1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Montgomery Ovens 04/08/1914 to 30/10/1914 Wounded

Captain John Franks Vallentin 30/10/1914 to 07/11/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Ralph Duckworth 07/11/1914 to 20/01/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Charles Buckle 20/01/1915 to 07/03/1915 Invalided

Captain Archibald Bentley Beauman 07/03/1915 to 05/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ernest Walshe 05/04/1915 to 29/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Montgomery Ovens 29/07/1915 to 30/06/1916 Temporary absence

Major Robert John Morris 30/06/1916 to 11/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Montgomery Ovens 11/07/1916 to 13/09/1916 Promoted

Major Robert John Morris 13/09/1916 to 23/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Bentley Beauman 23/09/1916 to 25/05/1918 Promoted

Major Ladas Lewis Hassell 25/05/1918 to 05/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Richard English-Murphy 05/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Steer Davidson 04/08/1914 to 01/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Philp Charles Lytton Routledge 01/01/1915 to 24/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Steer Davidson 24/04/1915 to 24/09/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Boyd Boyd-Moss 24/09/1915 to 27/10/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Rosslewin Westropp Morgan 27/10/1915 to 25/03/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ernest Walshe 25/03/1916 to 30/03/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Rosslewin Westropp Morgan 30/03/1916 to 04/08/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Dawes 04/08/1916 to 22/04/1917 Wounded

Major John Jackson Cameron 22/04/1917 to 05/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Clifton Edward Rawdon Grant Alban 05/05/1917 to 24/03/1918 Wounded

Major Edwin Ody Kay 24/03/1918 to 01/04/1918 Replaced

Major William C Smith 01/04/1918 to 09/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Edward Reginald Orme 09/04/1918 to 11/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William John Jervoise Collas 11/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Jones-Mitton 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Augustine Earle Bulwer 04/08/1914 to 28/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Richard Stokoe 19/07/1917 to 10/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Walter Blackall 10/12/1917 to 25/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Hugh Knightley Finch 25/03/1918 to 21/04/1918 Replaced

Major John Ebenezar Stewart 21/04/1918 to 26/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert John Morris 27/04/1918 to 22/06/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Fiddian Fiddian-Green 04/08/1914 to 19/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Archer Parry Crawley 19/09/1914 to 17/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Richmond Raymer 17/02/1915 to 01/01/1916 Temporary absence

Major Harold Lord 01/01/1916 to 01/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Richmond Raymer 01/06/1916 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Major Harold Lord 01/07/1916 to 22/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Malet Llewellyn 22/08/1916 to 15/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Lamond 30/05/1917 to 01/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred White 01/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Taylor 04/08/1914 to 19/09/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Francis Waterhouse 19/09/1914 to 08/10/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Bernadine Law 09/10/1915 to 15/05/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel John Horace Thursfield 15/05/1916 to 06/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Joseph Trump 06/08/1916 to 02/12/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Lister 02/12/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Fiddian Fiddian-Green 19/09/1914 to 13/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick John Symonds 13/08/1915 to 28/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Alexander Armstrong 28/06/1916 to 30/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Herbert Porter 01/08/1917 to 30/01/1918 Replaced

2/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Taylor 14/09/1914 to 09/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Thomas Speir 10/08/1916 to 16/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John   Stuart-Wortley 16/03/1917 to 11/04/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Montagu Cotton Curtis 11/04/1917 to 20/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John   Stuart-Wortley 20/06/1917 to 21/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Montagu Cotton Curtis 05/04/1918 to 31/07/1918 Replaced

3/5th (into 5th Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Eldon Annesley Crump 03/05/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/6th Battalion (into 6th Reserve Battalion amalgamated 5th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Edward Twentyman 03/05/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Henry Daukes 06/09/1914 to 07/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Thorne Seckham 22/09/1915 to 19/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Carter 22/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Nuttall Going 06/09/1914 to 03/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William Arthur John Barker 04/02/1916 to 13/07/1916 Invalided

Captain A.W. Farwell 13/07/1916 to 24/07/2016 Replaced

Captain C.H. Manger 24/07/1916 to 14/08/1916 To staff

Captain A.W. Farwell 14/08/1916 to 02/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Arthur John Barker 02/09/1916 to 30/10/1916 Replaced

Major H.C. Tweedie 30/10/1916 to 03/11/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Parry Burnett 03/11/1916 to 05/01/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Arthur John Barker 05/01/1917 to 23/02/1918 Replaced

9th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Colonel Arthur Russell Loscombe 01/10/1914 to 23/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Heathcote Thruston 23/06/1915 to 21/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Free Lush 21/02/1916 to 29/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Stephenson 29/08/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel George Nisbet Mayne 17/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

11th (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel George Sapte Hogge 13/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

12th (Labour) Battalion (into 26th & 27th Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Moncrieff Eales 01/07/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

1st Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Louis Rowe Petrie 09/01/1917 to 07/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lorn Edward Hambley Humfrey 07/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

South Staffordshire

WW1 Regiment details (external site)