1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Osbert Samuel Cadogan 04/08/1914 to 30/10/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Second-Lieutenant Francis Reginald Orme 31/10/1914 to 07/11/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Richard Edward Phillips Gabbett 10/11/1914 to 15/02/1915 Replaced

Captain John Randle Minshull Minshull-Ford 15/02/1915 to 24/03/1915 Replaced

Major George Frederick Hayes Dickson 24/03/1915 to 15/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Edward Phillips Gabbett 15/04/1915 to 16/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Clifton Inglis Stockwell 16/05/1915 to 24/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Abercrombie Berners 24/05/1915 to 22/09/1915 Promoted

Captain Edward Reginald Kearsley 22/09/1915 to 08/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Randle Minshull Minshull-Ford 09/10/1915 to 03/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Clifton Inglis Stockwell 03/02/1916 to 16/09/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel William George Holmes 16/09/1916 to 15/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Llewellyn Augustus Arthur Alston 15/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Delme-Radcliffe 04/08/1914 to 26/10/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver de Lancey Williams 27/10/1914 to 25/09/1915 Wounded

Captain Charles Samuel Owen 25/09/1915 to 30/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver de Lancey Williams 30/09/1915 to 17/12/1915 Invalided

Captain Lawrence Moreland Ormrod 17/12/1915 to 07/01/1916 Replaced

Captain Edward Bridgeman Denison 08/01/1916 to 30/01/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver de Lancey Williams 31/01/1916 to 07/06/1916 Promoted

Captain William Henry Stanway 08/06/1916 to 13/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Codrington Howard Rees Crawshay 14/06/1916 to 25/01/1917 Wounded

Captain James Cuthbert 25/01/1917 to 08/02/1917 Invalided

Captain John Morris Owen 08/02/1917 to 16/02/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant John Charles Mann 16/02/1917 to 19/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Brooksbank Garnett 19/02/1917 to 23/08/1917 Temporary absence

Major Roger Alvin Poore 23/08/1917 to 26/09/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Norman Harold Radford 26/09/1917 to 26/09/1917 Replaced

Captain Edward Reginald Kearsley 27/09/1917 to 27/09/1917 Wounded

Captain Norman Harold Radford 27/09/1917 to 01/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Brooksbank Garnett 01/10/1917 to 12/12/1917 Temporary absence

Captain Guy Egon Rene de Miremont 12/12/1917 to 24/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Brooksbank Garnett 24/01/1918 to 11/04/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Egon Rene de Miremont 11/04/1918 to 04/07/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel John Brydges Cockburn 05/07/1918 to 25/08/1918 Wounded

Captain Edward John Greaves 25/08/1918 to 27/08/1918 Replaced

Major Guy Egon Rene de Miremont 27/08/1918 to 06/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Compton Cardew Norman 06/09/1918 to 26/10/1918 Replaced

Major Guy Egon Rene de Miremont 26/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Howell Richard Jones-Williams 04/08/1914 to 16/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Robert Patten Macartney-Filgate 16/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Charles France-Hayhurst 04/08/1914 to 09/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Cyril Frankland Meares 09/05/1915 to 17/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Pereira 17/06/1915 to 10/11/1915 Promoted

Major Glendower George Ottley 10/11/1915 to 07/12/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Cotter Williamson Hawkes 20/02/1916 to 27/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Edwin Fitch 28/03/1917 to 26/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Langton 27/06/1917 to 01/01/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Hudson Matthews 01/01/1918 to 20/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Marshall 20/06/1918 to 10/09/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Langton 10/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion (into 5/6th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Basil Edwin Philips 05/08/1914 to 10/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Francis Henry Borthwick 13/08/1915 to 08/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Stuart Rome 09/10/1915 to 27/01/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Henry Borthwick 28/01/1916 to 22/09/1916 Temporary absence

Major William Beswick 23/09/1916 to 06/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Henry Borthwick 07/11/1916 to 25/04/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Henry Parry 26/04/1918 to 30/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Henry Borthwick 01/08/1918 to 01/10/1918 Replaced

Major Harold Arthur Jefferson 01/10/1918 to 16/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Henry Parry 16/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion (into 5/6th)      

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Jones Roberts 04/08/1914 to 03/10/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas W Jones 03/10/1914 to 26/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Stuart Rome 27/01/1916 to 16/07/1916 Temporary absence

Captain Frank Mills 17/07/1916 to 09/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Stuart Rome 10/09/1916 to 04/04/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Mills 05/04/1917 to 18/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel E H Evans 19/03/1918 to 03/08/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Algernon Edward Reveley Jelf-Reveley 04/08/1914 to 27/12/1914 Replaced

Captain I O W Williams 28/12/1914 to 07/03/1915 Replaced

Major Thomas Hubert Harker 08/03/1915 to 25/08/1916 Temporary absence

Major Owen Owen 26/08/1916 to 01/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hubert Harker 02/10/1916 to 23/06/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Owen Owen 24/06/1917 to 06/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Hubert Harker 07/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar John Swayne 10/10/1914 to 07/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William R Wilson 07/08/1915 to 09/03/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Henry Hurlbutt 09/11/1914 to 15/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel J L Williams 15/08/1915 to 31/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Nathaniel Pike 31/05/1916 to 16/03/1918 Remained CO

2/6th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Jones Roberts 03/10/1914 to 30/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Arbuthnot Lenox-Conyngham 31/05/1916 to 22/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Algernon Edward Reveley Jelf-Reveley 23/11/1916 to 08/09/1917 Replaced

2/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Davies-Jenkins 17/12/1914 to 08/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Vaughan 09/05/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Patrick Ranken 09/10/1916 to 02/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Everatt Hind 08/05/1917 to 12/09/1917 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Algernon Edward Johnson 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Archibald Tuxford 01/09/1916 to 03/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick James Gavin 03/11/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Major William Beswick 03/04/1915 to 19/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick James Gavin 20/02/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/6th Battalion (into 6th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Archibald Tuxford 15/05/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/7th Battalion (into 7th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Major Robert John Wastel Arbuthnot-Brisco 15/06/1915 to 03/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy George Pennymore 04/05/1916 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Hay 19/08/1914 to 03/02/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Denman Gambier-Parry 05/02/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Westropp McMahon 06/09/1914 to 18/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry John Madocks 19/07/1915 to 25/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Burrard 25/09/1915 to 22/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Abercrombie Berners 23/12/1915 to 20/11/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Lovel Francis Smeathman 28/11/1916 to 15/09/1917 Temporary absence

Major Thomas Evelyn Howard-de-Walden 15/09/1917 to 15/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lovel Francis Smeathman 15/12/1917 to 25/04/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Lloyd Williams 25/04/1918 to 27/07/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Lovel Francis Smeathman 27/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis George Rodney Ostrehan 06/09/1914 to 13/10/1914 Replaced

Colonel William Randall Hamilton Beresford-Ash 13/10/1914 to 26/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Lewis Makgill-Crichton-Maitland 27/01/1916 to 05/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Steuart Scott Binny 05/02/1916 to 03/03/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Rowlandson Crosfield 03/03/1916 to 31/03/1916 Replaced

Major Frederick Alfaro Samuel 31/03/1916 to 06/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert de Lande Long 06/04/1916 to 01/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Alfaro Samuel 02/09/1916 to 03/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Beauman Hore 04/10/1916 to 22/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffry Lee Compton-Smith 23/10/1916 to 26/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert John Stanley James 11/10/1917 to 08/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ulick de Rupe Burke Roche 01/10/1914 to 23/02/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel George William David Bowen Lloyd 23/02/1915 to 23/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Hamilton Yatman 24/01/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George William Lilly 10/11/1914 to 08/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Delme-Radcliffe 08/04/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

13th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Thomas Alured Wynne-Edwards 01/09/1914 to 19/11/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Willes 19/11/1914 to 20/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Oswald Swift Flower 20/09/1915 to 12/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ormus Campbell 13/07/1916 to 04/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frederick Leman 04/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

14th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel David Davies 21/11/1914 to 17/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Graham Howard Gwyther 17/06/1916 to 12/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Vivian Robert Hodson 12/07/1916 to 16/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn William Pierrepont Uniacke 16/06/1917 to 12/03/1918 Replaced

Major Wynn Powell Wheldon 12/03/1918 to 31/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram William Collier 31/03/1918 to 12/07/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Dyson Brock-Williams 12/07/1918 to 02/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram William Collier 02/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

15th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Augustus Lane Fox-Pitt 28/11/1914 to 13/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Carmichael Bell 13/11/1915 to 18/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Compton Cardew Norman 19/09/1916 to 31/07/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hamilton Montgomery 09/08/1917 to 27/02/1918 Replaced

16th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Thomas Alured Wynne-Edwards 19/11/1914 to 10/11/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald James Walter Carden 10/11/1915 to 08/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Nelson Gavin Jones 11/07/1916 to 28/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Francis Newdigate Jourdain 29/06/1917 to 28/11/1917 Replaced

Major Samuel Llewellyn Hunkin 28/11/1917 to 05/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar John de Pentheny O'Kelly 05/12/1917 to 06/07/1918 Wounded

Major Ernest Helme 06/07/1918 to 18/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Davies 18/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

17th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Richard Howel Lloyd-Mostyn 31/03/1915 to 15/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Arthur Ballard 15/11/1915 to 11/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Grant-Dalton 18/07/1916 to 26/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Brydges Cockburn 26/07/1916 to 15/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel George R Powell 15/09/1916 to 31/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Jeffrys Taylor 31/10/1916 to 20/12/1917 Replaced

Major Thomas Richard Evans 20/12/1917 to 28/12/1917 Replaced

Major Percy Bertram Welton 28/12/1917 to 22/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Brydges Cockburn 22/02/1918 to 01/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Percy Bertram Welton 01/05/1918 to 25/06/1918 Replaced

Major Lewis Noel Vincent Evans 25/06/1918 to 05/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Compton Cardew Norman 05/07/1918 to 05/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Longfield Beasley 10/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

18th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ivor Bowen 20/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

19th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Owen Loyd Jones Evans 27/04/1915 to 12/11/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Bryan John Jones 12/11/1915 to 22/01/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Henry Richard Downes-Powell 22/01/1917 to 14/05/1917 Invalided

Major Arthur Charles White 14/05/1917 to 02/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bryan John Jones 02/06/1917 to 06/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Frederick Plunkett 06/08/1917 to 06/02/1918 Remained CO

20th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Wynne-Eyton 17/07/1915 to 19/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Mandy Osborne Glynn 20/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

21st (Reserve) Battalion      

Colonel Thomas Alured Wynne-Edwards 18/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

22nd (Reserve) Battalion       

Colonel Owen Loyd Jones Evans 03/01/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

23rd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Russell Tod 04/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

24th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Humphrey Nichols Mavesyn Clegg 01/03/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

25th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Kensington (Edwardes) 04/03/1917 to 28/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Gordon Rees 28/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Colonel Alfred James Arnold 07/08/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Hussey-Walsh 25/09/1915 to 07/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Russell Howell 07/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd Garrison (Reserve)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Heathcote Thruston 15/02/1916 to 06/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George William Priestley 06/06/1916 to 01/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Willes 01/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th Garrison Battalion (into 26th Service Battalion)       

Lieutenant-Colonel George William Priestley 27/04/1916 to 06/06/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Heathcote Thruston 06/06/1916 to 23/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Hylton Lee 23/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th Garrison (Home Service) Battalion (into 12th Battalion RDC)        

Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Wolseley 22/07/1916 to 15/04/1917 Remained CO

6th Garrison Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Charles Mortimer Lushington 18/09/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William McGee Armstrong 15/01/1917 to 15/02/1917 Remained CO


HOME

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

WW1 Regiment details (external site)