WW1 Regiment details (external site)

Yorkshire

1st Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerard Christian 04/08/1914 to 14/04/1915 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Vaughan Edwards 14/04/1915 to 01/12/1916 Promoted

Major Mervyn Dobree Carey 01/12/1916 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Arthur Cecil King 04/08/1914 to 30/10/1914 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Bryan Seymour Moss-Blundell 30/10/1914 to 24/12/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Lorenzo Alexander 24/12/1914 to 14/05/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Wolryche Stansfeld 14/05/1915 to 08/07/1915 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Herbert Young 08/07/1915 to 30/11/1915 Wounded

Captain Hubert Stanley Kreyer 30/11/1915 to 05/12/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Herbert Young 05/12/1915 to 19/09/1916 Replaced

Major Harold Frank John Bidder 22/09/1916 to 20/10/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Vaughan Edwards 20/10/1916 to 22/03/1918 Wounded

Captain Herbert E Read 22/03/1918 to 26/03/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Percy Lund 26/03/1918 to 14/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Vaughan Edwards 14/07/1918 to 25/08/1918 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Thornely Burbury 25/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3rd (Special Reserve)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Benyon Nevill Gunter 04/08/1914 to 26/08/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Kelly Purnell 26/08/1916 to 06/06/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles R White 06/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1/4th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Hugh Lowthian Bell 04/08/1914 to 03/01/1916 Invalided

Major Henry Granville Scott 03/01/1916 to 21/01/1916 Replaced

Major Lindsay Alfred Barrett 21/01/1916 to 17/03/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Farrer Deakin 18/03/1916 to 01/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Hedley Charlton 01/10/1917 to 22/03/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Austin Graham 23/03/1918 to 11/04/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Edward Dawson Kent 25/04/1918 to 27/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Anthony Charles Barnes 11/06/1918 to 26/10/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

1/5th Battalion      

Lieutenant-Colonel Mark Sykes 04/08/1914 to 08/04/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel James Mortimer 08/04/1915 to 15/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Harvey Pearce 16/09/1916 to 10/07/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel James Albert Raymond Thomson 10/07/1917 to 27/05/1918 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas John Ward 06/06/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2/4th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Anthony Wharton 05/09/1914 to 25/05/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Penry Williams 25/05/1915 to 25/02/1916 Rep[

Lieutenant-Colonel Austin Graham 25/02/1916 to 28/03/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter George Raliegh Chichester-Constable 11/09/1914 to 06/05/1915 Replaced

2/5th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel William George Algar Orde-Powlett 06/05/1915 to 22/07/1915 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel M J Wilson 22/07/1915 to 29/03/1918 Remained CO

3/4th (into 4th Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Southampton (Fitzroy) 15/03/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

3/5th Battalion (into 5th Reserve absorbed by 4th)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Tatton Lane Fox Willoughby 15/03/1915 to 31/08/1916 Remained CO

6th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Henry Chapman 19/08/1914 to 07/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Captain Archie Cecil Thomas White 09/08/1915 to 15/08/1915 Replaced

Major Maximillian David Wood 15/08/1915 to 22/08/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Major Harry Chapman 01/09/1915 to 01/01/1916 Invalided

Captain William R Peel 01/01/1916 to 12/01/1916 Replaced

Major Charles R White 12/01/1916 to 09/02/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Cusack Grant Forsyth 09/02/1916 to 14/09/1916 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles R White 15/09/1916 to 20/04/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel John Gaylard Lawrence 01/06/1918 to 14/07/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel George Percy Lund 01/08/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

7th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald D'Arcy Fife 06/09/1914 to 13/03/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey de Brouncker de Mairies Mairis 01/04/1917 to 19/02/1918 Remained CO

8th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Gregorie Caffin 01/09/1914 to 01/10/1914 Replaced

Colonel Charles John Spottiswoode 01/10/1914 to 12/10/1914 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur James Stephen 12/10/1914 to 17/01/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Lohet Lowdell 17/01/1916 to 18/05/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Edmund Vaughan 18/05/1916 to 05/08/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Charles Maximilian Western 05/08/1916 to 15/01/1917 Wounded

Major Albert Christian Weiss Cranko 15/01/1917 to 15/02/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Charles Maximilian Western 15/02/1917 to 27/08/1917 Wounded

Major Reginald Charles Grellett 27/08/1917 to 21/09/1917 Wounded

Major Evelyn Boys 21/09/1917 to 27/09/1917 Replaced

Major Anthony Charles Barnes 27/09/1917 to 01/10/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Miles Roland Charles Backhouse 01/10/1917 to 22/06/1918 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel James Christopher Bull 22/06/1918 to 25/08/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Charles Grellett 25/08/1918 to 26/09/1918 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Miles Roland Charles Backhouse 26/09/1918 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

9th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Arthur Craigie FitzHardinge Vincent 13/09/1914 to 10/10/1914 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Hardress Gilbert Holmes 10/10/1914 to 15/07/1916 Promoted

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Astley Somerset Prior 15/07/1916 to 16/08/1916 Temporary absence

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Seton Hart 16/08/1916 to 23/12/1916 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Anthony Charles Barnes 24/12/1916 to 26/01/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Astley Somerset Prior 26/01/1917 to 15/06/1917 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Seton Hart 15/06/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

10th (Service) Battalion       

Colonel Arthur De Salis Hadow 12/10/1914 to 27/09/1915 Killed in action/Died of wounds

Lieutenant-Colonel William Black Eddowes 27/09/1915 to 10/07/1916 Invalided

Lieutenant-Colonel Valentine Fowler 10/07/1916 to 18/11/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Gilbert Mathias 18/11/1916 to 20/10/1917 Wounded

Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Howlett 26/10/1917 to 09/02/1918 Transferred to another active battalion

11th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Lowndes Aspinall 09/11/1914 to 02/08/1915 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Benett-Dampier 02/08/1915 to 31/08/1916 Replaced

12th (Service - Pioneer) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wrixon Becher 19/01/1915 to 21/03/1918 Wounded

Major Hudson Frederick Shepperd 21/03/1918 to 24/03/1918 Replaced

Major Clifford Melville Southey 24/03/1918 to 13/04/1918 Replaced

Major Thomas Hamilton Carlisle 13/04/1918 to 28/06/1918 Remained CO

13th (Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Thomas Tristram 26/07/1915 to 01/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Edward Falls 01/04/1916 to 27/07/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Granville Baker 28/07/1916 to 06/02/1918 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Hanslip Long 06/02/1918 to 06/05/1918 Replaced

14th (Reserve) Battalion      

Major Charles Frederic Henry Bolckow 15/09/1915 to 19/04/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Grahame Cartwright 20/04/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

15th (Reserve) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert de Mussenden Leathes 15/12/1915 to 13/03/1916 Replaced

Lieutenant-Colonel Louis St Clair Nicholson 14/03/1916 to 31/08/1916 Transferred to another active battalion

16th Labour Battalion (into 22nd & 23rd Labour Companies)       

Lieutenant-Colonel Hepworth Arthur Hill 01/07/1916 to 01/04/1917 Transferred to another active battalion

17th (Home Service) Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Robert Llewellyn White 13/11/1916 to 15/12/1917 Replaced

18th Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Charles Bousfield 01/01/1917 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

1st Garrison Battalion       

Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey Charles Tucker 02/10/1915 to 11/11/1918 Remained CO

2nd Garrison Battalion (Home Service - into 10th Battalion RDC)       

Lieutenant-Colonel John William Lodge 05/05/1916 to 15/08/1917 Replaced


HOME