WW1 Regiment details (external site)

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis William Towsey 04/08/1914 to 20/09/1914 Wounded

Major George Godfrey Lang 20/09/1914 to 14/10/1914 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis William Towsey 14/10/1914 to 19/10/1914 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Percy Barrington 22/10/1914 to 07/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis William Towsey 08/12/1914 to 15/09/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel George Godfrey Lang 16/09/1915 to 11/11/1915 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Horsman Soames 12/11/1915 to 27/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Godfrey Lang 29/01/1916 to 18/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Mountiford Dillon 19/09/1916 to 31/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Morey Boyall 01/11/1916 to 21/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Lord Weir 23/03/1918 to 20/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Barry Drew 21/05/1918 to 21/07/1918 Replaced

Major Ernest Walter Cannings 22/07/1918 to 28/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Lord Weir 29/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Fraser Phillips 04/08/1914 to 10/01/1915 Replaced

Major Percy Leigh Ingpen 10/01/1915 to 21/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Percy Barrington 21/03/1915 to 07/04/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Leighton Hume-Spry 08/04/1916 to 22/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Lochead Jack 22/08/1916 to 31/07/1917 Wounded

Major Richard Juxan McLaren 31/07/1917 to 01/08/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh St John Jeffries 03/08/1917 to 09/10/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Auriol Ernest Eric Lowry 09/10/1917 to 23/09/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Treweeke Champion 23/09/1918 to 03/10/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Grant-Dalton 03/10/1918 to 12/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Treweeke Champion 12/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John O'Brien Minogue 04/08/1914 to 13/03/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Frend 13/03/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel James Braithwaite Garforth Tottie 04/08/1914 to 01/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert W Birt 01/09/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Ernest Wood 04/08/1914 to 02/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Delabere Bousfield 02/08/1916 to 09/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Hodgston Braithwaite 10/10/1917 to 22/11/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Oddie 22/11/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/6th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Oswald Wade 04/08/1914 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Major Charles Edward Scott 02/07/1916 to 11/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Arthur Hudson 11/07/1916 to 06/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Oswald Wade 06/10/1916 to 04/01/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel William Allsop Wistance 16/01/1917 to 25/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Clough 27/04/1918 to 15/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Geoffrey Hornshaw 15/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Edward Kirk 04/08/1914 to 28/09/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Harold Tetley 28/09/1915 to 04/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Edward Kirk 04/02/1916 to 23/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Harold Tetley 23/08/1916 to 30/04/1918 Replaced

Major Archibald Edward Dunbar 30/04/1918 to 25/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Richard Pinwill 25/08/1918 to 11/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Alexander Foxton 11/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Kitson Clark 04/08/1914 to 09/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James W Alexander 10/04/1915 to 30/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Arthur Hudson 01/12/1916 to 09/10/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major William Henry Brooke 09/10/1917 to 31/01/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Hugh James 01/02/1918 to 26/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Ayrton England 10/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Arthur Augustus Bottomley 14/10/1914 to 20/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Josselyn 20/05/1916 to 11/09/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Fred Harris Peter 12/09/1917 to 24/09/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry Waddy 24/09/1917 to 12/01/1918 Remained CO

Lieutenant-Colonel Fred Harris Peter 13/01/1918 to 11/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry Waddy 11/02/1918 to 09/08/1918 Remained CO

2/6th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Hastings 09/09/1914 to 11/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hervey Hoare 11/07/1917 to 31/01/1918 Remained CO

2/7th Battalion (absorbed by 18th York & Lancaster)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Stanley Jackson 08/09/1914 to 02/03/1917 Invalided

Major Oliver Cyril Spencer Watson 02/03/1917 to 11/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Kenneth James 11/03/1917 to 19/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

2/8th Battalion (absorbed by 1/8th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Hepworth 09/09/1914 to 22/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Essington Negus 22/02/1917 to 26/02/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Hugh James 27/02/1917 to 01/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

3/5th (into 5th Reserve) Battalion       

Major William Henry Garforth 25/03/1915 to 04/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Reginald Carey 05/11/1915 to 26/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward John Bentley Buckle 31/08/1916 to 19/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Harrison Rigg 19/03/1918 to 19/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Charles Croydon 19/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/6th Battalion (into 6th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 5th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward John Bentley Buckle 25/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

3/7th Battalion (into 7th Reserve Battalion)        

Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Charles Fryer 04/04/1916 to 25/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Carter Giffard 26/07/1916 to 09/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Harvey Pearce 10/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/8th Battalion (into 8th Reserve Battalion, absorbed by 7th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Charles Bousfield 05/11/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Percy Barrington 19/08/1914 to 10/10/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel George Frend 10/10/1914 to 13/03/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John O'Brien Minogue 13/03/1915 to 15/08/1915 Invalided

Major Algernon Hubert Cuthell 15/08/1915 to 22/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant Oswald Vernon Guy 23/08/1915 to 22/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Isacke 22/09/1915 to 21/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John O'Brien Minogue 21/06/1916 to 15/08/1916 Invalided

Captain Kenneth Eric Shaw Stewart 16/08/1916 to 21/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Loraine Estridge 21/08/1916 to 15/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Pickford Worsley 31/10/1916 to 24/09/1918 Replaced

Major Ralph Eric Maxwell Cherry 24/09/1918 to 29/09/1918 Replaced

Captain Harold Arthur Gough 29/09/1918 to 10/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry Waddy 10/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Walker 06/09/1914 to 30/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Kirwan Umfreville 30/03/1915 to 13/12/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Roderick Mackenzie Edwards 13/12/1915 to 08/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Dickson 09/04/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Alexander Ross 02/07/1916 to 27/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Horsman Soames 27/07/1916 to 11/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Reginald Owen Abel Simner 11/12/1916 to 25/03/1918 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel William Edgar Thomas 31/03/1918 to 27/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Glyn Kingsley Butt 27/04/1918 to 27/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Gibson 28/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Willie Evatt 01/10/1914 to 15/12/1915 Replaced

Major Robert Free Lush 15/12/1915 to 15/01/1916 Replaced

Major Statham Broadbent Maufe 15/01/1916 to 01/02/1916 Replaced

Major Henry Lyon Anderton 07/02/1916 to 15/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael George Henry Barker 15/02/1916 to 10/04/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Henry Hudson 10/04/1918 to 28/10/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Lionel Armstrong 28/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Francis Richard Loveband 16/10/1914 to 07/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Anthony Cleghorn Linington Leggett 07/07/1915 to 26/09/1915 Wounded

Major Joseph Hodgson Jaques 26/09/1915 to 27/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Cyrus Bullock 27/09/1915 to 03/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Henry Campbell 03/11/1915 to 12/02/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Anthony Cleghorn Linington Leggett 12/02/1916 to 21/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Digby Oswald 21/04/1916 to 14/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Lionel Thomson 15/07/1916 to 02/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Rupert Caesar Smythe 03/08/1916 to 17/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

13th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Alexander Ward 05/11/1914 to 26/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Nuttall Going 27/05/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

14th (Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Spencer Warwick 30/12/1914 to 04/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Roderick Mackenzie Edwards 04/07/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

15th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Walter Stead 01/09/1914 to 13/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Stuart Campbell Taylor 13/05/1915 to 20/05/1916 Wounded

Major Cyril Dewhurst 20/05/1916 to 03/06/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Redmond Barry Neill 05/06/1916 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel John Cabourn Hartley 01/07/1916 to 12/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stuart Campbell Taylor 12/09/1916 to 15/03/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Clifford Charles Horace Twiss 15/03/1918 to 27/03/1918 Prisoner of war

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Wynn Tilly 27/03/1918 to 14/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Dudley Coles 14/04/1918 to 27/04/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel G P Norton 27/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

16th (Service ) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Herbert Muller 01/09/1914 to 01/02/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Wallace Warden 01/02/1915 to 05/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Meredith Goodwyn 23/12/1915 to 09/03/1916 Invalided

Major Humphrey Heyes Kennedy 09/03/1916 to 23/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Sutherland Guyon 24/06/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Humphrey Heyes Kennedy 02/07/1916 to 29/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Charles Croydon 29/01/1917 to 15/02/1918 Remained CO

17th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Pollard 12/12/1914 to 04/06/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Alexander Moore 04/06/1915 to 27/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick St John Atkinson 28/12/1915 to 31/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Robert Hawley Drew 31/01/1917 to 07/06/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Sarsfield Hall 07/06/1917 to 07/12/1917 Replaced

18th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Herbert Muller 01/02/1915 to 20/07/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Coleridge Hegan Kennard 20/07/1915 to 17/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Nicholl Kennard 17/04/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Francis George Carter 02/07/1916 to 15/02/1918 Replaced

19th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Joseph Goold 05/08/1915 to 12/05/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Oswald Bishop 13/05/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

20th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George Herbert Muller 20/07/1915 to 31/08/1916 Invalided

21st (Service - Pioneer) Battalion        

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Henry St Lawrence Clarke 13/10/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

22nd Labour Battalion (into 18th & 19th Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Stanley Atkinson 06/05/1916 to 05/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Sutherland Stewart 05/11/1916 to 03/07/1917 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Colonel Francis Richard Loveband 10/08/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison (Home Service - into 7th Battalion RDC)      

Colonel Herbert Ralph Brander 13/03/1916 to 01/08/1917 Remained CO


Unknown Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Kenrick Dickinson Hall 01/09/1917 to 21/09/1917 Replaced


HOME

West Yorkshire