1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Lascelles 04/08/1914 to 02/01/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Charles Forbes Wodehouse 02/01/1915 to 12/03/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain John Henry Morris Arden 13/03/1915 to 22/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George William St George Grogan 22/03/1915 to 12/03/1917 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Mortimer Coleridge Davidge 27/03/1917 to 24/10/1917 Invalided

Major Frank Crowther Roberts 24/10/1917 to 09/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Mortimer Coleridge Davidge 09/03/1918 to 30/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Crowther Roberts 01/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Berners Westmacott 04/08/1914 to 16/10/1914 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Barnard Hankey 16/10/1914 to 30/12/1914 Wounded

Major George William St George Grogan 30/12/1914 to 06/01/1915 Replaced

Major Edward Langley Bowring 06/01/1915 to 06/03/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Charles Lambton 06/03/1915 to 05/05/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Leighton Marlow Stevens 06/05/1916 to 06/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Kenyon Pardoe 06/07/1916 to 07/07/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edward Gogarty 07/07/1917 to 21/11/1917 Replaced

Major Leslie Claud Dorman 21/11/1917 to 28/12/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Walter Weldon 28/12/1917 to 11/01/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Johnston Lipyeatt Stoney 11/01/1918 to 22/04/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Kenyon Pardoe 22/04/1918 to 15/06/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Johnston Lipyeatt Stoney 15/06/1918 to 07/11/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frederick Badham 08/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Burleigh Francis Brownlow Stuart 04/08/1914 to 06/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Barnard Hankey 06/08/1915 to 20/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Mortimer Coleridge Davidge 20/11/1915 to 12/07/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel William Beresford Gibbs 13/07/1916 to 03/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Roger Whalley 03/09/1916 to 15/04/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Francis Traill 15/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Roger Whalley 12/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Edward Cayley 04/08/1914 to 07/06/1915 Promoted

Captain Rupert John Brett 07/06/1915 to 22/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Sartorius Winnington 23/09/1915 to 30/09/1915 Invalided

Captain H Arnold 30/09/1915 to 26/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Thomas John Kerans 26/10/1915 to 05/07/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Strangway Linton 05/07/1917 to 20/11/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Bowcher Campbell Senhouse Clarke 20/11/1917 to 25/08/1918 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Tudor Fitzjohn 25/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

5th (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Spoor Brindle 04/08/1914 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

6th (Extra Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ferdinando Dudley William Lea-Smith 04/08/1914 to 21/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Robert Roche 21/09/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel John Walter Garratt 04/08/1914 to 07/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Ramsay Harman 07/11/1914 to 02/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Martin Tomkinson 02/12/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter King Peake 04/08/1914 to 12/09/1916 Invalided

Major Lionel Kerwood 12/09/1916 to 25/09/1916 Replaced

Major Sydney H Clark 25/09/1916 to 11/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Arbuthnot Carr 11/10/1916 to 20/09/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Thomas Clarke 06/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/7th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Vincent Vashon Wheeler 23/09/1914 to 20/08/1915 Replaced

Colonel Algernon George Peyton 20/08/1915 to 21/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Claud Dorman 21/04/1916 to 17/10/1917 Wounded

Captain Alfred Vernon Rowe 17/10/1917 to 29/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Balfour 29/10/1917 to 12/12/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Bertram Lawson 12/12/1917 to 06/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Adshead 07/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/8th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Matthew Dixon 19/09/1914 to 01/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Checketts 01/11/1915 to 07/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Leonard Bilton 07/07/1916 to 27/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Delme William Campbell Davies-Evans 28/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/7th (into 7th Reserve) Battalion       

Major William John Thompson 15/04/1915 to 13/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Thomas 14/06/1916 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Jessopp Christie 16/09/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/8th Battalion (into 8th Reserve Battalion, amalgamated with 7th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Herbert Garnett 15/04/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Ernest Sykes 19/08/1914 to 08/01/1915 Died

Lieutenant-Colonel Mervyn Henry Nunn 08/01/1915 to 10/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Cardon Henry Seton 11/08/1915 to 24/08/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Edward Foster 24/08/1915 to 09/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Oliver Faviell 09/11/1915 to 27/01/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Augustus Alfred de Salis 29/01/1916 to 05/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Elers Delaval Henderson 06/04/1916 to 28/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Oliver Faviell 29/06/1916 to 15/08/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Edgar Sladden 15/08/1918 to 15/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Oliver Faviell 15/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Alexander George Chesney 06/09/1914 to 16/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Royston-Pigott 16/02/1916 to 03/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Denis Mavisyn Anslow Sole 04/07/1916 to 09/11/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel William Allan Bowen 10/11/1916 to 13/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Denis Mavisyn Anslow Sole 14/12/1916 to 22/06/1918 Remained CO

11th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Maximilian Rainey-Robinson 01/10/1914 to 17/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Frank Barker 17/09/1916 to 19/05/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Cordy Wheeler 19/05/1918 to 26/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Melville Edwards 26/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

12th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Henry St Lawrence Clarke 04/11/1914 to 13/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John George Ralph Swanson 13/10/1915 to 07/09/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

13th (Reserve) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh de Berdt Hovell 11/11/1914 to 04/03/1915 Replaced

Colonel Francis Maude Reid 03/04/1915 to 04/04/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Sandys Ainslie 12/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

14th (Service- Pioneer) Battalion       

Colonel Henry Webb 10/09/1915 to 03/06/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Claud Hugh Orby Gascoigne 03/06/1916 to 15/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Caldier Ladd 15/02/1918 to 18/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Edward Harold Forty 18/04/1918 to 11/07/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Carteighe Maben 11/07/1918 to 02/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Edward Harold Forty 03/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

15th (Transport Workers) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Alfred Hopkins 22/12/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

16th (Transport Workers) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Stewart 18/04/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

17th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas William Talbot Isaac 15/03/1918 to 15/06/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wrixon Becher 15/06/1918 to 28/08/1918 Replaced

Major John Frederick Badham 28/08/1918 to 18/09/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel A S Henry 18/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel George White Lewis 19/01/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

Unknown Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ian Rawson 04/10/1915 to 19/10/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Earbery Bond 24/11/1915 to 18/12/1915 Wounded


HOME

Worcestershire


WW1 Regiment details (external site)