1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur George Burt 04/08/1914 to 23/04/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edward Bradshaw Isherwood 23/04/1915 to 09/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Edward Bayley 09/05/1915 to 15/11/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Fleming Hartley 03/12/1916 to 09/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Almeric Arthur William Spencer 09/07/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Cazenove Cobbold 04/08/1914 to 09/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel William Fletcher Clemson 10/12/1914 to 18/09/1915 Promoted

Major George McDonald Pratt 19/09/1915 to 17/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Francis Halford 18/10/1915 to 30/04/1916 Replaced

Major Harold Payne Philby 01/05/1916 to 17/05/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Roger Headlam 17/05/1916 to 05/06/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Lionel Thomson 06/06/1916 to 29/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Allan St John Blunt 30/06/1916 to 25/09/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Poingdestre Wood 25/09/1916 to 09/10/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Lewis 10/10/1916 to 31/03/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Allan St John Blunt 01/04/1917 to 21/04/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Robert Robertson 22/04/1918 to ?17/10/1918 ?Wounded

Captain Ernest Edward Battle 18/10/1918-?21/10/1918 Replaced

Major Percy Hugh Campbell Collins ?21/10/1918-11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Chamier Broughton 04/08/1914 to 17/12/1914 Died

Colonel Randolph Charles Annesley Howe 25/02/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Alexander Firth 04/08/1914 to 15/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Revell-Sutton 15/10/1914 to 12/05/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis John Wyatt 12/05/1915 to 31/03/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Stephenson Branson 03/04/1917 to 22/04/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Eliot Wilson 22/04/1918 to 20/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Stephenson Branson 20/06/1918 to 03/11/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Unsworth 03/11/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Fox 04/08/1914 to 28/09/1915 Replaced

Major James Edward Knight 28/09/1915 to 27/10/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Holden Shuttle Rendall 29/10/1915 to 06/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ambrose Pudsay Littledale 07/07/1916 to 12/08/1916 Invalided

Captain Edward Douglas Blake Johnson 12/08/1916 to 25/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Swift Kaye 25/08/1916 to 18/10/1916 Wounded

Major E.B. Johnson 18/10/1916 to 20/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Stanley Sykes 20/11/1916 to 22/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Swift Kaye 22/01/1917 to 23/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Rhodes 23/10/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel C P Crane 12/05/1915 to 15/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick St John Blacker 15/07/1916 to 02/05/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Martin Archer-Shee 31/05/1917 to 23/10/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry K Wilson 23/10/1917 to 11/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Maitland 11/11/1917 to 19/01/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick St John Blacker 25/01/1918 to 26/03/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Herbert Pocock Hart  28/03/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Wilfred Howe Mitchell 30/09/1914 to 16/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Peregrine Prince 16/12/1916 to 05/03/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Herbert Pocock Hart 05/03/1917 to 02/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Peregrine Prince 02/07/1917 to 03/02/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Revell-Sutton 12/05/1915 to 04/11/1915 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Christopher Bruce Wilson 05/11/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve Battalion absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Rhodes 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederic Ellis Ashton 19/08/1914 to 30/03/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Montague Eustace 30/03/1915 to 20/09/1915 Wounded

Major Aubrey Brooke Winch 20/09/1915 to 21/12/1915 Replaced

Captain Percy Edward Leahy 21/12/1915 to 06/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Henry Wedgwood 06/02/1916 to 05/11/1916 Invalided

Captain Vivian Norval Kidd 05/11/1916 to 09/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ernest Lavie 09/11/1916 to 02/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Edward Leahy 02/07/1918 to 17/07/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Cartwright 01/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Colonel Henry Cuthbert Denny 06/09/1914 to 01/10/1914 Transferred to another active battalion

Colonel Harry Nicholl Byass 01/10/1914 to 18/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Sutton Sharpe 18/12/1916 to 18/03/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest James 03/04/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Wolseley 01/10/1914 to 11/11/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Sutherland Walker 11/11/1914 to 29/05/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Montagu Leyland Hornby 29/05/1915 to 14/04/1916 Promoted

Major Charles Henry Smith 14/04/1916 to 11/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Lionel Maddison 11/05/1916 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Charles Henry Smith 01/07/1916 to 10/07/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Stuart Lumley Whatford 10/07/1916 to 27/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Colley 27/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Joseph Berkeley Addison 01/10/1914 to 01/07/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Edward Palmer 01/07/1916 to 02/11/1916 Replaced

Major Douglas Quirk 02/11/1916 to 19/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel R Ratcliffe 19/11/1916 to ?/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Hutton Bowes Wilson ?/01/1917 to 07/06/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley  Lewis 07/06/1917 to 08/07/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Douglas Rumbold 08/07/1917 to 18/02/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Dudley Lewis 19/02/1918 to 23/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Douglas Rumbold 23/02/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel James Corbet Yale 01/10/1914 to 21/03/1915 Replaced

Colonel Alexander Lumsdaine Lindesay 21/03/1915 to 27/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Hugh Taylor 28/02/1916 to 18/06/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel John Herbert Ridgway 18/06/1916 to 23/04/1917 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Eric Ford Simkins 27/04/1917 to 11/06/1917 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Bertram Layton 11/06/1917 to 01/11/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Knight Eaton Ostle 01/11/1917 to 15/02/1918 Replaced

11th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Berkeley Campbell Quill 21/09/1914 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

12th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Herbert Hughes 10/09/1914 to 10/10/1914 Replaced

Colonel Charles Vaughan Mainwaring 10/10/1914 to 27/09/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Arthur Crosthwaite 28/09/1915 to 30/06/1916 Invalided

Major Alfred Plackett 30/06/1916 to 01/07/1916 Wounded

Captain Eric G G Woolhouse 02/07/1916 to 04/07/1916 Replaced

Captain Douglas Charles Allen 04/07/1916 to 31/07/1916 Replaced

Major Clement Henderson Gurney 31/07/1916 to 18/08/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Bruges Fisher 18/08/1916 to 03/10/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Clement Henderson Gurney 03/10/1916 to 12/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Phines Brookey Riall 12/10/1916 to 18/05/1917 Replaced

Major Douglas Charles Allen 18/05/1917 to 01/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Courteney Hood 01/06/1917 to 28/02/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Hewitt 17/09/1914 to 11/11/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Edmund Wilford 11/11/1915 to ?/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Phines Brookey Riall ?/07/1916 to 22/09/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Edmund Wilford 23/09/1916 to 21/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Boothby Wauhope 31/05/1917 to 26/03/1918 Wounded

Major Robert Goodburn 27/03/1918 to 01/05/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Boothby Wauhope 01/05/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

14th (Service) Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel William Emsley Raley 17/12/1914 to 09/07/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Backhouse Hulke 09/07/1915 to 20/12/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Harold Robin 21/12/1916 to 06/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis John Courteney Hood 06/01/1917 to 31/05/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Backhouse Hulke 01/06/1917 to 16/02/1918 Promoted

15th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Emsley Raley 06/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Invalided

16th  (Transport Workers) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Richard James McLean 11/03/1916 to 21/12/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Cecil Herne 22/12/1916 to 02/07/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Cutts Humphry Hill 03/07/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

17th  (Labour) Battalion (into 30th & 31st Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Checketts 21/08/1916 to 15/04/1917 Remained CO

18th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Richard John Andrews 01/06/1918 to 25/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel H R Jones 25/06/1918 to 17/10/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Alfred Duncan 18/10/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO


HOME

York & Lancaster


WW1 Regiment details (external site)