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Carmichael Peebles 04/08/1914 to 13/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Turner Ewing 13/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Menzies Cowan 04/08/1914 to 26/09/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Brook 26/09/1914 to 19/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Gemmill 19/05/1915 to 25/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Herbert John Humphrys 26/03/1918 to 11/04/1918 Wounded

Major James Alexander Todd 11/04/1918 to 12/04/1918 Replaced

Major Thomas Bryson Mitchell 13/04/1918 to 15/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Thorburn 15/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/9th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Stevenson Blair 04/08/1914 to 25/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Thuillier Westmorland 26/04/1916 to 16/05/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William Green 17/05/1916 to 14/04/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel John Balderston Muir 15/04/1918 to 03/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stephenson 03/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/10th (Cyclist) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael William Henderson 04/08/1914 to 25/09/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander P Simpson 16/11/1914 to 01/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Alexander John Linlithgow (Hope) 01/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Young  22/09/1914 to 19/07/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley Cuthbert 19/07/1915 to 21/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William F Mackenzie 21/05/1916 to 06/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Martin Kay 06/09/1916 to 07/08/1917 Replaced

2/5th Battalion (amalgamated 2/4th)     

Colonel Robert Clark  22/09/1914 to 22/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hood Cooper 22/05/1915 to 01/11/1916 Replaced

2/6th Battalion (amalgamated 2/4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Stuart Douglas Elliot 01/03/1915 to 01/11/1915 Replaced

2/7th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert George Wardlaw-Ramsay 29/09/1914 to 19/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Muirhead 19/05/1915 to 18/01/1918 Replaced

2/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Menzies Cowan 26/09/1914 to 22/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Waugh Tweedie 22/05/1915 to 01/07/1917 Replaced

2/9th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Ferguson 22/09/1914 to 15/02/1915 Invalided

Major Thomas George Clark  15/02/1915 to 20/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles T Gordon 20/05/1915 to 11/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Frederick Egerton 11/06/1916 to 01/07/1918 Replaced

2/10th (Cyclist) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Peterkin 26/09/1914 to 01/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Holmes Sutherland 01/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Grant Simpson 01/05/1915 to 01/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ballantyne 01/07/1916 to 23/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Prendergast Doig 23/04/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th (into 5th, amalgamated with 4th) Reserve Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Young 01/05/1915 to 01/07/1916 Replaced

3/6th (into 6th, amalgamated with 4th) Reserve Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Whitton 31/07/1915 to 01/07/1916 Replaced

3/7th (into 7th, amalgamated with 4th) Reserve Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Rose 01/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/8th (into 8th, amalgamated with 4th) Reserve Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter George Hepburne-Scott 09/01/1915 to 01/12/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel David Ballantyne 01/12/1915 to 01/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/9th (into 9th, amalgamated with 4th) Reserve Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Ferguson 14/06/1915 to 09/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Prendergast Doig 09/03/1917 to 23/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion                                              

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Bernard Dyson 19/08/1914 to 09/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Charles Dundas 10/10/1914 to 25/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Wemyss Campbell 26/09/1915 to 03/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Denman Croft 04/12/1915 to 14/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel John Bruce Stuart Campbell 14/09/1917 to 15/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Robert Hugh Boyd 15/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Granville George Loch 19/08/1914 to 06/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Lionel Budge 07/02/1916 to 13/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Nigel Harry Skinner Fargus 15/07/1916 to 15/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Underhill Hatton Thorne 15/03/1917 to 09/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Anthony Sydney Ritson 15/04/1917 to 15/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Murray 15/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edmund Palmer Nash 06/09/1914 to 23/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Maclear 23/06/1915 to 16/03/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Hugh Ferdinand Mansfield Worthington-Wilmer 16/03/1916 to 01/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Bassett Cockburn Raban 01/04/1916 to 11/05/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major David Mitchell Tomlinson 11/05/1916 to 11/05/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Harry Samuel Eaton Stevens 11/05/1916 to 19/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Martin Hannay 19/05/1916 to 15/04/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel James Alexander Turner 15/04/1918 to 26/07/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Samuel Eaton Stevens 26/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

14th  (Reserve) Battalion  

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Henry Battye 07/11/1914 to 20/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Arthur Briggs 21/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

15th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald George Brabazon Urmston 01/01/1915 to 06/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Arthur Rose 06/07/1916 to 15/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid J Lodge 15/03/1917 to 08/07/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Henry Wickham Guard 08/07/1917 to 21/10/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert James Selby 21/10/1917 to 30/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Henry Wickham Guard 04/12/1917 to 05/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David Robert Osborne 05/04/1918 to 16/05/1918 Remained CO

16th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel George McCrae 15/12/1914 to 19/08/1916 Invalided

Major Arthur Stephenson 19/08/1916 to  19/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George McCrae 19/09/1916 to 25/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stephenson 25/11/1916 to 08/11/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert James Selby 08/11/1917 to 30/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stephenson 30/11/1917 to 14/08/1918 Remained CO

17th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Darley Cheales 01/04/1915 to 17/07/1916 Wounded

Major George Frederick Fisher Foulkes 17/07/1916 to 26/07/1916 Invalided

Captain Alexander Graham Scougal 26/07/1916 to 24/08/1916 Wounded

Captain William Simpson 24/08/1916 to 26/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Thomas Weston 26/08/1916 to 23/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Bampfylde James Riccard 24/11/1916 to 23/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Darley Cheales 23/03/1917 to 16/05/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Sarsfield Hall 16/05/1917 to 07/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Evelyn Manners Heathcote 07/06/1917 to 07/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Graham Scougal 07/08/1917 to 18/09/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Alexander Murray 18/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

18th (Reserve) Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Cranston 29/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

19th Labour Battalion (into 1st & 2nd Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Donaldson 12/04/1916 to 18/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel James Ogilvie Kemp 18/12/1916 to 14/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Metcalf Greer 14/03/1917 to 15/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

1st Garrison Battalion      

Colonel Frederick John Brown 18/08/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison Battalion (into 1st Battalion RDC)       

Colonel Percy Gerald Walker 13/07/1916 to 01/08/1917 Remained CO


HOME

WW1 Regiment details (external site)