1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edmund Burleigh Leach 04/08/1914 to 31/10/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Anthony Julian Reddie 31/10/1914 to 10/08/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Snow Gwynn 11/08/1915 to 06/10/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram William Collier 06/10/1915 to 12/12/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Lancaster Taylor 12/12/1916 to 10/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Griffith Coke Fowler 10/11/1917 to 21/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Graham Johnson 21/12/1917 to 17/02/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Lancaster Taylor 17/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Gilbert Casson 04/08/1914 to 11/07/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Ward  11/07/1915 to 26/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Going 26/07/1915 to 26/09/1915 Invalided

Major Aubrey Ellis Williams 26/09/1915 to 11/01/1916 Wounded

Major Geoffrey Taunton Raikes 11/01/1916 to 16/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Going 16/06/1916 to 16/11/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Taunton Raikes 16/11/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Stuart Williams Morgan 04/08/1914 to 30/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Maxwell-Heron 30/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Henry Russell Glanusk (Bailey) 04/08/1914 to 15/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David William Eren Thomas 15/07/1916 to 15/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Allardice Hamilton 18/09/1917 to 22/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Almeric Bayford Wigley 22/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/1st Battalion (absorbed by 2/7th Royal Welsh Fusiliers)       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Turner 03/10/1914 to 01/11/1916 Remained CO

3/1st Battalion (into 1st Reserve Battalion - amalgamated 1st Reserve Battalion Monmouth Regiment)       

Major William Baker Dixon 15/04/1915 to 12/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Dowdeswell 12/06/1917 to 15/08/1917 Remained CO

4th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Franklin Macaulay Gillespie 19/08/1914 to 09/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Marcus John Barre De La Poer Beresford 10/08/1915 to 28/12/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Kitchin 28/12/1915 to 16/01/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Gransmore 17/01/1917 to 20/02/1917 Replaced

Major Herbert Edmund Crocker 20/02/1917 to 23/02/1917 Replaced

Captain Ralph William Woosnam 23/02/1917 to 01/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Hamilton Crake 01/03/1917 to 02/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Kitchin 03/05/1917 to 27/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Whitmore Jones 27/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Colonel Courtney Vor Trower 06/09/1914 to 14/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Richmond Raymer 14/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John David Arthur Thomas Lloyd 01/10/1914 to 20/02/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Vincent Osborne Hewett 20/02/1915 to 27/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Trew Fitzpatrick 27/10/1917 to 14/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Lancelot Colin William Deane 14/04/1918 to 29/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Loftus Crawford 02/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion      

Colonel Frank Herbert Hancock 25/09/1914 to 22/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Grimwood 23/06/1915 to 24/07/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Duncan Macpherson 24/07/1917 to 05/09/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Burges 05/09/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel David Sylvanus Lewis 01/10/1914 to 26/12/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Dennistoun Sword 26/12/1914 to 30/09/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Major William Brown Curell 30/09/1916 to 27/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel David William Bruce 27/10/1916 to 30/09/1917 Replaced

Major Colin Hugh C Sharp 30/09/1917 to 11/10/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Conway Dobbs 11/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Sylvester Gillman 11/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

10th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hamar Greenwood 10/12/1914 to 24/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sidney John Wilkinson 25/04/1916 to 07/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Darley Harvey 09/07/1916 to 09/06/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur L Bowen 09/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edward Porter 05/12/1914 to 13/11/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel James Robert Gaussen 13/11/1915 to 19/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Hutton Radice 20/02/1917 to 06/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Robert Angus 06/08/1917 to 19/09/1917 Died

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Edward Crawshay Partridge 20/09/1917 to 28/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Henry Morgan 28/10/1917 to 27/02/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward A Pope 21/04/1915 to 15/04/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Benzie 16/04/1917 to 27/02/1918 Remained CO

13th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Pitten 24/07/1915 to 21/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Allan Francis Field 22/05/1916 to 31/08/1918 Replaced

14th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edward Porter 13/12/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

15th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Cyril Twiss 11/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

South Wales Borderers

WW1 Regiment details (external site)