WW1 Regiment details (external site)


 Queen’s Royal West Surrey

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Dawson Warren 04/08/1914 to 17/09/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Frederic Watson 17/09/1914 to 03/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Beauchamp Tyndall Pell 03/10/1914 to 31/10/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Frederic Watson 31/10/1914 to 02/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant John Depping Boyd 02/11/1914 to 20/11/1914 Replaced

Captain Roderick Macaulay Bernard Needham 20/11/1914 to 26/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry St Clair Wilkins 26/11/1914 to 23/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Markham Crofts 23/12/1915 to 25/08/1916 Wounded

Captain Frederick Godfrey 25/08/1916 to 19/09/1916 Replaced

Major Henry Noel Alexander Hunter 19/09/1916 to 17/10/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Sidney Twells Watson 17/10/1916 to 16/02/1917 Replaced

Major Thomas Weeding 16/02/1917 to 01/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederic Watson 01/03/1917 to 18/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Markham Crofts 18/04/1917 to 29/12/1917 Wounded

Major Henry Edward Iremonger 29/12/1917 to 01/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel St Barbe Russell Sladen 01/01/1918 to 12/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Henry Edward Iremonger 12/03/1918 to 25/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Martin Kemp-Welsh 25/03/1918 to 24/06/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Charles Esdaile 24/06/1918 to 25/09/1918 Replaced

Major Reginald Henry Philpot 25/09/1918 to 06/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Hylton Lee 06/10/1918 to 09/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Ritchie 09/10/1918 to 23/10/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Norman Bates Avery 23/10/1918 to 27/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Walter Green 27/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO




















Lt-Col H.H. Lee as a Captain, 1915; and in gas mask at Bois Grenier, 20 May 1915 (IWM Q 51649)


















2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Moreton Calverley Coles 04/08/1914 to 31/10/1914 Wounded

Captain Wentworth Holder Alleyne 31/10/1914 to 06/11/1914 Prisoner of war

Captain Francis Stewart Montague-Bates 06/11/1914 to 20/12/1914 Replaced

Major Leonard Markham Crofts 20/12/1914 to 13/01/1915 Replaced

Major Harry Fearnley Kirkpatrick 13/01/1915 to 02/02/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Roderick Bottomley 02/02/1915 to 18/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Ralph Duckworth 19/05/1915 to 10/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Gordon Heath 10/06/1915 to 25/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Francis Cecil Longbourne 25/09/1915 to 06/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh William Smith 09/10/1915 to 16/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Cecil Longbourne 16/02/1916 to 23/09/1917 Promoted

Major Bernard Henry Driver 23/09/1917 to 04/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Maule Birkett 05/10/1917 to 28/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Dudley Carlton 28/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert George Shaw 04/08/1914 to 06/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Kennedy North Vesturme Bunbury 06/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Edward Cutler 04/08/1914 to 01/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Snelling Drossier Roper 01/01/1915 to 01/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Edward Cutler 01/01/1916 to 30/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Ramsay Atkins 30/01/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Grenville Brodrick 04/08/1914 to 15/08/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Langham Hodges 15/08/1916 to 12/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Grenville Brodrick 12/10/1916 to 30/09/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edmond Bray 30/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Dormay Watney 01/09/1914 to 25/09/1915 Invalided

Captain Leonard Stewart Benson Hull 26/09/1915 to 03/10/1915 Replaced

Captain James MacG McNaught 04/10/1915 to 20/10/1915 Replaced

Major Sydney William Phipson Beale 21/10/1915 to 27/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Dormay Watney 28/12/1915 to 04/02/1916 Invalided

Major Robert Jebb Few 05/02/1916 to 28/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Dormay Watney 01/03/1916 to 03/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Jebb Few 04/07/1916 to 20/08/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Wharton Myddleton Watson 21/08/1916 to 02/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Jebb Few 03/12/1916 to 22/01/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry St Clair Wilkins 23/01/1917 to 28/04/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Jebb Few 29/04/1917 to 09/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry St Clair Wilkins 10/05/1917 to 02/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Snelling Drossier Roper 03/11/1917 to 13/05/1918 Replaced

Major Harold Evelyn Stanley-Murray 14/05/1918 to 18/05/1918 Replaced

Major Percy Jude 19/05/1918 to 24/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William James Montagu Hill 25/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Jackson Perkins 15/09/1914 to 15/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Spencer De La Mare 15/05/1915 to 13/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel St Barbe Russell Sladen 13/10/1915 to 15/09/1917 Remained CO

3/4th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Utten Lamont Hooke 15/05/1915 to 21/06/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Allan Oswald 21/06/1917 to 05/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Cooper Cannon 05/10/1917 to 21/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Henry Sawyer 21/11/1917 to 11/02/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th then 4th Reserve Battalion)  

Lieutenant-Colonel John Windham-Wright 01/06/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

4/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Major Kenneth William Elder 23/07/1915 to 08/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Windham-Wright 01/09/1916 to 19/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Robert Campion 19/11/1917 to 10/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Thomas Rolls 30/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Fawcett Warden 19/08/1914 to 18/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Thomas Rolls 18/03/1917 to 13/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Whetham 13/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William James Theodore Glasgow 06/09/1914 to 24/02/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Benjamin Bissett Pickard 24/02/1916 to 02/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Martin Kemp-Welsh 03/06/1916 to 29/11/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Charles William Mackay Price 29/11/1916 to 15/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Bushell 15/12/1916 to 18/04/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederic Watson 18/04/1917 to 24/05/1917 Staff

Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver Cecil Clare 24/05/1917 to 20/09/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Bushell 21/09/1917 to 23/03/1918 Wounded

Major Herbert James Tortise 23/03/1918 to 23/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Bushell 23/05/1918 to 08/08/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel George Lee Harrison 15/08/1918 to 10/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert James Tortise 11/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO














Lt-Col Christopher Bushell VC

‘On 23 March 1918 west of St. Quentin's Canal and north of Tergnier, France, Lieutenant Colonel Bushell personally led C Company of his battalion, who were cooperating with an Allied regiment in a counterattack. In the course of this attack he was severely wounded in the head, but continued to carry on, walking in front of both English and Allied troops, encouraging them and visiting every portion of the lines in the face of terrific machine-gun and rifle fire. He refused to go to the rear until he had to be removed to the dressing station in a fainting condition’.


8th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Frederick Howard Fairtlough 01/10/1914 to 26/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Hugh John Chevallier Peirs 26/09/1915 to 31/10/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Montgomery Tringham 31/10/1915 to 31/01/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh John Chevallier Peirs 31/01/1918 to 23/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Herbert Rowland 23/03/1918 to 12/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh John Chevallier Peirs 12/07/1918 to 13/10/1918 Wounded

Major Harry Hamilton Hebden 13/10/1918 to 29/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh John Chevallier Peirs 29/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest George Rule Wilkins 09/11/1914 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

10th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel William Raymond Inglis 18/06/1915 to 08/02/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Oakley 09/02/1916 to 15/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Talbot McLeavy Jarvis 15/09/1916 to 01/03/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Vaughan Gwynne 01/03/1917 to 01/08/1917 Wounded

Major Leslie Ernest Andrews 01/08/1917 to 07/08/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Hayley-Bell 07/08/1917 to 18/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Charles Clark 19/03/1918 to 23/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Major Arthur O'Neill C Chichester 23/03/1918 to 01/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Charles Clark 01/04/1918 to 29/06/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Bunbury North 29/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugo Beaumont Burnaby 05/07/1915 to 07/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wardell 07/09/1916 to 14/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robin Otter 14/09/1916 to 04/06/1917 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wardell 04/06/1917 to 07/06/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robin Otter 07/06/1917 to 23/03/1918 Wounded & POW

Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Gordon Bowden 23/03/1918 to 02/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Lewellyn Owen 02/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


















Lt-Col E.G. Bowden © IWM (Q 52088). The legend on his grave reads: ‘Born 12th May 1894, promoted on the field of action from 2nd Lieutenant, he was one of the youngest colonels in the British Army’.


















12th (Reserve) Battalion       

Major Sigismund Bauman Schlam 15/10/1915 to 06/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Darner Wynyard 07/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

13th Labour Battalion (into 93rd/94th Labour Companies)      

Colonel Louis James Andrews 15/07/1916 to 01/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Charles Barnes Cotgrave 16/08/1916 to 01/10/1916 Replaced

Colonel Charles Henry Macintire Hitchins 01/10/1916 to 01/06/1917 Replaced

15th Labour Battalion (into 97th/98th Labour Companies)      

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest George Rule Wilkins 29/09/1916 to 12/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

16th (Home Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Walter Butler Green 11/11/1916 to 16/03/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel James Dayrolles Crosbie 16/03/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

17th Labour Battalion (to Labour Corps)       

Lieutenant-Colonel David Laidlaw 23/11/1916 to 27/11/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Forrest 27/11/1916 to 01/06/1917 Replaced

18th Labour Battalion (to Labour Corps)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Raphael Protheroe 07/12/1916 to 15/03/1917 Replaced

19th Battalion  

Lieutenant-Colonel William Jackson Perkins 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME