Scots Guards

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Cecil Lowther 04/08/1914 to 15/09/1914 Wounded

Major Bates Grimston Van De Weyer 15/09/1914 to 31/10/1914 Prisoner of war

Captain Reginald George Stracey 31/10/1914 to 16/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Cecil Lowther 16/11/1914 to 24/11/1914 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Patrick Hore-Ruthven 06/12/1914 to 31/05/1915 Promoted

Captain Victor Audley Falconer Mackenzie 31/05/1915 to 10/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sherard Haughton Godman 10/06/1915 to 27/09/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Esme Charles Gordon-Lennox 24/10/1915 to 18/11/1915 Invalided

Major John Somerled Thorpe 18/11/1915 to 22/11/1915 Replaced

Major Miles Barne 22/11/1915 to 28/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Esme Charles Gordon-Lennox 28/12/1915 to 22/06/1916 Promoted

Major Miles Barne 22/06/1916 to 08/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sherard Haughton Godman 08/08/1916 to 03/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Henry Samuel Romilly 03/05/1917 to 29/07/1917 Invalided

Captain Hugh Cairns Edward Ross 29/07/1917 to 02/08/1917 Replaced

Captain Miles Barne 02/08/1917 to 06/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Roger Stephen Tempest 06/08/1917 to 01/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm Romer 01/09/1917 to 06/03/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Audley Falconer Mackenzie 06/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO











Lt-Col Malcolm Romer


2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard George Ireland Bolton 04/08/1914 to 26/10/1914 Prisoner of war

Captain George Camborne Beauclark Paynter 26/10/1914 to 24/11/1914 Wounded

Captain Richard Coke 24/11/1914 to 30/11/1914 Replaced

Captain Giles Harold Loder 30/11/1914 to 05/12/1914 Replaced

Major George Camborne Beauclark Paynter 05/12/1914 to 12/03/1915 Wounded

Captain Frederic Loftus Francis FitzWygram 12/03/1915 to 04/04/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Albemarle Bertie Edward Cator 04/04/1915 to 13/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Roger Stephen Tempest 19/02/1916 to 15/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Archibald Orr-Ewing 25/09/1916 to 21/05/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel John Alexander Stirling 21/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Colquhoun Grant McGrigor 18/08/1914 to 23/09/1914 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Sherard Haughton Godman 24/09/1914 to 17/06/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Esme Charles Gordon-Lennox 18/06/1915 to 23/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Malcolm Romer 24/10/1915 to 01/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sherard Haughton Godman 02/12/1915 to 29/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Archibald Orr-Ewing 30/12/1915 to 23/09/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Henry Samuel Romilly 24/09/1916 to 11/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Victor Audley Falconer Mackenzie 12/04/1917 to 04/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Roger Stephen Tempest 05/05/1917 to 01/08/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Audley Falconer Mackenzie 02/08/1917 to 29/09/1917 Replaced

Captain John Dugdale Pelham Astley-Corbett 30/09/1917 to 14/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Henry Samuel Romilly 15/10/1917 to 18/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John James Stair (Dalrymple) 19/02/1918 to 23/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm Romer 24/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

WW1 Regiment details (external site)