1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Milward Watson 04/08/1914 to 31/12/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Ernest Maffett 01/01/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Alec Charles Gibbs 04/08/1914 to 24/08/1914 Wounded

Major Kenneth Anderson McLeod 24/08/1914 to 16/09/1914 Replaced

Major Harry Kirwan Umfreville 16/09/1914 to 18/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Garston Harrison 18/10/1914 to 11/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Alexander Turner 11/12/1914 to 16/01/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Ernest Marriott Tyndall 16/01/1915 to 04/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Alexander Turner 05/04/1915 to 19/04/1915 Wounded

Captain Baptist Johnson Barton 19/04/1915 to 02/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Napier Bray 02/06/1915 to 06/12/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Garnett Horsfall 06/12/1916 to 29/07/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henley Morrison Kirkwood 30/07/1917 to 05/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Garnett Horsfall 05/08/1917 to 09/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert John Aldborough Henniker 10/10/1917 to 18/01/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Lionel Edward Walker 19/01/1918 to 21/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Gerald Officer 23/03/1918 to 27/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Pawlett 28/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Holdsworth Wayman 04/08/1914 to 12/10/1916 Replaced

Colonel Charles Wyndham Somerset 12/10/1916 to 03/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Anderson Macleod 03/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Stanley Atkinson 04/08/1914 to 24/05/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Percy Chambers 24/05/1915 to 14/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Pickering 15/09/1915 to 20/10/1915 Wounded

Major George Kingston Sullivan 09/11/1915 to 20/11/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Geoffrey St Aubyn 21/12/1915 to 30/06/1916 Temporary absence

Major James Walker 30/06/1916 to 31/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Geoffrey St Aubyn 31/07/1916 to 28/08/1916 Invalided

Major James Walker 28/08/1916 to 04/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Edgar Sugden 05/09/1916 to 07/06/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Law Mowat 18/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th (into 5th) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Willie Cooper 04/08/1914 to 14/10/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Wilson 14/10/1914 to 30/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Roger Headlam 01/09/1915 to 17/05/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Aurio Stanton Stanton 07/06/1916 to 19/02/1917 Wounded

Major J. Walker 19/02/1917 to 01/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Stuart Tew 01/03/1917 to 25/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Walker 26/09/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Birkbeck 04/08/1914 to 23/10/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Rodolph Ladeveze Adlercron 24/10/1915 to 07/06/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Malcolm Bateman 08/06/1916 to 20/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Bristow Clarkson 20/10/1917 to 25/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Malcolm Bateman 25/01/1918 to 17/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Bristow Clarkson 17/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Walker Treble 04/08/1914 to 20/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Coore Dent 21/11/1915 to 30/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Munro Watt 01/05/1916 to 22/11/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Geoffrey St Aubyn 23/11/1916 to 24/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Batt Hall 25/01/1917 to 26/02/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel John Winchester Springhall 27/02/1917 to 01/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Batt Hall 02/03/1917 to 30/04/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Geoffrey St Aubyn 06/05/1917 to 25/05/1917 Replaced

Major Thomas Batt Hall 25/05/1917 to 03/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Leslie Parkin 04/06/1917 to 05/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold de Riemer Morgan 19/06/1918 to 17/07/1918 Temporary absence

Major Hugh Dixon 17/07/1918 to 26/07/1918 Replaced

Major Vivian Lionel Bennett 27/07/1918 to 31/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold de Riemer Morgan 01/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Land 28/09/1914 to 12/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edmund Palmer Nash 13/07/1916 to 05/05/1918 Promoted

Major Leslie Jackson Coombe 05/05/1918 to 10/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Phillips Wilson 10/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion (absorbed by 1/5th)      

Lieutenant-Colonel Willie Cooper 14/10/1914 to 17/08/1915 Replaced

Colonel William Oliver Matless Mosse 09/09/1915 to 17/04/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Andrew Dunlop Best 17/04/1916 to 20/11/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Brook 21/11/1917 to 30/01/1918 Replaced

2/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Ernest Williamson 03/09/1914 to 29/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Mackillop 30/09/1915 to 12/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley William Ford 17/03/1917 to 09/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Jackson Coombe 09/08/1917 to 31/01/1918 Remained CO

2/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ramsden Mellor 14/10/1914 to 23/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Frederick Campbell 24/03/1916 to 09/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Wigram Clifford 20/09/1916 to 21/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick George Chamberlin 21/03/1917 to 08/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Staniford Thackeray 08/11/1917 to 16/06/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Edgar Sugden 15/03/1915 to 17/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund George Savile L'Estrange Malone 18/04/1916 to 19/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Vincent Cameron Gauntlett 19/12/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lowther 12/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

3/6th (into 6th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Mackillop 15/03/1915 to 29/09/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Birkbeck 24/10/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Tenison 01/09/1916 to 20/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick George Chamberlin 20/12/1917 to 17/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Gregory Morgan Knight 17/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/7th Battalion (into 7th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 6th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Tenison 24/07/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Moutray Kinnaird Parsons 19/08/1914 to 01/01/1915 Invalided

Colonel Horace James Johnston 01/01/1915 to 07/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Vivian Norval Kidd 07/08/1915 to 21/08/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Thurlow Lamb 21/08/1915 to 08/09/1915 Replaced

Major F T Fletcher 08/09/1915 to 04/11/1915 Invalided

Major Robert Ambrey Court 04/11/1915 to 08/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ernest Atchison 08/02/1916 to 10/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Henry Wedgwood 10/05/1917 to 31/08/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Swanwick Worthington 01/09/1917 to 01/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Raymond Willis 01/10/1917 to 03/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Swanwick Worthington 03/11/1917 to 13/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Arthur Hayden 06/09/1914 to 30/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Wannell 31/01/1916 to 16/09/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Driver 16/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion      

Colonel George Rainier Crawford 01/10/1914 to 04/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh John Bartholomew 04/05/1915 to 15/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Spencer Hayne 15/03/1916 to 30/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Richmond Raymer 30/10/1916 to 19/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Washington Lethbridge 19/08/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William George Hatherell 12/10/1914 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

12th (Labour) Battalion (into 24th & 25th Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Alexander Moore 10/03/1916 to 01/04/1917 Replaced

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Clement Tabor 25/05/1918 to 23/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Percival Henry Stevenson 23/07/1918 to 01/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Sarsfield Hall 01/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

14th (Service) Battalion       

Major Harry Edward Courtland Anderson 07/07/1918 to 03/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

Duke of Wellington’s West Riding

WW1 Regiment details (external site)