Thomas St Clair Davidson

Thomas St Clair was born 12 September 1861, in Edinburgh, son of Colonel Sir David Davidson, KCB, of Edinburgh. He was educated at Edinburgh Academy and Edinburgh University, and was commissioned in the Leinster Regiment 19 December 1883, serving in Lushai in 1889, as a Transport Officer (clasp); and in Chin Lushai, 1889-90, as a Transport Officer (Medal and clasp).  He became Captain 12 January 1890; was Adjutant, Leinster Regiment, 16 March 1891 to 15 March 1895; Adjutant, Volunteers, 1 November 1895 to 30 April 1901; and was promoted to Major 29 November 1899.  In South Africa Major Davidson served with the 1st Battalion Prince of Wales's Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians), 1901-2, and took part in the operations in the Transvaal in June and July 1901; also in the operations in Orange River Colony, June 1901 to 31 May 1902.  He as awarded the Distinguished Service Order. He was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel 23 May 1907, and retired 2 September 1911.  He served in the Great War, from 3 August 1914, as Censor in London; and from 25 September 1914 to 19 April, 1916, as Lieutenant Colonel, 9th (Service) Battalion The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment.  He served in France and Salonika.


RETURN TO ROYAL LANCASTER