1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Annesley Dudgeon 04/08/1914 to 24/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur de Vere Willoughby-Osborne 24/09/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Wanliss 04/08/1914 to 14/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Charles Ashworth 14/09/1914 to 30/10/1914 Wounded

Major Louis William Herbert 30/10/1914 to 12/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm Charles Andrew Green 13/11/1914 to 25/11/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Sweny 25/11/1914 to 29/01/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Annesley Dudgeon 29/01/1915 to 15/08/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Temple Cotton 16/08/1915 to 03/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Marjoribanks Craigie-Halkett 05/09/1916 to 16/01/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel David L Maxwell 16/01/1917 to 03/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Carden Herbert 04/04/1917 to 18/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Jerome Bolieau Allsopp 19/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Dryden Mather 28/05/1918 to 24/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Hunter Little 24/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Lewis Vaughan 04/08/1914 to 28/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis William Herbert 28/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Brereton Fairclough 04/08/1914 to 16/11/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Egerton Fairclough 16/11/1917 to 10/04/1918 Replaced

Major G G Russell 10/04/1918 to 25/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Mills Richey 25/04/1918 to 21/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Nugent Avery 21/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Edward Pilkington 04/08/1914 to 12/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Polglase James 13/04/1916 to 03/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John McCarthy-O'Leary 04/01/1918 to 16/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Captain S Gibson 16/05/1918 to 12/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Ernest Thompson 12/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Dutton Fairclough 14/10/1914 to 03/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Harry Saunders Marchant 04/08/1916 to 18/09/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William McClure 19/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Darwin Bates 29/10/1914 to 09/05/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William L Owen 10/05/1917 to 27/02/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Bertram Layton 15/04/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hastings Ross-Johnson 01/09/1916 to 25/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Ridgway 26/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)      

Captain Arthur Lees Evans 15/04/1915 to 04/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hastings Ross-Johnson 04/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Malcom Charles Andrew Green 19/08/1914 to 14/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Moss 14/12/1914 to 11/02/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Kennedy Woods 11/02/1915 to 11/08/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Florian Hubert Charlton 15/09/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Carlyon 06/09/1914 to 04/12/1914 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert George Iremonger 04/12/1914 to 23/02/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Carlyon 23/02/1915 to 28/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Rupert Peter Winser 28/10/1915 to 13/01/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur George Boileau Lang  01/10/1914 to 13/01/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Ernest Brassey 12/01/1916 to 15/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Johnstone Richardson 21/07/1916 to 22/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel George Robinson 22/12/1916 to 19/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Jerome Bolieau Allsopp 19/03/1917 to 15/08/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Robert Seymour Prior 16/08/1917 to 24/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Jerome Bolieau Allsopp 25/12/1917 to 16/02/1918 Replaced

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick John Henry Wynch 01/10/1914 to 21/12/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Scott Gowrie Manera 21/12/1914 to 22/02/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel L Keyworth 22/02/1915 to 06/10/1915 Wounded

Major Brabazon Hubert Maine Fox 06/10/1915 to 21/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Harold Fenton Wingate 21/10/1915 to 01/04/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel L Keyworth 01/04/1916 to 28/09/1916 Invalided

Major Basil Frederic Bishop 28/09/1916 to 06/11/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael John Furnell 06/11/1916 to 17/04/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Cruddas 17/04/1917 to 12/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Basil Frederic Bishop 13/05/1918 to 18/09/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold George Rickwood 18/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Reserve) Battalion       

Major Alexander Francis Tarbet 15/10/1914 to 07/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Wanliss 07/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Arnold Cuthbert Quilter 01/09/1914 to 15/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred George Pawle 16/11/1914 to 08/02/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Lane Harrington 08/02/1915 to 15/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Francis Fenn 16/05/1916 to 20/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Coverley Champion 21/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Buchanan Ritchie 27/09/1915 to 31/03/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

13th (Reserve) Battalion       

Captain A E C Smith 15/09/1915 to 24/11/1915 Replaced

Colonel Frederick Clinton Briggs 24/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

14th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Thuillier Westmorland 01/01/1917 to 13/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Leslie Callard 14/01/1918 to 07/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Fearenside 07/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

15th  (Transport Workers) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel R H Keane 26/12/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

16th  (Transport Workers) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Charles Lamont 25/04/1917 to 03/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Cecil Herne 03/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

17th  (Transport Workers) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel James Craven 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

South Lancashire

WW1 Regiment details (external site)